Home › Reports › Cumberland County, Pennsylvania

Cumberland County, Pennsylvania Court Filings Intelligence

Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Cumberland County. See methodology.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

About Cumberland County

Cumberland County is a county in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. As of the 2020 census, the population was 259,469. Its county seat is Carlisle. Cumberland County is included in the Harrisburg–Carlisle metropolitan statistical area. The county is part of the South Central region of the commonwealth.

Source: Wikipedia

Get Cumberland County leads delivered daily

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

See Cumberland County Leads →

At a glance

18% of filings with a known owner mailing address involve owners whose mailing address differs from the property address.

$248,415 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.

4.1% Pennsylvania unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-08). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.

Filing type breakdown

Filing typeShare
Foreclosure (Post-Filing) 1.5%
Tax Lien 1.0%
Other 97.4%

Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.

Get the full Cumberland County lead list

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

Get notified

Geographic concentration by ZIP

The ZIP codes in Cumberland County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.

RankZIPCity
1 17013 North Middleton Twp
2 17050 Hampden Township
3 17055 MONROE TOWNSHIP
4 17011 Lower Allen Township
5 17015 South Middleton Twp
6 17025 East Pennsboro Twp
7 17257 Southampton Township
8 17241 West Pennsboro Twp

Based on filings with a parseable property address.

Target these ZIP codes before your competitors

Keystone delivers new filings the same day they're filed, with owner and property data (phone lookups where offered).

See Availability

Property value distribution

Estimated valueShare
Under $75k 1.0%
$75k - $150k 10.4%
$150k - $250k 39.1%
$250k - $400k 29.8%
$400k+ 19.7%

Source: property records. Median $248,415; mean $335,765.

These properties are in your market right now

Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in Cumberland County.

Check Availability

Building characteristics

Per-property details from third-party property enrichment, aggregated across filings with characteristic data:

IndicatorValue
Median year built1960
Median living area1,652 sqft
Median bedrooms3
Median bathrooms1.0
Median lot size0.28 acres
Owner-occupied (at time of enrichment)0.0%

Housing stock + distress signals

Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 110265 Cumberland County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.

Indicator Cumberland County US average
Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale)4.6%10.5%
Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage62.2%60.8%
Pre-1940 housing stock15.5%12.3%
Single-family detached share of housing stock59.6%61.2%
Residents age 65 or older18.8%17.3%

Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.

Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)

HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Cumberland County sits within the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA (FY 2026). Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.

Unit size Fair market rent / month
Efficiency / studio$1,058
1-bedroom$1,212
2-bedroom$1,493
3-bedroom$1,920
4-bedroom$1,977

Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (2026). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.

New construction (market momentum)

Annual building permits filed in Cumberland County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.

Indicator Value
Total housing units permitted (2025)745
Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025)-28.2%
Single-family share of permits (2025)81.5%
Single-family units permitted607
Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building)138

Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.

Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency

Cumberland County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. Pennsylvania state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.

IndicatorValuePeriod
Pennsylvania home price index (year-over-year)+4.7%2026-04-01
Pennsylvania home price index (cumulative since 2020)+61.7%2026-04-01
National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family)1.86%2026-04-01

Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series PASTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.

Local-market benchmark

Demographics of the ZIPs where filings cluster, weighted by filing count and benchmarked against Census ACS 2023 5-year:

IndicatorFiling-weighted average
Median household income (where filings cluster)$85,606
Median home value$256,029
Owner-occupancy rate72.0%
Renter share of households28.0%
Median gross rent$1,179/mo

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, weighted by Keystone's filing volume across 10 top ZIPs.

Most active foreclosure plaintiffs in Cumberland County

Top mortgage holders and servicers named in foreclosure complaints filed in this county. Lender names are normalized to collapse common legal-suffix variants (e.g. "as Trustee for X Trust", "N.A.").

RankPlaintiff
1 LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING LLC
2 FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION
3 MEMBERS 1ST FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
4 PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES LLC
5 PNC BANK N.A
6 MIDFIRST BANK
7 WELLS FARGO BANK NA
8 CARRINGTON MORTGAGE SERVICES LLC
9 CITIZENS BANK NA
10 ORRSTOWN BANK

Source: public foreclosure filings in Cumberland County. Court records are public information.

Be the first investor to reach these owners

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

Get notified

FEMA flood zone exposure

Are distressed properties concentrated in flood-prone areas? By checking each property's coordinates against FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer, we identify which filings fall in Special Flood Hazard Areas (mandatory flood insurance zones). This analysis covers properties with geocoded locations.

0.8%
in Special Flood Hazard Area
Zone Share
X 98.0%
X-500yr 1.2%
AE 0.8%

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), queried by property coordinates. Zones A/AE/AH/AO/V/VE are Special Flood Hazard Areas (1% annual flood chance, mandatory flood insurance). Zone X is minimal risk.

Lender concentration analysis

Foreclosure activity is spread across many lenders, suggesting diverse distress sources rather than a single institutional wave.

Competitive
Market type
Rank Most active lenders / plaintiffs
1 LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING LLC
2 FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION
3 MEMBERS 1ST FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
4 PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES LLC
5 NEWREZ LLC

Lenders in rank order, most active first. Market type reflects how concentrated foreclosure filings are among plaintiffs. Based on foreclosure filings with identified plaintiffs.

ZIP code distress hotspots

Distress is geographically dispersed, with no single ZIP code dominating. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.

Rank ZIP Area
1 17013 North Middleton Twp
2 17050 Hampden Township
3 17055 Monroe Township
4 17011 Lower Allen Township
5 17015 South Middleton Twp
6 17025 East Pennsboro Twp
7 17257 Southampton Township
8 17241 West Pennsboro Twp

ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.

Non-resident owner analysis

18.2% of filings involve non-resident owners. Probate filings show the highest absentee rate (50.0%), suggesting investor-owned properties concentrated in that category.

18.2%
Non-resident owners
Case type Non-resident %
Pre-Foreclosure 10.1%
Probate 50.0%
Partition 16.7%

Non-resident = owner's mailing address differs from the property address. Could indicate out-of-state landlords, inherited estates, second homes, or in-transition properties.

Target absentee and distressed owners directly

Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.

Get notified

Distress composition

Distress diversity score: 2.56 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.

Property Value Profile

$247,548
Median assessed value
$349,269
Average assessed value
Value range Share
Under $100K 3.7%
$100K - $250K 47.1%
$250K - $500K 36.5%
$500K - $1M 9.6%
Over $1M 3.0%
Value breakdown by case type
Case type Median value Avg value
Foreclosure $219,096 $264,521
Tax Lien $417,248 $640,661
Pre-Foreclosure $270,816 $300,345
Partition $253,368 $312,096
Estate $293,748 $375,045
Quiet Title $246,704 $256,460
Pre-Probate $276,120 $400,348
Probate $340,846 $412,270
Tired Landlord $290,628 $283,556

Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.

Investment Opportunity Score by ZIP Code

ZIP 17013 (Carlisle) ranks first on the composite opportunity score in Cumberland County. ZIP codes are listed in rank order, highest score first.

Rank ZIP Code Area
#1 17013 Carlisle
#2 17050 Mechanicsburg
#3 17055 Mechanicsburg
#4 17011 Camp Hill
#5 17015 Carlisle
#6 17025 Enola
#7 17257 Shippensburg
#8 17241 Newville
#9 17043 West Fairview
#10 17070 New Cumberland

The score blends court-filing activity, property value, absentee-owner rate and case-type diversity. Compare ZIPs within the same county or state, not across markets.

Based on court filings by property ZIP code; ZIPs with too little data are excluded. Property values from public property records.

Property Type Distribution

Residential
Most common (87.2%)
4
Property categories
Property type Share Distribution
Residential 87.2%
Agricultural 9.1%
Commercial 2.0%
Industrial 1.7%
Property type by case type
Case type Dominant property type Share
Pre-Foreclosure Residential 93.0%
Estate Residential 84.8%
Pre-Probate Residential 90.3%
Partition Residential 90.0%
Foreclosure Residential 100.0%

Property classifications from public property records for filings with a classified property. Categories normalized from public-record property classes.

Property Age & Distress Profile

Among filings with year-built data, the Pre-1960 construction era is most common (47%). Newer properties (2000+) average $480,041, 1.9x the value of Pre-1960 stock ($247,287).

Pre-1960
Most common era (47.4%)
Construction era Share Avg value
Pre-1960 47.4% $247,287
1960–1979 20.8% $267,313
1980–1999 17.6% $311,399
2000+ 14.2% $480,041

Value trend: Properties from the 2000+ era average $480,041, which is 1.94x the value of Pre-1960 stock ($247,287).

Top case types by construction era
Pre-1960: Pre-Foreclosure (21.7%), Partition (3.8%)
1960–1979: Pre-Foreclosure (28.8%), Estate (8.8%)
1980–1999: Pre-Foreclosure (30.4%), Estate (10.4%)
2000+: Pre-Foreclosure (31.2%), Estate (7.3%)

Construction year sourced from public property records. Value is assessed value from the most recent available tax assessment.

Municipality filing concentration in Cumberland County

Erie has the most property-related court filings in Cumberland County, predominantly Certified Copy Of Liens. Filings show moderate geographic spread across municipalities.

Moderate
Geographic spread
Rank Municipality Top case type
1 Erie None
2 Mechanicsburg None
3 Carlisle None
4 Camp Hill None
5 Enola None
6 Levittown None
7 Shippensburg None
8 Harrisburg None
9 Bensalem None
10 North East None
11 Newville None
12 New Cumberland None
13 Hampden Township Estate
14 Silver Spring Township Estate
15 Corry None

Municipalities in rank order, most court filings first, among filings with a municipality on the property record. Municipality names from public property records.

Property Value Distribution

The median property value in distressed filings is $250,194, with the largest concentration (34.0%) in the $200K–$300K range. Complaint Professional Liability Medical Money Damages filings have the highest median value ($710,757) while Judgment Note filings are lowest ($175,848).

$250,194
Median value
$492,513
Average value
Price range Share Distribution
Under $50K 1.4%
$50K–$100K 2.1%
$100K–$150K 8.3%
$150K–$200K 18.3%
$200K–$300K 34.0%
$300K–$500K 22.3%
$500K+ 13.5%
Value by case type
Case type Median value Average value
Foreclosure $221,836 $268,064

Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.

Ownership Duration Before Filing

The median ownership duration before a court filing is 8.1 years, with 43.8% of owners holding the property 10+ years (a strong equity signal for investors). Complaint Tort Premises Liability Money Damages cases show the longest tenure (23.0 yr median) vs. Waiver Of Liens (0.2 yr).

8.1 yr
Median tenure
12.0 yr
Average tenure
Ownership period Share Distribution
Under 2 years 12.1%
2–5 years 21.4%
5–10 years 22.7%
10–20 years 23.0%
20+ years 20.8%
Tenure by case type
Case type Median tenure Average tenure
Foreclosure 9.9 yr 12.9 yr
Tax Lien 11.6 yr 14.7 yr

Duration calculated from last recorded property sale to court filing date, for filings with a recorded prior sale. Longer ownership often correlates with higher equity.

Land vs improvement value composition

Across properties with assessed value breakdowns, the median land share is 24.1% (median land value $47,900, median improvement value $138,800). 3.8% of properties are land-dominant (50%+ land value), which makes them potential teardown or vacant-lot targets. Declaration Of Taking cases skew most land-heavy (median 32.6%) while Complaint Professional Liability Medical Money Damages skews most improvement-heavy (19.3%).

24.1%
Median land share
$47,900
Median land value
$138,800
Median improvement value
3.8%
Land-dominant (50%+)

Land share distribution

Land share bracket % of total
Under 10% 2.9%
10–20% 23.7%
20–30% 48.9%
30–50% 20.6%
50–70% 2.4%
Over 70% 1.4%

Land share by case type

Case type Median land %
Foreclosure 23.8%
Tax Lien 24.3%

Analysis of filings with assessed land and improvement value breakdowns.

Methodology and data sources

Top cities for filings within Cumberland County

Where filings concentrate inside Cumberland County, by parsed property city or township, in rank order.

Rank City / Township
1Erie
2Mechanicsburg
3Carlisle
4Camp Hill
5Enola

Related Pennsylvania guides

Pennsylvania foreclosure process Pennsylvania lead types guide Top foreclosure counties in Pennsylvania Pennsylvania statewide analysis

Get the underlying Cumberland County filings

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

View Cumberland County availability

Want updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Cumberland County Pennsylvania Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-10-21, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/cumberland-pa-court-filings-intelligence