Washington County, Pennsylvania Court Filings Intelligence
Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Washington County. See methodology.
Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.
- Max gross cap rate 9.9% at HUD Fair Market Rent ($15,588/year, 2BR FMR × 12) on the $157,662 median estimated market value. Section-8-eligible rent ceiling; real-market rent typically exceeds FMR; excludes operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, management).
About Washington County
Washington County is a county in Pennsylvania, United States. As of the 2020 census, the population was 209,349. Its county seat is Washington. The county is home to Washington County Airport, three miles (4.8 km) southwest of Washington. The county is part of the Pittsburgh region of the commonwealth. Southpointe is the regions largest business park with over 800 acres of office buildings, manufacturing, hotels, restaurants and a championship golf course. The park is home to corporations Ansys, Viatris, Range Resources, Lighthouse Electric, EQT, Core Natural Resources and Centimark. The curre
Source: Wikipedia
Get Washington County leads delivered daily
Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.
See Washington County Leads →At a glance
$157,662 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.
4.1% Pennsylvania unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-08). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.
Filing type breakdown
| Filing type | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Probate | 8.4% | |
| Divorce | 4.0% | |
| Foreclosure (Post-Filing) | 1.7% | |
| Other | 85.8% |
Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.
Get the full Washington County lead list
Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.
Geographic concentration by ZIP
The ZIP codes in Washington County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.
| Rank | ZIP | City |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15301 | Washington |
| 2 | 15317 | Canonsburg |
| 3 | 15022 | Charleroi |
| 4 | 15063 | MONONGAHELA |
| 5 | 15033 | DONORA |
| 6 | 15417 | Brownsville |
| 7 | 15419 | CALIFORNIA |
| 8 | 15332 | Finleyville |
| 9 | 15057 | MCDONALD |
| 10 | 15367 | VENETIA |
Based on filings with a parseable property address.
Target these ZIP codes before your competitors
Keystone delivers new filings the same day they're filed, with owner and property data (phone lookups where offered).
Property value distribution
| Estimated value | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Under $75k | 13.7% | |
| $75k - $150k | 31.5% | |
| $150k - $250k | 33.1% | |
| $250k - $400k | 15.7% | |
| $400k+ | 6.0% |
Source: property records. Median $157,662; mean $186,022.
These properties are in your market right now
Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in Washington County.
Building characteristics
Per-property details from third-party property enrichment, aggregated across filings with characteristic data:
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Median year built | 1984 |
| Median living area | 1,386 sqft |
| Median bedrooms | 3.0 |
| Median lot size | 0.28 acres |
| Owner-occupied (at time of enrichment) | 0.0% |
Housing stock + distress signals
Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 97476 Washington County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.
| Indicator | Washington County | US average |
|---|---|---|
| Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale) | 10.1% | 10.5% |
| Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage | 54.9% | 60.8% |
| Pre-1940 housing stock | 26.2% | 12.3% |
| Single-family detached share of housing stock | 74.0% | 61.2% |
| Residents age 65 or older | 21.5% | 17.3% |
Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.
Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)
HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Washington County sits within the Pittsburgh, PA (FY 2026). Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.
| Unit size | Fair market rent / month |
|---|---|
| Efficiency / studio | $1,001 |
| 1-bedroom | $1,077 |
| 2-bedroom | $1,299 |
| 3-bedroom | $1,661 |
| 4-bedroom | $1,789 |
Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (2026). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.
New construction (market momentum)
Annual building permits filed in Washington County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Total housing units permitted (2025) | 359 |
| Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025) | -20.2% |
| Single-family share of permits (2025) | 90.0% |
| Single-family units permitted | 323 |
| Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building) | 36 |
Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.
Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency
Washington County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. Pennsylvania state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.
| Indicator | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania home price index (year-over-year) | +4.7% | 2026-04-01 |
| Pennsylvania home price index (cumulative since 2020) | +61.7% | 2026-04-01 |
| National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family) | 1.86% | 2026-04-01 |
Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series PASTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.
Local-market benchmark
Demographics of the ZIPs where filings cluster, weighted by filing count and benchmarked against Census ACS 2023 5-year:
| Indicator | Filing-weighted average |
|---|---|
| Median household income (where filings cluster) | $76,365 |
| Median home value | $214,925 |
| Owner-occupancy rate | 71.3% |
| Renter share of households | 28.7% |
| Median gross rent | $943/mo |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, weighted by Keystone's filing volume across 10 top ZIPs.
Most active foreclosure plaintiffs in Washington County
Top mortgage holders and servicers named in foreclosure complaints filed in this county. Lender names are normalized to collapse common legal-suffix variants (e.g. "as Trustee for X Trust", "N.A.").
| Rank | Plaintiff |
|---|---|
| 1 | ROCKET MORTGAGE, LLC |
| 2 | U.S. BANK TRUST N.A |
| 3 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC |
| 4 | NEWREZ LLC |
| 5 | PNC BANK, N.A |
| 6 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION |
| 7 | LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC |
| 8 | WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A |
| 9 | PENNSYLVANIA HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY |
| 10 | MIDFIRST BANK |
Source: public foreclosure filings in Washington County. Court records are public information.
Be the first investor to reach these owners
Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.
Lender concentration analysis
Foreclosure activity is spread across many lenders, suggesting diverse distress sources rather than a single institutional wave.
| Rank | Most active lenders / plaintiffs |
|---|---|
| 1 | ROCKET MORTGAGE LLC |
| 2 | US BANK TRUST NA |
| 3 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES LLC |
| 4 | NEWREZ LLC |
| 5 | PNC BANK NA |
Lenders in rank order, most active first. Market type reflects how concentrated foreclosure filings are among plaintiffs. Based on foreclosure filings with identified plaintiffs.
ZIP code distress hotspots
Distress is geographically dispersed, with no single ZIP code dominating. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.
| Rank | ZIP | Area |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15301 | Washington |
| 2 | 15317 | Canonsburg |
| 3 | 15022 | Charleroi |
| 4 | 15063 | Monongahela |
| 5 | 15033 | Donora |
| 6 | 15417 | Brownsville |
| 7 | 15419 | California |
| 8 | 15332 | Finleyville |
| 9 | 15057 | Mcdonald |
| 10 | 15367 | Venetia |
ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.
Target absentee and distressed owners directly
Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.
Distress composition
Distress diversity score: 4.05 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.
Property Value Profile
| Value range | Share |
|---|---|
| Under $100K | 33.9% |
| $100K - $250K | 47.5% |
| $250K - $500K | 15.3% |
| $500K - $1M | 2.9% |
| Over $1M | 0.4% |
Value breakdown by case type
| Case type | Median value | Avg value |
|---|---|---|
| Probate | $132,328 | $152,034 |
| Divorce | $149,821 | $150,052 |
| Foreclosure | $163,603 | $207,188 |
| Pre-Foreclosure | $193,452 | $292,184 |
Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.
Investment Opportunity Score by ZIP Code
ZIP 15301 (Washington) ranks first on the composite opportunity score in Washington County. ZIP codes are listed in rank order, highest score first.
| Rank | ZIP Code | Area |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | 15301 | Washington |
| #2 | 15317 | Canonsburg |
| #3 | 15022 | Charleroi |
| #4 | 15063 | Monongahela |
| #5 | 15033 | Donora |
| #6 | 15332 | Finleyville |
| #7 | 15057 | Mcdonald |
| #8 | 15367 | Venetia |
| #9 | 15021 | Burgettstown |
| #10 | 15342 | Houston |
The score blends court-filing activity, property value, absentee-owner rate and case-type diversity. Compare ZIPs within the same county or state, not across markets.
Based on court filings by property ZIP code; ZIPs with too little data are excluded. Property values from public property records.
Property Type Distribution
100.0% of distressed properties are classified as Residential, followed by Agricultural (0.0%).
| Property type | Share | Distribution |
|---|---|---|
| Residential | 100.0% | |
| Agricultural | 0.0% | |
| Industrial | 0.0% |
Property type by case type
| Case type | Dominant property type | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Probate | Residential | 100.0% |
| Divorce | Residential | 100.0% |
| Foreclosure | Residential | 100.0% |
| Pre-Foreclosure | Residential | 100.0% |
| Estate | Residential | 100.0% |
| Quiet Title | Residential | 100.0% |
| Partition | Residential | 100.0% |
| Pre-Probate | Residential | 100.0% |
| Tax Sale | Residential | 100.0% |
Property classifications from public property records for filings with a classified property. Categories normalized from public-record property classes.
Municipality filing concentration in Washington County
Washington has the most property-related court filings in Washington County, predominantly Probate. Filings show moderate geographic spread across municipalities.
| Rank | Municipality | Top case type |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Washington | Probate |
| 2 | Canonsburg | Probate |
| 3 | Charleroi | Probate |
| 4 | Monongahela | Probate |
| 5 | Mcmurray | Probate |
| 6 | Burgettstown | Probate |
| 7 | Finleyville | Probate |
| 8 | Mcdonald | Probate |
| 9 | Donora | Probate |
| 10 | Venetia | Probate |
| 11 | Houston | Probate |
| 12 | Claysville | Probate |
| 13 | Avella | Probate |
| 14 | Eighty Four | Probate |
| 15 | Brownsville | Probate |
Municipalities in rank order, most court filings first, among filings with a municipality on the property record. Municipality names from public property records.
Property Value Distribution
The median property value in distressed filings is $144,555, with the largest concentration (22.5%) in the Under $50K range. Commonwealth Of Pa (017) filings have the highest median value ($239,438) while Replevin (030) filings are lowest ($34,447).
| Price range | Share | Distribution |
|---|---|---|
| Under $50K | 22.5% | |
| $50K–$100K | 11.3% | |
| $100K–$150K | 19.0% | |
| $150K–$200K | 20.1% | |
| $200K–$300K | 13.7% | |
| $300K–$500K | 9.9% | |
| $500K+ | 3.5% |
Value by case type
| Case type | Median value | Average value |
|---|---|---|
| Probate | $130,219 | $151,364 |
| Divorce | $151,287 | $155,558 |
| Foreclosure | $170,814 | $214,150 |
Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.
Land vs improvement value composition
Across properties with assessed value breakdowns, the median land share is 27.3% (median land value $30,350, median improvement value $78,600). 10.1% of properties are land-dominant (50%+ land value), which makes them potential teardown or vacant-lot targets. Exemplification (Exp) cases skew most land-heavy (median 34.1%) while Confession Of Judgment: Money/Miscellaneous (018) skews most improvement-heavy (18.7%).
Land share distribution
| Land share bracket | % of total |
|---|---|
| Under 10% | 1.2% |
| 10–20% | 20.9% |
| 20–30% | 36.9% |
| 30–50% | 30.9% |
| 50–70% | 6.9% |
| Over 70% | 3.1% |
Land share by case type
| Case type | Median land % |
|---|---|
| Probate | 27.2% |
| Divorce | 25.4% |
| Foreclosure | 26.5% |
Analysis of filings with assessed land and improvement value breakdowns.
Methodology and data sources
- Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026. Court records are public information.
- These statistics describe property-related court filings in Washington County. The owner-of-record match and the entity-owner screen are applied to delivered leads, not to these aggregate statistics.
- Property value figures come from property records where available.
- Individual case data, defendant names, and property addresses are not published. Reports show aggregated statistics only.
- The methodology page at /reports/methodology documents data sources, sample sizes, and known limitations in detail.
- This report is current as of October 2026 (generated 2026-10-21).
Top cities for filings within Washington County
Where filings concentrate inside Washington County, by parsed property city or township, in rank order.
| Rank | City / Township |
|---|---|
| 1 | Washington |
| 2 | Canonsburg |
| 3 | Charleroi |
| 4 | Monongahela |
| 5 | Donora |
Related Pennsylvania guides
Get the underlying Washington County filings
Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.
View Washington County availabilityWant updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.
Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Washington County Pennsylvania Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-10-21, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/washington-pa-court-filings-intelligence