Bradford County, Pennsylvania Court Filings Intelligence
Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Bradford County. See methodology.
Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.
About Bradford County
Bradford County is a county in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. As of the 2020 census, its population was 59,967. Its county seat is Towanda. The county was created on February 21, 1810, from parts of Lycoming and Luzerne Counties. Originally called Ontario County, it was reorganized and separated from Lycoming County on October 13, 1812, and renamed Bradford County for William Bradford, who had been a chief justice of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court and United States Attorney General. The county is part of the Northeast region of the commonwealth.
Source: Wikipedia
Get Bradford County leads delivered daily
Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.
See Bradford County Leads →At a glance
$n/a median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.
4.1% Pennsylvania unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-08). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.
Filing type breakdown
| Filing type | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Tax Lien | 5.7% | |
| Foreclosure (Post-Filing) | 2.7% | |
| Other | 91.7% |
Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.
Get the full Bradford County lead list
Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.
Geographic concentration by ZIP
The ZIP codes in Bradford County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.
| Rank | ZIP | City |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18848 | Towanda |
| 2 | 18840 | Sayre |
| 3 | 18810 | ATHENS |
| 4 | 16947 | TROY |
| 5 | 18853 | WYALUSING |
| 6 | 16925 | GILLETT |
| 7 | 18837 | Windham Township |
| 8 | 18850 | ULSTER |
| 9 | 18832 | MONROETON |
| 10 | 17724 | CANTON |
Based on filings with a parseable property address.
Target these ZIP codes before your competitors
Keystone delivers new filings the same day they're filed, with owner and property data (phone lookups where offered).
These properties are in your market right now
Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in Bradford County.
Housing stock + distress signals
Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 29421 Bradford County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.
| Indicator | Bradford County | US average |
|---|---|---|
| Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale) | 16.8% | 10.5% |
| Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage | 46.4% | 60.8% |
| Pre-1940 housing stock | 32.5% | 12.3% |
| Single-family detached share of housing stock | 71.1% | 61.2% |
| Residents age 65 or older | 22.1% | 17.3% |
Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.
Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)
HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Bradford County sits within the Bradford County, PA. Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.
| Unit size | Fair market rent / month |
|---|---|
| Efficiency / studio | $838 |
| 1-bedroom | $844 |
| 2-bedroom | $1,066 |
| 3-bedroom | $1,341 |
| 4-bedroom | $1,522 |
Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (None). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.
New construction (market momentum)
Annual building permits filed in Bradford County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Total housing units permitted (2025) | 62 |
| Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025) | -32.6% |
| Single-family share of permits (2025) | 100.0% |
| Single-family units permitted | 62 |
| Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building) | 0 |
Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.
Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency
Bradford County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. Pennsylvania state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.
| Indicator | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania home price index (year-over-year) | +4.7% | 2026-04-01 |
| Pennsylvania home price index (cumulative since 2020) | +61.7% | 2026-04-01 |
| National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family) | 1.86% | 2026-04-01 |
Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series PASTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.
Local-market benchmark
Demographics of the ZIPs where filings cluster, weighted by filing count and benchmarked against Census ACS 2023 5-year:
| Indicator | Filing-weighted average |
|---|---|
| Median household income (where filings cluster) | $60,704 |
| Median home value | $180,444 |
| Owner-occupancy rate | 70.2% |
| Renter share of households | 29.8% |
| Median gross rent | $866/mo |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, weighted by Keystone's filing volume across 10 top ZIPs.
Most active foreclosure plaintiffs in Bradford County
Top mortgage holders and servicers named in foreclosure complaints filed in this county. Lender names are normalized to collapse common legal-suffix variants (e.g. "as Trustee for X Trust", "N.A.").
| Rank | Plaintiff |
|---|---|
| 1 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES LLC |
| 2 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION |
| 3 | ROCKET MORTGAGE LLC |
| 4 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC |
| 5 | WELLS FARGO BANK N A |
| 6 | LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING LLC |
| 7 | MIDFIRST BANK |
| 8 | GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY LLC |
| 9 | CARRINGTON MORTGAGE SERVICES LLC |
| 10 | PS BANK (PEOPLES STATE BANK OF WYALUSING) |
Source: public foreclosure filings in Bradford County. Court records are public information.
Be the first investor to reach these owners
Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.
Lender concentration analysis
Foreclosure activity is spread across many lenders, suggesting diverse distress sources rather than a single institutional wave.
| Rank | Most active lenders / plaintiffs |
|---|---|
| 1 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES LLC |
| 2 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION |
| 3 | ROCKET MORTGAGE LLC |
| 4 | NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC |
| 5 | WELLS FARGO BANK N A |
Lenders in rank order, most active first. Market type reflects how concentrated foreclosure filings are among plaintiffs. Based on foreclosure filings with identified plaintiffs.
ZIP code distress hotspots
Distress is geographically dispersed, with no single ZIP code dominating. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.
| Rank | ZIP | Area |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18848 | Towanda |
| 2 | 18840 | Sayre |
| 3 | 18810 | Athens |
| 4 | 16947 | Troy |
| 5 | 18853 | Wyalusing |
| 6 | 16925 | Gillett |
| 7 | 18837 | Windham Township |
| 8 | 18850 | Ulster |
| 9 | 18832 | Monroeton |
| 10 | 17724 | Canton |
ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.
Target absentee and distressed owners directly
Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.
Distress composition
Distress diversity score: 2.93 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.
Investment Opportunity Score by ZIP Code
ZIP 18848 (Towanda) ranks first on the composite opportunity score in Bradford County. ZIP codes are listed in rank order, highest score first.
| Rank | ZIP Code | Area |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | 18848 | Towanda |
| #2 | 18840 | Sayre |
| #3 | 18810 | Athens |
| #4 | 16947 | Troy |
| #5 | 18853 | Wyalusing |
| #6 | 16925 | Gillett |
| #7 | 18850 | Ulster |
| #8 | 18837 | Rome |
| #9 | 17724 | Canton |
| #10 | 16914 | Columbia Cross Roads |
The score blends court-filing activity, property value, absentee-owner rate and case-type diversity. Compare ZIPs within the same county or state, not across markets.
Based on court filings by property ZIP code; ZIPs with too little data are excluded. Property values from public property records.
Municipality filing concentration in Bradford County
Towanda has the most property-related court filings in Bradford County, predominantly Judgment Entered On Behalf Of Bradford County Adult. Filings show moderate geographic spread across municipalities.
| Rank | Municipality | Top case type |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Towanda | None |
| 2 | Sayre | None |
| 3 | Athens | None |
| 4 | Canton | None |
| 5 | Troy | None |
| 6 | Wyalusing | None |
| 7 | Gillett | None |
| 8 | Rome | None |
| 9 | Ulster | None |
| 10 | Monroeton | None |
| 11 | Waverly | None |
| 12 | Wysox | None |
| 13 | New Albany | None |
| 14 | Columbia Cross Roads | None |
| 15 | Elmira | None |
Municipalities in rank order, most court filings first, among filings with a municipality on the property record. Municipality names from public property records.
Methodology and data sources
- Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026. Court records are public information.
- These statistics describe property-related court filings in Bradford County. The owner-of-record match and the entity-owner screen are applied to delivered leads, not to these aggregate statistics.
- Property value figures come from property records where available.
- Individual case data, defendant names, and property addresses are not published. Reports show aggregated statistics only.
- The methodology page at /reports/methodology documents data sources, sample sizes, and known limitations in detail.
- This report is current as of October 2026 (generated 2026-10-21).
Top cities for filings within Bradford County
Where filings concentrate inside Bradford County, by parsed property city or township, in rank order.
| Rank | City / Township |
|---|---|
| 1 | Towanda |
| 2 | Sayre |
| 3 | Athens |
| 4 | Troy |
| 5 | Wyalusing |
Related Pennsylvania guides
Get the underlying Bradford County filings
Pennsylvania counties are not open to new subscribers at this time. Leave your email and we’ll tell you when a county opens.
View Bradford County availabilityWant updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.
Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Bradford County Pennsylvania Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-10-21, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/bradford-pa-court-filings-intelligence