Home › Reports › Montgomery County, Pennsylvania

Montgomery County, Pennsylvania Court Filings Intelligence

Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Montgomery County. See methodology.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

About Montgomery County

Montgomery County, colloquially referred to as Montco, is in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. As of the 2020 census, the population of the county was 856,553, making it the third-most populous county in Pennsylvania after Philadelphia and Allegheny counties and the most populous county in Pennsylvania without a major city.

Source: Wikipedia

Get Montgomery County leads delivered daily

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

See Montgomery County Leads →

At a glance

40% of filings with a known owner mailing address involve owners whose mailing address differs from the property address.

$372,750 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.

4.1% Pennsylvania unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-08). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.

Filing type breakdown

Filing typeShare
Divorce 5.7%
Foreclosure (Post-Filing) 2.0%
Other 92.3%

Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.

Get the full Montgomery County lead list

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

Get notified

Geographic concentration by ZIP

The ZIP codes in Montgomery County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.

RankZIPCity
1 19464 Lower Pottsgrove Township
2 19403 East Norriton Township
3 19446 Montgomery Township
4 19426 Upper Providence Township
5 19401 Norristown
6 19002 Horsham Township
7 19468 Limerick Township
8 19038 Springfield Township
9 19422 Whitpain Township
10 19406 Upper Merion Township

Based on filings with a parseable property address.

Target these ZIP codes before your competitors

Keystone delivers new filings the same day they're filed, with owner and property data (phone lookups where offered).

See Availability

Property value distribution

Estimated valueShare
Under $75k 0.8%
$75k - $150k 4.4%
$150k - $250k 18.0%
$250k - $400k 31.8%
$400k+ 45.1%

Source: property records. Median $372,750; mean $487,953.

These properties are in your market right now

Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in Montgomery County.

Check Availability

Building characteristics

Per-property details from third-party property enrichment, aggregated across filings with characteristic data:

IndicatorValue
Median year built1964
Median living area1,996 sqft
Median bedrooms3
Median bathrooms2.0
Median lot size0.34 acres
Owner-occupied (at time of enrichment)0.0%

Housing stock + distress signals

Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 348696 Montgomery County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.

Indicator Montgomery County US average
Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale)4.4%10.5%
Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage66.6%60.8%
Pre-1940 housing stock16.6%12.3%
Single-family detached share of housing stock53.6%61.2%
Residents age 65 or older18.4%17.3%

Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.

Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)

HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Montgomery County sits within the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (FY 2026). Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.

Unit size Fair market rent / month
Efficiency / studio$1,397
1-bedroom$1,520
2-bedroom$1,810
3-bedroom$2,170
4-bedroom$2,423

Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (2026). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.

New construction (market momentum)

Annual building permits filed in Montgomery County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.

Indicator Value
Total housing units permitted (2025)2,231
Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025)-10.4%
Single-family share of permits (2025)54.8%
Single-family units permitted1,223
Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building)1,008

Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.

Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency

Montgomery County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. Pennsylvania state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.

IndicatorValuePeriod
Pennsylvania home price index (year-over-year)+4.7%2026-04-01
Pennsylvania home price index (cumulative since 2020)+61.7%2026-04-01
National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family)1.86%2026-04-01

Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series PASTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.

Local-market benchmark

Demographics of the ZIPs where filings cluster, weighted by filing count and benchmarked against Census ACS 2023 5-year:

IndicatorFiling-weighted average
Median household income (where filings cluster)$108,823
Median home value$383,339
Owner-occupancy rate70.5%
Renter share of households29.5%
Median gross rent$1,630/mo

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, weighted by Keystone's filing volume across 10 top ZIPs.

Most active foreclosure plaintiffs in Montgomery County

Top mortgage holders and servicers named in foreclosure complaints filed in this county. Lender names are normalized to collapse common legal-suffix variants (e.g. "as Trustee for X Trust", "N.A.").

RankPlaintiff
1 PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES LLC
2 FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION
3 U.S. BANK TRUST N.A
4 MIDFIRST BANK
5 WELLS FARGO BANK NA
6 ROCKET MORTGAGE LLC
7 PNC BANK N.A
8 CITIZENS BANK NA
9 NEWREZ LLC
10 LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING LLC

Source: public foreclosure filings in Montgomery County. Court records are public information.

Be the first investor to reach these owners

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

Get notified

FEMA flood zone exposure

Are distressed properties concentrated in flood-prone areas? By checking each property's coordinates against FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer, we identify which filings fall in Special Flood Hazard Areas (mandatory flood insurance zones). This analysis covers properties with geocoded locations.

3.0%
in Special Flood Hazard Area
Zone Share
X 96.2%
AE 3.0%
X-500yr 0.9%

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), queried by property coordinates. Zones A/AE/AH/AO/V/VE are Special Flood Hazard Areas (1% annual flood chance, mandatory flood insurance). Zone X is minimal risk.

Lender concentration analysis

Foreclosure activity is spread across many lenders, suggesting diverse distress sources rather than a single institutional wave.

Competitive
Market type
Rank Most active lenders / plaintiffs
1 PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES LLC
2 FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION
3 WELLS FARGO BANK NA
4 US BANK TRUST NA
5 NEWREZ LLC

Lenders in rank order, most active first. Market type reflects how concentrated foreclosure filings are among plaintiffs. Based on foreclosure filings with identified plaintiffs.

ZIP code distress hotspots

Distress is geographically dispersed, with no single ZIP code dominating. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.

Rank ZIP Area
1 19464 Lower Pottsgrove Township
2 19403 East Norriton Township
3 19446 Montgomery Township
4 19426 Upper Providence Township
5 19401 Norristown
6 19002 Horsham Township
7 19468 Limerick Township
8 19038 Springfield Township
9 19422 Whitpain Township
10 19406 Upper Merion Township

ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.

Non-resident owner analysis

40.5% of distressed properties have non-resident owners (the owner's mailing address differs from the property address). These are often rental or investment properties, and landlords in distress tend to be more motivated sellers.

40.5%
Non-resident owners
Case type Non-resident %
Divorce 59.9%
Pre-Foreclosure 21.6%
Probate 65.0%
Pre-Probate 12.9%
Partition 13.8%
Tax Sale 21.4%

Non-resident = owner's mailing address differs from the property address. Could indicate out-of-state landlords, inherited estates, second homes, or in-transition properties.

Target absentee and distressed owners directly

Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.

Get notified

Distress composition

Distress diversity score: 3.84 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.

Property Value Profile

$372,691
Median assessed value
$513,220
Average assessed value
Value range Share
Under $100K 2.1%
$100K - $250K 21.3%
$250K - $500K 45.6%
$500K - $1M 23.2%
Over $1M 7.7%
Value breakdown by case type
Case type Median value Avg value
Divorce $388,968 $468,188
Foreclosure $354,453 $436,769
Pre-Foreclosure $432,055 $539,319
Estate $499,565 $594,396
Partition $383,642 $431,525
Probate $529,547 $575,057
Quiet Title $253,368 $494,826
Tax Sale $1,141,973 $1,148,741
Pre-Probate $457,546 $461,250

Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.

Investment Opportunity Score by ZIP Code

ZIP 19464 (Pottstown) ranks first on the composite opportunity score in Montgomery County. ZIP codes are listed in rank order, highest score first.

Rank ZIP Code Area
#1 19464 Pottstown
#2 19403 Norristown
#3 19446 Lansdale
#4 19401 Municipality Of Norristown
#5 19468 Royersford
#6 19426 Collegeville
#7 19002 Ambler
#8 19406 King Of Prussia
#9 19038 Glenside
#10 19422 Blue Bell

The score blends court-filing activity, property value, absentee-owner rate and case-type diversity. Compare ZIPs within the same county or state, not across markets.

Based on court filings by property ZIP code; ZIPs with too little data are excluded. Property values from public property records.

Property Type Distribution

Residential
Most common (98.5%)
4
Property categories
Property type Share Distribution
Residential 98.5%
Agricultural 0.9%
Commercial 0.5%
Industrial 0.0%
Property type by case type
Case type Dominant property type Share
Divorce Residential 99.5%
Foreclosure Residential 99.8%
Estate Residential 99.7%
Pre-Foreclosure Residential 98.2%
Pre-Probate Residential 96.7%
Partition Residential 98.9%
Tax Sale Residential 100.0%
Quiet Title Residential 100.0%
Tired Landlord Residential 87.5%

Property classifications from public property records for filings with a classified property. Categories normalized from public-record property classes.

Property Age & Distress Profile

Among filings with year-built data, the Pre-1960 construction era is most common (45%). Newer properties (2000+) average $927,835, 1.8x the value of Pre-1960 stock ($510,848).

Pre-1960
Most common era (44.8%)
Construction era Share Avg value
Pre-1960 44.8% $510,848
1960–1979 20.1% $587,040
1980–1999 21.3% $738,132
2000+ 13.8% $927,835

Value trend: Properties from the 2000+ era average $927,835, which is 1.82x the value of Pre-1960 stock ($510,848).

Top case types by construction era
Pre-1960: Divorce (10.4%), Foreclosure (8.0%)
1960–1979: Divorce (10.2%), Foreclosure (6.5%)
1980–1999: Divorce (13.2%)
2000+: Divorce (13.1%)

Construction year sourced from public property records. Value is assessed value from the most recent available tax assessment.

Municipality filing concentration in Montgomery County

Erie has the most property-related court filings in Montgomery County, predominantly Municipal Lien Volume. Distress is dispersed across many municipalities.

Dispersed
Geographic spread
Rank Municipality Top case type
1 Erie None
2 Suite 301 Norristown None
3 Abington Township Divorce
4 Lower Merion Township Divorce
5 Cheltenham Township Divorce
6 Upper Merion Township Divorce
7 Upper Dublin Township Divorce
8 Upper Providence Township Divorce
9 Whitpain Township Divorce
10 Norristown None
11 Horsham Township Divorce
12 Upper Moreland Township Divorce
13 Springfield Township Divorce
14 Pottstown Borough Estate
15 Lower Providence Township Divorce

Municipalities in rank order, most court filings first, among filings with a municipality on the property record. Municipality names from public property records.

Property Value Distribution

The median property value in distressed filings is $469,481, with the largest concentration (46.3%) in the $500K+ range. Appeal From Zoning Board Non Govt filings have the highest median value ($1,668,401) while Foreclosure filings are lowest ($374,345).

$469,481
Median value
$1,165,822
Average value
Price range Share Distribution
Under $50K 1.8%
$50K–$100K 1.6%
$100K–$150K 3.1%
$150K–$200K 4.1%
$200K–$300K 13.0%
$300K–$500K 30.1%
$500K+ 46.3%
Value by case type
Case type Median value Average value
Divorce $427,682 $593,017
Foreclosure $374,345 $542,964

Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.

Ownership Duration Before Filing

The median ownership duration before a court filing is 10.3 years, with 50.7% of owners holding the property 10+ years (a strong equity signal for investors). Complaint In Mandamus cases show the longest tenure (29.8 yr median) vs. Tax Sale (2.4 yr).

10.3 yr
Median tenure
13.7 yr
Average tenure
Ownership period Share Distribution
Under 2 years 9.0%
2–5 years 19.4%
5–10 years 20.9%
10–20 years 24.8%
20+ years 25.9%
Tenure by case type
Case type Median tenure Average tenure
Divorce 8.1 yr 11.2 yr
Foreclosure 12.1 yr 14.2 yr

Duration calculated from last recorded property sale to court filing date, for filings with a recorded prior sale. Longer ownership often correlates with higher equity.

Land vs improvement value composition

Across properties with assessed value breakdowns, the median land share is 22.8% (median land value $35,000, median improvement value $113,000). 2.9% of properties are land-dominant (50%+ land value), which makes them potential teardown or vacant-lot targets. Objections To A Nomination Petition cases skew most land-heavy (median 27.2%) while Pre-Probate skews most improvement-heavy (6.3%).

22.8%
Median land share
$35,000
Median land value
$113,000
Median improvement value
2.9%
Land-dominant (50%+)

Land share distribution

Land share bracket % of total
Under 10% 6.1%
10–20% 28.6%
20–30% 45.2%
30–50% 17.1%
50–70% 1.9%
Over 70% 1.0%

Land share by case type

Case type Median land %
Divorce 23.1%
Foreclosure 23.6%

Analysis of filings with assessed land and improvement value breakdowns.

Methodology and data sources

Top cities for filings within Montgomery County

Where filings concentrate inside Montgomery County, by parsed property city or township, in rank order.

Rank City / Township
1Erie
2Norristown
3Pottstown
4Lansdale
5Collegeville

Related Pennsylvania guides

Pennsylvania foreclosure process Pennsylvania lead types guide Top foreclosure counties in Pennsylvania Pennsylvania statewide analysis

Get the underlying Montgomery County filings

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

View Montgomery County availability

Want updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Montgomery County Pennsylvania Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-10-21, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/montgomery-pa-court-filings-intelligence