Home › Reports › York County, Pennsylvania

York County, Pennsylvania Court Filings Intelligence

Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in York County. See methodology.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

About York County

York County is a county in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, United States. As of the 2020 census, the population was 456,438. Its county seat is York. The county was created on August 19, 1749, from part of Lancaster County and named either after the Duke of York, an early patron of the Penn family, or for the city and county of York in England. The county is part of the South Central region of the state.

Source: Wikipedia

Get York County leads delivered daily

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

See York County Leads →

At a glance

$226,688 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.

4.1% Pennsylvania unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-08). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.

Filing type breakdown

Filing typeShare
Divorce 6.5%
Tax Lien 6.0%
Partition 2.9%
Pre-Foreclosure 1.0%
Other 83.7%

Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.

Get the full York County lead list

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

Get notified

Geographic concentration by ZIP

The ZIP codes in York County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.

RankZIPCity
1 17403 York
2 17404 York
3 17401 York
4 17331 Hanover
5 17402 York
6 17315 Dover Township
7 17408 Jackson Township
8 17406 York
9 17356 Windsor Township
10 17362 Spring Grove

Based on filings with a parseable property address.

Target these ZIP codes before your competitors

Keystone delivers new filings the same day they're filed, with owner and property data (phone lookups where offered).

See Availability

Property value distribution

Estimated valueShare
Under $75k 7.7%
$75k - $150k 19.3%
$150k - $250k 29.9%
$250k - $400k 27.9%
$400k+ 15.1%

Source: property records. Median $226,688; mean $270,443.

These properties are in your market right now

Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in York County.

Check Availability

Building characteristics

Per-property details from third-party property enrichment, aggregated across filings with characteristic data:

IndicatorValue
Median year built1967
Median living area1,689 sqft
Median lot size0.37 acres
Owner-occupied (at time of enrichment)0.0%

Housing stock + distress signals

Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 188608 York County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.

Indicator York County US average
Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale)4.5%10.5%
Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage63.8%60.8%
Pre-1940 housing stock18.3%12.3%
Single-family detached share of housing stock64.1%61.2%
Residents age 65 or older18.4%17.3%

Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.

Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)

HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. York County sits within the York-Hanover, PA. Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.

Unit size Fair market rent / month
Efficiency / studio$925
1-bedroom$1,060
2-bedroom$1,335
3-bedroom$1,796
4-bedroom$1,850

Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (None). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.

New construction (market momentum)

Annual building permits filed in York County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.

Indicator Value
Total housing units permitted (2025)1,589
Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025)+19.0%
Single-family share of permits (2025)64.5%
Single-family units permitted1,025
Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building)564

Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.

Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency

York County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. Pennsylvania state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.

IndicatorValuePeriod
Pennsylvania home price index (year-over-year)+4.7%2026-04-01
Pennsylvania home price index (cumulative since 2020)+61.7%2026-04-01
National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family)1.86%2026-04-01

Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series PASTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.

Local-market benchmark

Demographics of the ZIPs where filings cluster, weighted by filing count and benchmarked against Census ACS 2023 5-year:

IndicatorFiling-weighted average
Median household income (where filings cluster)$74,438
Median home value$201,142
Owner-occupancy rate68.7%
Renter share of households31.3%
Median gross rent$1,158/mo

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, weighted by Keystone's filing volume across 10 top ZIPs.

Most active foreclosure plaintiffs in York County

Top mortgage holders and servicers named in foreclosure complaints filed in this county. Lender names are normalized to collapse common legal-suffix variants (e.g. "as Trustee for X Trust", "N.A.").

RankPlaintiff
1 PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES LLC
2 LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING LLC
3 FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION
4 WELLS FARGO BANK NA
5 NEWREZ LLC
6 MIDFIRST BANK
7 PENNSYLVANIA HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY
8 CARRINGTON MORTGAGE SERVICES LLC
9 M AND T BANK
10 NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC

Source: public foreclosure filings in York County. Court records are public information.

Be the first investor to reach these owners

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

Get notified

FEMA flood zone exposure

Are distressed properties concentrated in flood-prone areas? By checking each property's coordinates against FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer, we identify which filings fall in Special Flood Hazard Areas (mandatory flood insurance zones). This analysis covers properties with geocoded locations.

1.0%
in Special Flood Hazard Area
Zone Share
X 98.0%
X-500yr 0.7%
AE 0.5%
A 0.5%
X-levee 0.3%

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), queried by property coordinates. Zones A/AE/AH/AO/V/VE are Special Flood Hazard Areas (1% annual flood chance, mandatory flood insurance). Zone X is minimal risk.

Lender concentration analysis

Foreclosure activity is spread across many lenders, suggesting diverse distress sources rather than a single institutional wave.

Competitive
Market type
Rank Most active lenders / plaintiffs
1 PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES LLC
2 LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING LLC
3 FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION
4 WELLS FARGO BANK NA
5 NEWREZ LLC

Lenders in rank order, most active first. Market type reflects how concentrated foreclosure filings are among plaintiffs. Based on foreclosure filings with identified plaintiffs.

ZIP code distress hotspots

Distress is geographically dispersed, with no single ZIP code dominating. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.

Rank ZIP Area
1 17403 York
2 17404 York
3 17401 York
4 17331 Hanover
5 17402 York
6 17315 Dover Township
7 17408 Jackson Township
8 17406 York
9 17356 Windsor Township
10 17362 Spring Grove

ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.

Target absentee and distressed owners directly

Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.

Get notified

Distress composition

Distress diversity score: 3.45 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.

Property Value Profile

$225,364
Median assessed value
$272,286
Average assessed value
Value range Share
Under $100K 15.5%
$100K - $250K 41.9%
$250K - $500K 34.1%
$500K - $1M 7.3%
Over $1M 1.2%
Value breakdown by case type
Case type Median value Avg value
Pre-Foreclosure $211,323 $244,260
Divorce $219,391 $250,511
Tax Lien $266,274 $294,680
Estate $281,526 $346,397
Partition $181,701 $267,896
Foreclosure $166,729 $294,165
Pre-Probate $313,239 $303,191

Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.

Investment Opportunity Score by ZIP Code

ZIP 17403 (York) ranks first on the composite opportunity score in York County. ZIP codes are listed in rank order, highest score first.

Rank ZIP Code Area
#1 17403 York
#2 17404 York
#3 17401 York
#4 17331 Hanover
#5 17402 York
#6 17315 Dover
#7 17408 York
#8 17356 Red Lion
#9 17406 York
#10 17362 Spring Grove

The score blends court-filing activity, property value, absentee-owner rate and case-type diversity. Compare ZIPs within the same county or state, not across markets.

Based on court filings by property ZIP code; ZIPs with too little data are excluded. Property values from public property records.

Property Type Distribution

99.5% of distressed properties are classified as Residential, followed by Commercial (0.4%).

Residential
Most common (99.5%)
4
Property categories
Property type Share Distribution
Residential 99.5%
Commercial 0.4%
Agricultural 0.1%
Industrial 0.0%
Property type by case type
Case type Dominant property type Share
Divorce Residential 100.0%
Pre-Foreclosure Residential 99.0%
Tax Lien Residential 100.0%
Estate Residential 99.0%
Partition Residential 96.6%
Pre-Probate Residential 100.0%
Foreclosure Residential 100.0%

Property classifications from public property records for filings with a classified property. Categories normalized from public-record property classes.

Property Age & Distress Profile

Among filings with year-built data, the Pre-1960 construction era is most common (44%). Newer properties (2000+) average $403,607, 2.3x the value of Pre-1960 stock ($177,656).

Pre-1960
Most common era (44.1%)
Construction era Share Avg value
Pre-1960 44.1% $177,656
1960–1979 18.8% $287,723
1980–1999 19.8% $313,456
2000+ 17.3% $403,607

Value trend: Properties from the 2000+ era average $403,607, which is 2.27x the value of Pre-1960 stock ($177,656).

Top case types by construction era
Pre-1960: Pre-Foreclosure (5.1%)
1960–1979: Divorce (6.2%)
1980–1999: Divorce (8.2%)
2000+: Divorce (8.6%)

Construction year sourced from public property records. Value is assessed value from the most recent available tax assessment.

Municipality filing concentration in York County

York has the most property-related court filings in York County, predominantly Judgment: Tax Claim. Filing activity is geographically concentrated in a few municipalities.

Concentrated
Geographic spread
Rank Municipality Top case type
1 York None
2 Hanover None
3 Dover None
4 Red Lion None
5 Spring Grove None
6 Manchester None
7 Dillsburg None
8 Etters None
9 York Haven None
10 Harrisburg None
11 New Cumberland None
12 Dallastown None
13 Wrightsville None
14 Windsor None
15 Delta None

Municipalities in rank order, most court filings first, among filings with a municipality on the property record. Municipality names from public property records.

Property Value Distribution

$226,545
Median value
$279,762
Average value
Price range Share Distribution
Under $50K 3.8%
$50K–$100K 11.8%
$100K–$150K 11.7%
$150K–$200K 14.5%
$200K–$300K 27.9%
$300K–$500K 21.6%
$500K+ 8.7%
Value by case type
Case type Median value Average value
Pre-Foreclosure $218,425 $252,203
Divorce $219,846 $253,485
Tax Lien $266,259 $294,679

Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.

Ownership Duration Before Filing

The median ownership duration before a court filing is 11.8 years, with 55.0% of owners holding the property 10+ years (a strong equity signal for investors). Estate cases show the longest tenure (24.9 yr median) vs. Tax Upset Objections/Exceptions (5.1 yr).

11.8 yr
Median tenure
15.2 yr
Average tenure
Ownership period Share Distribution
Under 2 years 8.2%
2–5 years 15.7%
5–10 years 21.2%
10–20 years 25.5%
20+ years 29.4%
Tenure by case type
Case type Median tenure Average tenure
Divorce 7.6 yr 11.1 yr
Pre-Foreclosure 9.0 yr 12.6 yr
Tax Lien 11.3 yr 14.1 yr

Duration calculated from last recorded property sale to court filing date, for filings with a recorded prior sale. Longer ownership often correlates with higher equity.

Land vs improvement value composition

Across properties with assessed value breakdowns, the median land share is 25.9% (median land value $35,810, median improvement value $88,280). 7.0% of properties are land-dominant (50%+ land value), which makes them potential teardown or vacant-lot targets. Distressed Heir cases skew most land-heavy (median 28.0%) while Judgment: Stipulation/Waiver Of Lien skews most improvement-heavy (17.0%).

25.9%
Median land share
$35,810
Median land value
$88,280
Median improvement value
7.0%
Land-dominant (50%+)

Land share distribution

Land share bracket % of total
Under 10% 1.6%
10–20% 19.7%
20–30% 45.2%
30–50% 26.5%
50–70% 5.2%
Over 70% 1.7%

Land share by case type

Case type Median land %
Divorce 25.1%
Pre-Foreclosure 25.6%
Tax Lien 26.5%

Analysis of filings with assessed land and improvement value breakdowns.

Methodology and data sources

Top cities for filings within York County

Where filings concentrate inside York County, by parsed property city or township, in rank order.

Rank City / Township
1York
2Hanover
3Dover
4Red Lion
5Spring Grove

Related Pennsylvania guides

Pennsylvania foreclosure process Pennsylvania lead types guide Top foreclosure counties in Pennsylvania Pennsylvania statewide analysis

Get the underlying York County filings

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

View York County availability

Want updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "York County Pennsylvania Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-10-21, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/york-pa-court-filings-intelligence