Home › Reports › Bucks County, Pennsylvania

Bucks County, Pennsylvania Court Filings Intelligence

Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Bucks County. See methodology.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

About Bucks County

Bucks County is a county in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. As of the 2020 census, the population was 646,538, making it the fourth-most populous county in Pennsylvania. Its county seat is Doylestown. The county is named after the English county of Buckinghamshire. The county is part of the Southeast region of the commonwealth.

Source: Wikipedia

Get Bucks County leads delivered daily

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

See Bucks County Leads →

At a glance

27% of filings with a known owner mailing address involve owners whose mailing address differs from the property address.

$365,766 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.

4.1% Pennsylvania unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-08). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.

Filing type breakdown

Filing typeShare
Tax Lien 6.7%
Divorce 2.7%
Foreclosure (Post-Filing) 1.2%
Other 89.5%

Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.

Get the full Bucks County lead list

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

Get notified

Geographic concentration by ZIP

The ZIP codes in Bucks County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.

RankZIPCity
1 19067 Lower Makefield Township
2 18974 Warminster
3 19020 Bensalem
4 18901 Doylestown
5 18966 Richboro
6 18940 Newtown
7 19047 Middletown Township
8 18951 Quakertown
9 19007 Bristol
10 19053 Lower Southampton Township

Based on filings with a parseable property address.

Target these ZIP codes before your competitors

Keystone delivers new filings the same day they're filed, with owner and property data (phone lookups where offered).

See Availability

Property value distribution

Estimated valueShare
Under $75k 2.4%
$75k - $150k 7.0%
$150k - $250k 15.9%
$250k - $400k 30.4%
$400k+ 44.3%

Source: property records. Median $365,766; mean $476,544.

These properties are in your market right now

Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in Bucks County.

Check Availability

Building characteristics

Per-property details from third-party property enrichment, aggregated across filings with characteristic data:

IndicatorValue
Median year built1966
Median living area1,795 sqft
Median bedrooms3.0
Median bathrooms2.0
Median lot size0.35 acres
Owner-occupied (at time of enrichment)0.0%

Property characteristics

Property-level detail for Bucks County filings:

IndicatorValue
Median lot size0.28 acres
Property class: 10580.4% of filings with property detail
Property class: 100140.5% of filings with property detail
Property class: 42480.7% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10501.8% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10107.2% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10182.9% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10056.5% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10512.2% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10080.4% of filings with property detail
Property class: 100216.1% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10232.2% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10071.1% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10064.3% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10241.4% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10133.6% of filings with property detail
Property class: 59900.7% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10201.1% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10040.7% of filings with property detail
Property class: 45450.7% of filings with property detail
Property class: 11400.4% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10140.4% of filings with property detail
Property class: 33250.4% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10220.4% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10120.4% of filings with property detail
Property class: 44000.7% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10520.4% of filings with property detail
Property class: 34250.4% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10260.4% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10310.4% of filings with property detail
Property class: 42330.4% of filings with property detail
Property class: 21000.4% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10030.4% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10600.4% of filings with property detail
Property class: 10560.4% of filings with property detail

Source: public property records. Court records are public information.

Housing stock + distress signals

Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 256416 Bucks County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.

Indicator Bucks County US average
Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale)3.4%10.5%
Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage65.5%60.8%
Pre-1940 housing stock10.1%12.3%
Single-family detached share of housing stock63.9%61.2%
Residents age 65 or older20.0%17.3%

Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.

Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)

HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Bucks County sits within the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (FY 2026). Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.

Unit size Fair market rent / month
Efficiency / studio$1,397
1-bedroom$1,520
2-bedroom$1,810
3-bedroom$2,170
4-bedroom$2,423

Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (2026). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.

New construction (market momentum)

Annual building permits filed in Bucks County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.

Indicator Value
Total housing units permitted (2025)780
Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025)+8.6%
Single-family share of permits (2025)86.3%
Single-family units permitted673
Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building)107

Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.

Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency

Bucks County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. Pennsylvania state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.

IndicatorValuePeriod
Pennsylvania home price index (year-over-year)+4.7%2026-04-01
Pennsylvania home price index (cumulative since 2020)+61.7%2026-04-01
National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family)1.86%2026-04-01

Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series PASTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.

Local-market benchmark

Demographics of the ZIPs where filings cluster, weighted by filing count and benchmarked against Census ACS 2023 5-year:

IndicatorFiling-weighted average
Median household income (where filings cluster)$108,987
Median home value$434,045
Owner-occupancy rate75.1%
Renter share of households24.9%
Median gross rent$1,640/mo

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, weighted by Keystone's filing volume across 10 top ZIPs.

Most active foreclosure plaintiffs in Bucks County

Top mortgage holders and servicers named in foreclosure complaints filed in this county. Lender names are normalized to collapse common legal-suffix variants (e.g. "as Trustee for X Trust", "N.A.").

RankPlaintiff
1 FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION
2 PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES LLC
3 NEWREZ LLC
4 WELLS FARGO BANK NA
5 U.S. BANK TRUST N.A
6 ROCKET MORTGAGE LLC
7 LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING LLC
8 MIDFIRST BANK
9 U.S. BANK N.A
10 U.S. BANK TRUST COMPANY N.A

Source: public foreclosure filings in Bucks County. Court records are public information.

Be the first investor to reach these owners

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

Get notified

FEMA flood zone exposure

Are distressed properties concentrated in flood-prone areas? By checking each property's coordinates against FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer, we identify which filings fall in Special Flood Hazard Areas (mandatory flood insurance zones). This analysis covers properties with geocoded locations.

9.7%
in Special Flood Hazard Area
Zone Share
X 89.4%
AE 8.8%
X-500yr 0.9%
A 0.9%

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), queried by property coordinates. Zones A/AE/AH/AO/V/VE are Special Flood Hazard Areas (1% annual flood chance, mandatory flood insurance). Zone X is minimal risk.

Lender concentration analysis

Foreclosure activity is spread across many lenders, suggesting diverse distress sources rather than a single institutional wave.

Competitive
Market type
Rank Most active lenders / plaintiffs
1 FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION
2 NEWREZ LLC
3 PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES LLC
4 US BANK TRUST NA
5 WELLS FARGO BANK NA

Lenders in rank order, most active first. Market type reflects how concentrated foreclosure filings are among plaintiffs. Based on foreclosure filings with identified plaintiffs.

ZIP code distress hotspots

Distress is geographically dispersed, with no single ZIP code dominating. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.

Rank ZIP Area
1 19067 Lower Makefield Township
2 18974 Warminster
3 19020 Bensalem
4 18901 Doylestown
5 18966 Richboro
6 18940 Newtown
7 19047 Middletown Township
8 18951 Quakertown
9 19007 Bristol
10 19053 Lower Southampton Township

ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.

Non-resident owner analysis

26.9% of filings involve non-resident owners. Divorce filings show the highest absentee rate (69.0%), suggesting investor-owned properties concentrated in that category.

26.9%
Non-resident owners
Case type Non-resident %
Pre-Foreclosure 17.1%
Tax Sale 22.4%
Divorce 69.0%

Non-resident = owner's mailing address differs from the property address. Could indicate out-of-state landlords, inherited estates, second homes, or in-transition properties.

Target absentee and distressed owners directly

Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.

Get notified

Distress composition

Distress diversity score: 3.92 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.

Property Value Profile

$364,344
Median assessed value
$496,644
Average assessed value
Value range Share
Under $100K 5.3%
$100K - $250K 20.3%
$250K - $500K 43.6%
$500K - $1M 23.3%
Over $1M 7.5%
Value breakdown by case type
Case type Median value Avg value
Tax Lien $465,816 $649,818
Divorce $139,740 $281,116
Foreclosure $250,847 $308,053
Tax Sale $473,826 $596,947
Estate $135,022 $241,435
Pre-Foreclosure $421,496 $524,746
Pre-Probate $460,788 $472,257
Partition $296,736 $310,221

Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.

Investment Opportunity Score by ZIP Code

ZIP 19067 (Morrisville) ranks first on the composite opportunity score in Bucks County. ZIP codes are listed in rank order, highest score first.

Rank ZIP Code Area
#1 19067 Morrisville
#2 18974 Warminster
#3 19020 Bensalem
#4 18940 Newtown
#5 18966 Southampton
#6 18901 Doylestown
#7 19047 Langhorne
#8 18951 Quakertown
#9 19007 Bristol
#10 19053 Feasterville Trevose

The score blends court-filing activity, property value, absentee-owner rate and case-type diversity. Compare ZIPs within the same county or state, not across markets.

Based on court filings by property ZIP code; ZIPs with too little data are excluded. Property values from public property records.

Property Type Distribution

96.2% of distressed properties are classified as Residential, followed by Agricultural (3.8%). Notably, Tax Sale filings skew toward Agricultural (97.5%).

Residential
Most common (96.2%)
4
Property categories
Property type Share Distribution
Residential 96.2%
Agricultural 3.8%
Commercial 0.0%
Industrial 0.0%
Property type by case type
Case type Dominant property type Share
Tax Lien Residential 100.0%
Divorce Residential 99.6%
Tax Sale Agricultural 97.5%
Foreclosure Residential 100.0%
Pre-Foreclosure Agricultural 93.9%
Estate Residential 82.5%
Pre-Probate Agricultural 74.4%
Partition Agricultural 92.9%

Property classifications from public property records for filings with a classified property. Categories normalized from public-record property classes.

Property Age & Distress Profile

Among filings with year-built data, the Pre-1960 construction era is most common (45%). Newer properties (2000+) average $782,648, 1.9x the value of Pre-1960 stock ($411,501).

Pre-1960
Most common era (44.7%)
Construction era Share Avg value
Pre-1960 44.7% $411,501
1960–1979 20.7% $516,478
1980–1999 22.4% $718,187
2000+ 12.3% $782,648

Value trend: Properties from the 2000+ era average $782,648, which is 1.9x the value of Pre-1960 stock ($411,501).

Top case types by construction era
Pre-1960: Tax Lien (7.7%)
1960–1979: Tax Lien (9.1%)
1980–1999: Tax Lien (11.6%)
2000+: Tax Lien (10.2%)

Construction year sourced from public property records. Value is assessed value from the most recent available tax assessment.

Municipality filing concentration in Bucks County

Erie has the most property-related court filings in Bucks County, predominantly Order For Temporary Assignment Of District Justice Of The Peace. Filings show moderate geographic spread across municipalities.

Moderate
Geographic spread
Rank Municipality Top case type
1 Erie None
2 Levittown None
3 Bristol Township Divorce
4 Doylestown Tax Sale
5 Bensalem Township None
6 Bensalem None
7 Warminster None
8 Morrisville Tax Sale
9 Northampton Township Divorce
10 North East None
11 Newtown None
12 Middletown Township Estate
13 Waterford None
14 Quakertown None
15 Bristol None

Municipalities in rank order, most court filings first, among filings with a municipality on the property record. Municipality names from public property records.

Property Value Distribution

The median property value in distressed filings is $361,672, with the largest concentration (31.2%) in the $500K+ range. Waiver Of Mechanic'S Lien filings have the highest median value ($621,528) while Oath Of Office Of As filings are lowest ($95,378).

$361,672
Median value
$658,467
Average value
Price range Share Distribution
Under $50K 7.4%
$50K–$100K 3.1%
$100K–$150K 3.6%
$150K–$200K 5.5%
$200K–$300K 19.3%
$300K–$500K 29.9%
$500K+ 31.2%
Value by case type
Case type Median value Average value
Tax Lien $478,874 $831,635
Divorce $332,704 $340,378
Tax Sale $548,302 $986,445
Foreclosure $287,564 $350,840

Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.

Ownership Duration Before Filing

8.5 yr
Median tenure
13.1 yr
Average tenure
Ownership period Share Distribution
Under 2 years 7.7%
2–5 years 19.2%
5–10 years 28.8%
10–20 years 19.2%
20+ years 25.0%

Duration calculated from last recorded property sale to court filing date, for filings with a recorded prior sale. Longer ownership often correlates with higher equity.

Land vs improvement value composition

20.7%
Median land share
$5,280
Median land value
$20,720
Median improvement value
2.2%
Land-dominant (50%+)

Land share distribution

Land share bracket % of total
Under 10% 4.9%
10–20% 41.0%
20–30% 40.9%
30–50% 11.1%
50–70% 1.6%
Over 70% 0.6%

Land share by case type

Case type Median land %
Tax Lien 20.5%
Divorce 19.2%
Tax Sale 20.8%
Foreclosure 21.0%

Analysis of filings with assessed land and improvement value breakdowns.

Methodology and data sources

Top cities for filings within Bucks County

Where filings concentrate inside Bucks County, by parsed property city or township, in rank order.

Rank City / Township
1Levittown
2Doylestown
3Erie
4Warminster
5Bensalem

Related Pennsylvania guides

Pennsylvania foreclosure process Pennsylvania lead types guide Top foreclosure counties in Pennsylvania Pennsylvania statewide analysis

Get the underlying Bucks County filings

Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.

View Bucks County availability

Want updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Bucks County Pennsylvania Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-10-21, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/bucks-pa-court-filings-intelligence