Home › Reports › Indiana › ZIP 46033

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-30

ZIP 46033 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 46033 (Carmel), Indiana, in Hamilton County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Divorce48.0%
Probate / Estate24.0%
Foreclosure20.0%
Death Notice4.0%
Guardianship4.0%

Property values in ZIP 46033

Based on estimated property values from public property records.

Median
$632,178
25th pctl
$518,293
75th pctl
$681,359

Related areas

ZIP 46033 (Carmel) falls within Hamilton County, Indiana. Full county-level analysis: Hamilton County Intelligence Report · Hamilton County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Indiana: 46032 · 46041 · 46052 · 46060 · 46062.

How foreclosure works in Indiana

Indiana is a judicial foreclosure state. A mortgage foreclosure goes through the circuit or superior court in the county where the property is located; Indiana law does not let a mortgage holder sell the property without a court proceeding (IC 32-29-1-3).

Estimated, not set by law: about 7 to 12 months from the first missed payment to the sheriff sale in many cases. Uncontested cases can be shorter and contested cases longer. The law sets minimum waits (below), not a total length.

Day counts below are estimates from the first missed payment, not set by law.

  1. Default (estimated Day 0): The borrower misses mortgage payments. For a principal residence, federal servicing rules generally bar a foreclosure filing until the loan is more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)).
  2. Pre-suit notice (estimated Day 60–90): Before many home mortgage foreclosures, the lender must send a pre-suit notice on a form prescribed by the Indiana Housing and Community Development Authority at least thirty days before filing (IC 32-30-10.5-8, as stated by IHCDA). The form says the creditor may start foreclosure if the default continues thirty more days and lists the free Indiana Foreclosure Prevention Network.
  3. Complaint filed (estimated Day 120+): The lender files a foreclosure complaint in the circuit or superior court of the county where the property is located. This is the first public court record.
  4. Service of process (estimated Day 130–150): The borrower is formally served. Court rules set 20 days after service to file a response, plus 3 days when the papers are served by mail, and one automatic 30-day extension is available by filing a notice (Ind. Trial Rule 6).
  5. Settlement conference (estimated Day 130–200): Borrowers in foreclosure cases filed after July 1, 2009 have the legal right to request a settlement conference with the lender when the home is the borrower’s primary residence, a face-to-face meeting to try to work out a deal before a foreclosure takes place (IC 32-30-10.5).
  6. Answer period ends (estimated Day 150–200): If the borrower does not answer, the lender can ask the court for a default judgment.
  7. Summary or default judgment (estimated Day 170–240): The court enters a judgment of foreclosure, by default (no answer) or on a motion for summary judgment.
  8. Sale timing and notice (estimated Day 200–270): For mortgages made on or after July 1, 1975, the court may not issue the order of sale until three months after the complaint was filed (longer for older mortgages; other exceptions apply) (the owner can file a waiver of the wait; if the lender consents, the consent releases the borrower from personal liability) (IC 32-29-7-3). The sale is advertised once a week for three weeks, with the first notice at least thirty days before the sale (Indiana sheriff sale notice rules, as restated by the Randolph County Sheriff from the Indiana Code).
  9. Sheriff sale (estimated Day 270–360): Public auction run by the county sheriff. Payment terms are set by each county sheriff.
  10. Sheriff’s deed (estimated Day 280–380): After the sale, the sheriff executes and delivers a deed to the buyer (IC 32-29-7).
  11. Possession (estimated Day 290–400): If occupants remain, the buyer can ask the court for a writ of assistance, which the sheriff serves before removing them.

Redemption: Before the sheriff sale, the owner can redeem by paying the judgment (IC 32-29-7-7). There is no right of redemption after the sale of mortgaged property.

Deficiency judgments: If the sale does not pay the judgment, interest and costs, the sheriff levies the rest on the borrower’s other property, unless the borrower was released from personal liability (for example, by the lender’s consent to a waiver of the waiting period) (IC 32-29-7).

Reinstatement: This guide found no Indiana statute giving a general right to reinstate by paying only the missed payments; the mortgage or the lender’s loss-mitigation rules decide whether arrears alone can cure. Until the sheriff sale, paying the judgment stops the sale (IC 32-29-7-7).

Mediation: Borrowers in foreclosure cases filed after July 1, 2009 have the legal right to request a settlement conference with the lender when the home is the borrower’s primary residence, a face-to-face meeting to try to work out a deal before a foreclosure takes place (IC 32-30-10.5).

Full guide: How foreclosure works in Indiana. Federal servicing rules: the CFPB 120-day pre-foreclosure rule (12 CFR 1024.41(f)).

General information about Indiana law, checked October 2026. Day ranges are estimates and may not match a specific case. This is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Talk to an attorney licensed in Indiana before relying on it.

Read more: Indiana foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Hamilton County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Noblesville.

MeasureValueSource
Population357,176Census
Housing units140,389Census
Homes that are owner-occupied76%Census
Median home value$379KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)5%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)75%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)3%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)13%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)26%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)38.0Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN)$1,473HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN)$1,907HUD
New housing units permitted in 20254,146Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025-9%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 46033?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 46033 in Carmel, Indiana (Hamilton County), including: Divorce, Probate / Estate, Foreclosure. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 46033?+

In ZIP 46033, the filing breakdown is: Divorce (48.0%); Probate / Estate (24.0%); Foreclosure (20.0%); Death Notice (4.0%); Guardianship (4.0%).

What is the typical property value of court-filed properties in ZIP 46033?+

The median estimated property value for court-filed properties in ZIP 46033 is $632,178, based on public property records. The middle 50% of properties range from $518,293 to $681,359 in estimated property value. Values are sourced from public property records.

What share of court-filed properties in ZIP 46033 have absentee owners?+

13.3% of court-filed properties in ZIP 46033 have an owner whose mailing address differs from the property address. Absentee or out-of-state owners may face additional pressure to sell when a court filing is filed against the property.

New court records for ZIP 46033

Subscribe to Hamilton County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Indiana court filings, including filings in ZIP 46033. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Hamilton County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 46033 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-30, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/46033-foreclosure-data