Home › Reports › Indiana › ZIP 46052

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-22

ZIP 46052 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 46052, Indiana, in Boone County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Probate / Estate50.0%
Divorce16.7%
Foreclosure14.8%
Civil Plenary14.8%
Guardianship3.7%

Property values in ZIP 46052

Based on estimated property values from public property records.

Median
$225,513
25th pctl
$153,383
75th pctl
$301,954

Related areas

ZIP 46052 falls within Boone County, Indiana. Full county-level analysis: Boone County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Indiana: 46062 · 46041 · 46075 · 46077 · 46106.

How foreclosure works in Indiana

Indiana is strictly a judicial foreclosure state. Every residential mortgage foreclosure must go through the circuit or superior court in the county where the property is located. There is no non-judicial (power of sale) option.

From first missed payment to sheriff sale: approximately 7 to 12 months. Uncontested cases in lower-volume counties can run 5 to 7 months. Contested cases or courts with heavy dockets (Marion, Lake) can reach 12 to 18 months.

  1. Default (Day 0): Borrower misses mortgage payments, typically 60–90 days delinquent before the lender acts.
  2. Demand letter (Day 60–90): Lender sends a demand/acceleration letter to the borrower. No court involvement yet.
  3. Complaint filed (Day 120+): Lender files a Verified Complaint on Note and Mortgage Foreclosure with the county court. This is the first public court record.
  4. Service of process (Day 130–150): Borrower is formally served with the lawsuit. They have 20 days to respond.
  5. Answer period expires (Day 150–170): If the borrower does not answer, the lender can move for default judgment.
  6. Summary or default judgment (Day 170–240): Court enters a judgment of foreclosure, either by default (no answer) or after motion for summary judgment.
  7. Sheriff sale scheduled (Day 200–270): A minimum of 30 days after judgment, the sheriff sale is scheduled under IC 32-29-7-3.
  8. Sheriff sale (Day 270–360): Public auction conducted by the county sheriff. Winning bidder must bring certified funds.
  9. Confirmation and deed (Day 280–380): Court confirms the sale. Sheriff’s deed is issued to the winning bidder.
  10. Eviction (Day 290–400): If the homeowner remains, a separate eviction action is filed after the deed is issued.

Redemption: Indiana eliminated the post-sale redemption right for mortgage foreclosures in 2004 (IC 32-29-7-7). There is no statutory right of redemption after the sheriff sale. The sale is final upon court confirmation.

Deficiency judgments: Yes. Under IC 32-29-8-2, the lender can pursue a deficiency judgment for the difference between the debt and the fair market value of the property at time of sale.

Reinstatement: Borrowers can cure the default (pay arrears, fees, and costs) at any time before judgment is entered. After judgment, full payoff of the accelerated balance is required.

Mediation: Indiana has no mandatory mediation program for residential foreclosures.

Full guide: How foreclosure works in Indiana. Federal servicing rules: the CFPB 120-day pre-foreclosure rule (12 CFR 1024.41(f)).

Read more: Indiana foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Boone County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Lebanon.

MeasureValueSource
Population72,827Census
Housing units29,019Census
Homes that are owner-occupied79%Census
Median home value$342KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)4%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)80%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)12%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)15%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)25%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)38.3Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN)$1,473HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN)$1,907HUD
New housing units permitted in 20251,195Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025+34%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 46052?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 46052, Indiana (Boone County), including: Probate / Estate, Divorce, Foreclosure. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 46052?+

In ZIP 46052, the filing breakdown is: Probate / Estate (50.0%); Divorce (16.7%); Foreclosure (14.8%); Civil Plenary (14.8%); Guardianship (3.7%).

What is the typical property value of court-filed properties in ZIP 46052?+

The median estimated property value for court-filed properties in ZIP 46052 is $225,513, based on public property records. The middle 50% of properties range from $153,383 to $301,954 in estimated property value. Values are sourced from public property records.

What share of court-filed properties in ZIP 46052 have absentee owners?+

4.2% of court-filed properties in ZIP 46052 have an owner whose mailing address differs from the property address. Absentee or out-of-state owners may face additional pressure to sell when a court filing is filed against the property.

New court records for ZIP 46052

Subscribe to Boone County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Indiana court filings, including filings in ZIP 46052. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Boone County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 46052 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-22, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/46052-foreclosure-data