Home › Reports › Delaware County, Pennsylvania

Delaware County, Pennsylvania Court Filings Intelligence

Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Delaware County. See methodology.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

About Delaware County

Delaware County, colloquially referred to as Delco, is in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. With a population of 576,830 as of the 2020 census, it is the fifth-most populous county in Pennsylvania and the third-smallest in area. The county was created on September 26, 1789, from part of Chester County and named for the Delaware River. The county is part of the Southeast region of the commonwealth.

Source: Wikipedia

Get Delaware County leads delivered daily

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

See Delaware County Leads →

At a glance

26% of filings with a known owner mailing address involve owners whose mailing address differs from the property address.

$444,525 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.

4.1% Pennsylvania unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-08). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.

Filing type breakdown

Filing typeShare
Foreclosure (Post-Filing) 2.8%
Divorce 2.3%
Real Estate Dispute 1.9%
Other 92.8%

Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.

Get the full Delaware County lead list

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

Get notified

Geographic concentration by ZIP

The ZIP codes in Delaware County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.

RankZIPCity
1 19082 Upper Darby
2 19050 Lansdowne
3 19026 Upper Darby
4 19018 Clifton Heights
5 19013 Chester
6 19023 Darby
7 19063 Media
8 19083 Havertown
9 19061 Boothwyn
10 19015 Brookhaven

Based on filings with a parseable property address.

Target these ZIP codes before your competitors

Keystone delivers new filings the same day they're filed, with owner and property data (phone lookups where offered).

See Availability

Property value distribution

Estimated valueShare
Under $75k 0.6%
$75k - $150k 5.7%
$150k - $250k 18.9%
$250k - $400k 17.7%
$400k+ 57.1%

Source: property records. Median $444,525; mean $681,437.

These properties are in your market right now

Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in Delaware County.

Check Availability

Building characteristics

Per-property details from third-party property enrichment, aggregated across filings with characteristic data:

IndicatorValue
Median year built1945
Median living area1,508 sqft
Median bedrooms3.0
Median bathrooms2.0
Median lot size0.11 acres
Owner-occupied (at time of enrichment)0.0%

Housing stock + distress signals

Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 229390 Delaware County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.

Indicator Delaware County US average
Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale)5.5%10.5%
Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage64.0%60.8%
Pre-1940 housing stock22.0%12.3%
Single-family detached share of housing stock43.8%61.2%
Residents age 65 or older17.0%17.3%

Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.

Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)

HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Delaware County sits within the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (FY 2026). Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.

Unit size Fair market rent / month
Efficiency / studio$1,397
1-bedroom$1,520
2-bedroom$1,810
3-bedroom$2,170
4-bedroom$2,423

Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (2026). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.

New construction (market momentum)

Annual building permits filed in Delaware County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.

Indicator Value
Total housing units permitted (2025)217
Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025)-22.8%
Single-family share of permits (2025)99.1%
Single-family units permitted215
Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building)2

Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.

Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency

Delaware County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. Pennsylvania state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.

IndicatorValuePeriod
Pennsylvania home price index (year-over-year)+4.7%2026-04-01
Pennsylvania home price index (cumulative since 2020)+61.7%2026-04-01
National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family)1.86%2026-04-01

Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series PASTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.

Local-market benchmark

Demographics of the ZIPs where filings cluster, weighted by filing count and benchmarked against Census ACS 2023 5-year:

IndicatorFiling-weighted average
Median household income (where filings cluster)$75,577
Median home value$233,029
Owner-occupancy rate62.2%
Renter share of households37.8%
Median gross rent$1,268/mo

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, weighted by Keystone's filing volume across 10 top ZIPs.

Most active foreclosure plaintiffs in Delaware County

Top mortgage holders and servicers named in foreclosure complaints filed in this county. Lender names are normalized to collapse common legal-suffix variants (e.g. "as Trustee for X Trust", "N.A.").

RankPlaintiff
1 FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION
2 PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC
3 PENNSYLVANIA HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY
4 U.S. BANK TRUST N.A
5 NEWREZ LLC
6 WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A
7 LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC
8 MIDFIRST BANK
9 ROCKET MORTGAGE, LLC
10 U.S. BANK TRUST COMPANY, N.A

Source: public foreclosure filings in Delaware County. Court records are public information.

Be the first investor to reach these owners

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

Get notified

FEMA flood zone exposure

Are distressed properties concentrated in flood-prone areas? By checking each property's coordinates against FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer, we identify which filings fall in Special Flood Hazard Areas (mandatory flood insurance zones). This analysis covers properties with geocoded locations.

2.3%
in Special Flood Hazard Area
Zone Share
X 95.9%
X-500yr 1.8%
AE 1.8%
A 0.5%

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), queried by property coordinates. Zones A/AE/AH/AO/V/VE are Special Flood Hazard Areas (1% annual flood chance, mandatory flood insurance). Zone X is minimal risk.

Lender concentration analysis

Foreclosure activity is spread across many lenders, suggesting diverse distress sources rather than a single institutional wave.

Competitive
Market type
Rank Most active lenders / plaintiffs
1 FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION
2 PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES LLC
3 NEWREZ LLC
4 PENNSYLVANIA HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY
5 US BANK TRUST NA

Lenders in rank order, most active first. Market type reflects how concentrated foreclosure filings are among plaintiffs. Based on foreclosure filings with identified plaintiffs.

ZIP code distress hotspots

Distress is geographically dispersed, with no single ZIP code dominating. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.

Rank ZIP Area
1 19082 Upper Darby
2 19050 Lansdowne
3 19026 Upper Darby
4 19018 Clifton Heights
5 19013 Chester
6 19023 Darby
7 19063 Media
8 19083 Havertown
9 19061 Boothwyn
10 19015 Brookhaven

ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.

Non-resident owner analysis

26.3% of filings involve non-resident owners. Pre-Foreclosure filings show the highest absentee rate (32.0%), suggesting investor-owned properties concentrated in that category.

26.3%
Non-resident owners
Case type Non-resident %
Pre-Foreclosure 32.0%
Divorce 15.4%

Non-resident = owner's mailing address differs from the property address. Could indicate out-of-state landlords, inherited estates, second homes, or in-transition properties.

Target absentee and distressed owners directly

Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.

Get notified

Distress composition

Distress diversity score: 4.19 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.

Property Value Profile

The median assessed value of properties in court filings is $444,525. Pre-Probate filings involve the highest-value properties (median $1,186,993), while Pre-Foreclosure filings trend lower (median $212,807). The largest segment (29.7%) falls in the $250K - $500K range.

$444,525
Median assessed value
$681,438
Average assessed value
Value range Share
Under $100K 1.1%
$100K - $250K 24.0%
$250K - $500K 29.7%
$500K - $1M 20.6%
Over $1M 24.6%
Value breakdown by case type
Case type Median value Avg value
Foreclosure $338,916 $500,387
Divorce $442,750 $632,850
Tired Landlord $556,302 $716,177
Pre-Foreclosure $212,807 $260,735
Pre-Probate $1,186,993 $1,299,767

Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.

Investment Opportunity Score by ZIP Code

ZIP 19082 (Upper Darby) ranks first on the composite opportunity score in Delaware County. ZIP codes are listed in rank order, highest score first.

Rank ZIP Code Area
#1 19082 Upper Darby
#2 19050 Lansdowne
#3 19026 Drexel Hill
#4 19013 Chester
#5 19018 Secane
#6 19023 Darby
#7 19083 Havertown
#8 19063 Media
#9 19014 Aston
#10 19061 Marcus Hook

The score blends court-filing activity, property value, absentee-owner rate and case-type diversity. Compare ZIPs within the same county or state, not across markets.

Based on court filings by property ZIP code; ZIPs with too little data are excluded. Property values from public property records.

Property Age & Distress Profile

Among filings with year-built data, the Pre-1960 construction era is most common (80%).

Pre-1960
Most common era (79.7%)
Construction era Share
Pre-1960 79.7%
1960–1979 10.9%
1980–1999 6.1%
2000+ 3.4%
Top case types by construction era
2000+: Divorce (8.6%)

Construction year sourced from public property records. Value is assessed value from the most recent available tax assessment.

Municipality filing concentration in Delaware County

Drexel Hill has the most property-related court filings in Delaware County, predominantly Pre-Foreclosure. Distress is dispersed across many municipalities.

Dispersed
Geographic spread
Rank Municipality Top case type
1 Drexel Hill Pre-Foreclosure
2 Chester None
3 Upper Darby Pre-Foreclosure
4 Lansdowne Pre-Foreclosure
5 Media None
6 Havertown None
7 Philadelphia None
8 Aston None
9 Darby Pre-Foreclosure
10 Springfield None
11 Sharon Hill None
12 Broomall Divorce
13 Brookhaven Pre-Foreclosure
14 Newtown Square None
15 Clifton Heights Pre-Foreclosure

Municipalities in rank order, most court filings first, among filings with a municipality on the property record. Municipality names from public property records.

Property Value Distribution

The median property value in distressed filings is $556,301, with the largest concentration (54.9%) in the $500K+ range. Pre-Probate filings have the highest median value ($1,114,094) while Pre-Foreclosure filings are lowest ($370,080).

$556,301
Median value
$941,889
Average value
Price range Share Distribution
Under $50K 0.9%
$50K–$100K 1.4%
$100K–$150K 3.8%
$150K–$200K 8.0%
$200K–$300K 11.7%
$300K–$500K 19.2%
$500K+ 54.9%
Value by case type
Case type Median value Average value
Pre-Foreclosure $370,080 $610,150
Tired Landlord $730,325 $1,737,622
Pre-Probate $1,114,094 $1,260,611

Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.

Methodology and data sources

Top cities for filings within Delaware County

Where filings concentrate inside Delaware County, by parsed property city or township, in rank order.

Rank City / Township
1Upper Darby
2Drexel Hill
3Lansdowne
4Chester
5Havertown

Related Pennsylvania guides

Pennsylvania foreclosure process Pennsylvania lead types guide Top foreclosure counties in Pennsylvania Pennsylvania statewide analysis

Get the underlying Delaware County filings

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

View Delaware County availability

Want updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Delaware County Pennsylvania Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-10-21, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/delaware-pa-court-filings-intelligence