Home › Reports › Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania

Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania Court Filings Intelligence

Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Lackawanna County. See methodology.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

About Lackawanna County

Lackawanna County is a county in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. It had a population of 215,615 in 2022. Its county seat and most populous city is Scranton. The county is part of the Northeast region of the commonwealth.

Source: Wikipedia

Get Lackawanna County leads delivered daily

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

See Lackawanna County Leads →

At a glance

$295,758 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.

4.1% Pennsylvania unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-08). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.

Filing type breakdown

Filing typeShare
Tax Lien 6.0%
Foreclosure (Post-Filing) 2.9%
Divorce 2.8%
Other 88.0%

Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.

Get the full Lackawanna County lead list

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

Get notified

Geographic concentration by ZIP

The ZIP codes in Lackawanna County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.

RankZIPCity
1 18505 Scranton
2 18504 Scranton
3 18503 Scranton
4 18407 Carbondale Township
5 18411 Clarks Summit
6 18510 Scranton
7 18509 Dunmore
8 18518 Old Forge
9 18508 Scranton
10 18507 Moosic

Based on filings with a parseable property address.

Target these ZIP codes before your competitors

Keystone delivers new filings the same day they're filed, with owner and property data (phone lookups where offered).

See Availability

Property value distribution

Estimated valueShare
Under $75k 2.6%
$75k - $150k 5.2%
$150k - $250k 25.2%
$250k - $400k 39.6%
$400k+ 27.4%

Source: property records. Median $295,758; mean $382,899.

These properties are in your market right now

Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in Lackawanna County.

Check Availability

Building characteristics

Per-property details from third-party property enrichment, aggregated across filings with characteristic data:

IndicatorValue
Median year built1952
Median living area1,675 sqft
Median bedrooms3.0
Median lot size0.2 acres
Owner-occupied (at time of enrichment)0.0%

Housing stock + distress signals

Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 100013 Lackawanna County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.

Indicator Lackawanna County US average
Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale)11.7%10.5%
Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage53.1%60.8%
Pre-1940 housing stock36.2%12.3%
Single-family detached share of housing stock64.7%61.2%
Residents age 65 or older20.3%17.3%

Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.

Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)

HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Lackawanna County sits within the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA. Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.

Unit size Fair market rent / month
Efficiency / studio$863
1-bedroom$1,028
2-bedroom$1,252
3-bedroom$1,631
4-bedroom$1,766

Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (None). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.

New construction (market momentum)

Annual building permits filed in Lackawanna County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.

Indicator Value
Total housing units permitted (2025)277
Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025)+10.8%
Single-family share of permits (2025)81.9%
Single-family units permitted227
Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building)50

Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.

Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency

Lackawanna County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. Pennsylvania state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.

IndicatorValuePeriod
Pennsylvania home price index (year-over-year)+4.7%2026-04-01
Pennsylvania home price index (cumulative since 2020)+61.7%2026-04-01
National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family)1.86%2026-04-01

Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series PASTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.

Local-market benchmark

Demographics of the ZIPs where filings cluster, weighted by filing count and benchmarked against Census ACS 2023 5-year:

IndicatorFiling-weighted average
Median household income (where filings cluster)$56,794
Median home value$175,304
Owner-occupancy rate52.9%
Renter share of households47.1%
Median gross rent$991/mo

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, weighted by Keystone's filing volume across 10 top ZIPs.

Most active foreclosure plaintiffs in Lackawanna County

Top mortgage holders and servicers named in foreclosure complaints filed in this county. Lender names are normalized to collapse common legal-suffix variants (e.g. "as Trustee for X Trust", "N.A.").

RankPlaintiff
1 LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING LLC
2 ROCKET MORTGAGE LLC
3 NEWREZ LLC
4 FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION
5 PENNSYLVANIA HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY
6 MIDFIRST BANK
7 PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES LLC
8 WILMINGTON SAVINGS FUND SOCIETY FSB
9 PNC BANK N.A
10 T BANK

Source: public foreclosure filings in Lackawanna County. Court records are public information.

Be the first investor to reach these owners

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

Get notified

FEMA flood zone exposure

Are distressed properties concentrated in flood-prone areas? By checking each property's coordinates against FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer, we identify which filings fall in Special Flood Hazard Areas (mandatory flood insurance zones). This analysis covers properties with geocoded locations.

4.6%
in Special Flood Hazard Area
Zone Share
X 94.2%
AE 2.9%
X-500yr 1.2%
A 1.2%
A99 0.6%

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), queried by property coordinates. Zones A/AE/AH/AO/V/VE are Special Flood Hazard Areas (1% annual flood chance, mandatory flood insurance). Zone X is minimal risk.

Lender concentration analysis

Foreclosure activity is spread across many lenders, suggesting diverse distress sources rather than a single institutional wave.

Competitive
Market type
Rank Most active lenders / plaintiffs
1 LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING LLC
2 ROCKET MORTGAGE LLC
3 NEWREZ LLC
4 FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION
5 PENNSYLVANIA HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY

Lenders in rank order, most active first. Market type reflects how concentrated foreclosure filings are among plaintiffs. Based on foreclosure filings with identified plaintiffs.

ZIP code distress hotspots

Distress is geographically dispersed, with no single ZIP code dominating. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.

Rank ZIP Area
1 18505 Scranton
2 18504 Scranton
3 18503 Scranton
4 18407 Carbondale Township
5 18411 Clarks Summit
6 18510 Scranton
7 18509 Dunmore
8 18518 Old Forge
9 18508 Scranton
10 18507 Moosic

ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.

Target absentee and distressed owners directly

Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.

Get notified

Distress composition

Distress diversity score: 3.06 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.

Property Value Profile

$295,793
Median assessed value
$418,909
Average assessed value
Value range Share
Under $100K 4.7%
$100K - $250K 28.4%
$250K - $500K 50.0%
$500K - $1M 13.4%
Over $1M 3.4%
Value breakdown by case type
Case type Median value Avg value
Foreclosure $281,160 $385,143
Tax Lien $276,662 $265,232

Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.

Investment Opportunity Score by ZIP Code

ZIP 18505 (Scranton) ranks first on the composite opportunity score in Lackawanna County. ZIP codes are listed in rank order, highest score first.

Rank ZIP Code Area
#1 18505 Scranton
#2 18504 Scranton
#3 18411 Clarks Summit
#4 18503 Scranton
#5 18518 Old Forge
#6 18407 Simpson
#7 18444 Moscow
#8 18510 Scranton
#9 18433 Jermyn
#10 18509 Scranton

The score blends court-filing activity, property value, absentee-owner rate and case-type diversity. Compare ZIPs within the same county or state, not across markets.

Based on court filings by property ZIP code; ZIPs with too little data are excluded. Property values from public property records.

Property Type Distribution

100.0% of distressed properties are classified as Residential.

Residential
Most common (100.0%)
1
Property categories
Property type Share Distribution
Residential 100.0%
Property type by case type
Case type Dominant property type Share
Foreclosure Residential 100.0%
Divorce Residential 100.0%
Estate Residential 100.0%
Pre-Foreclosure Residential 100.0%
Partition Residential 100.0%
Pre-Probate Residential 100.0%

Property classifications from public property records for filings with a classified property. Categories normalized from public-record property classes.

Property Age & Distress Profile

Among filings with year-built data, the Pre-1960 construction era is most common (53%).

Pre-1960
Most common era (53.2%)
Construction era Share
Pre-1960 53.2%
1960–1979 20.8%
1980–1999 16.8%
2000+ 9.1%
Top case types by construction era
Pre-1960: Foreclosure (35.5%), Divorce (15.8%), Pre-Foreclosure (5.2%)
1960–1979: Foreclosure (29.4%), Divorce (20.0%), Pre-Foreclosure (6.8%)
1980–1999: Foreclosure (24.8%), Divorce (19.2%), Pre-Foreclosure (10.0%)
2000+: Divorce (20.6%), Foreclosure (11.0%), Pre-Foreclosure (7.4%)

Construction year sourced from public property records. Value is assessed value from the most recent available tax assessment.

Municipality filing concentration in Lackawanna County

Scranton has the most property-related court filings in Lackawanna County, predominantly Foreclosure. Filing activity is geographically concentrated in a few municipalities.

Concentrated
Geographic spread
Rank Municipality Top case type
1 Scranton Foreclosure
2 Clarks Summit Foreclosure
3 Carbondale Foreclosure
4 Olyphant Foreclosure
5 Moscow Foreclosure
6 Old Forge Foreclosure
7 Archbald Foreclosure
8 Jessup Foreclosure
9 Moosic None
10 Jermyn Foreclosure
11 Gouldsboro Foreclosure
12 Peckville Foreclosure
13 Taylor Foreclosure
14 Dunmore Estate
15 Dalton None

Municipalities in rank order, most court filings first, among filings with a municipality on the property record. Municipality names from public property records.

Property Value Distribution

The median property value in distressed filings is $2,400,879, with the largest concentration (60.6%) in the $500K+ range. Zz Civil Appeals Judicial: Mdj (Money Judgment) filings have the highest median value ($3,596,635) while Pre-Foreclosure filings are lowest ($11,125).

$2,400,879
Median value
$6,254,465
Average value
Price range Share Distribution
Under $50K 29.1%
$50K–$100K 3.4%
$100K–$150K 2.5%
$150K–$200K 2.5%
$200K–$300K 1.2%
$300K–$500K 0.6%
$500K+ 60.6%
Value by case type
Case type Median value Average value
Pre-Foreclosure $11,125 $12,433
Tired Landlord $12,125 $15,254

Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.

Ownership Duration Before Filing

9.3 yr
Median tenure
12.4 yr
Average tenure
Ownership period Share Distribution
Under 2 years 17.0%
2–5 years 18.3%
5–10 years 15.7%
10–20 years 29.4%
20+ years 19.6%

Duration calculated from last recorded property sale to court filing date, for filings with a recorded prior sale. Longer ownership often correlates with higher equity.

Land vs improvement value composition

20.0%
Median land share
$5,000
Median land value
$16,700
Median improvement value
3.1%
Land-dominant (50%+)

Land share distribution

Land share bracket % of total
Under 10% 8.4%
10–20% 41.4%
20–30% 34.6%
30–50% 12.5%
50–70% 1.2%
Over 70% 1.8%

Land share by case type

Case type Median land %
Foreclosure 19.0%
Divorce 20.1%
Pre-Foreclosure 21.9%
Tired Landlord 19.2%
Estate 20.5%

Analysis of filings with assessed land and improvement value breakdowns.

Methodology and data sources

Top cities for filings within Lackawanna County

Where filings concentrate inside Lackawanna County, by parsed property city or township, in rank order.

Rank City / Township
1Scranton
2Carbondale
3Old Forge
4Dunmore
5Clarks Summit

Related Pennsylvania guides

Pennsylvania foreclosure process Pennsylvania lead types guide Top foreclosure counties in Pennsylvania Pennsylvania statewide analysis

Get the underlying Lackawanna County filings

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

View Lackawanna County availability

Want updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Lackawanna County Pennsylvania Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-10-21, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/lackawanna-pa-court-filings-intelligence