Home › Reports › Vanderburgh County, Indiana

Vanderburgh County, Indiana Court Filings Intelligence

Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Vanderburgh County. See methodology.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

About Vanderburgh County

Vanderburgh County is a county in the U.S. state of Indiana. As of 2020, the population was 180,136. The county seat is Evansville. While Vanderburgh County was the eighth-largest county in 2020 population in Indiana, it is also the eighth-smallest county in area and the smallest in southwestern Indiana, covering only 236 square miles (610 km2). Vanderburgh County forms the core of the Evansville metropolitan statistical area.

Source: Wikipedia

Get Vanderburgh County leads delivered daily

Owner names and property details, the same day each case is filed, with owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial.

See Vanderburgh County Leads →

At a glance

27% of filings with a known owner mailing address involve owners whose mailing address differs from the property address.

$151,294 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.

3.6% Indiana unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-08). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.

Filing type breakdown

Filing typeShare
Divorce 43.1%
Probate 24.1%
Guardianship 12.6%
Pre-Foreclosure 11.9%
Other 8.3%

Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.

Get the full Vanderburgh County lead list

Access with owner names and property details, plus owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial, no credit card.

Start Free Trial

Geographic concentration by ZIP

The ZIP codes in Vanderburgh County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.

RankZIPCity
1 47711 EVANSVILLE
2 47714 EVANSVILLE
3 47725 EVANSVILLE
4 47715 EVANSVILLE
5 47712 Evansville
6 47710 EVANSVILLE
7 47720 Evansville
8 47713 EVANSVILLE
9 47708 EVANSVILLE
10 47639 HAUBSTADT

Based on filings with a parseable property address.

Target these ZIP codes before your competitors

Keystone delivers new filings the same day they hit the court docket, with owner and property data (phone lookups where offered).

See Availability

Property value distribution

Estimated valueShare
Under $75k 18.6%
$75k - $150k 31.0%
$150k - $250k 28.8%
$250k - $400k 16.2%
$400k+ 5.2%

Source: property records. Median $151,294; mean $184,773.

These properties are in your market right now

Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in Vanderburgh County.

Check Availability

Building characteristics

Per-property details from third-party property enrichment, aggregated across filings with characteristic data:

IndicatorValue
Median year built1957
Median living area1,460 sqft
Median bedrooms3
Median bathrooms2.0
Median lot size0.23 acres
Owner-occupied (at time of enrichment)0.0%

Housing stock + distress signals

Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 84809 Vanderburgh County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.

Indicator Vanderburgh County US average
Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale)9.0%10.5%
Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage61.6%60.8%
Pre-1940 housing stock17.2%12.3%
Single-family detached share of housing stock70.1%61.2%
Residents age 65 or older17.8%17.3%

Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.

Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)

HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Vanderburgh County sits within the Evansville, IN. Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.

Unit size Fair market rent / month
Efficiency / studio$853
1-bedroom$860
2-bedroom$1,113
3-bedroom$1,370
4-bedroom$1,539

Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (None). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.

New construction (market momentum)

Annual building permits filed in Vanderburgh County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.

Indicator Value
Total housing units permitted (2025)441
Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025)+6.0%
Single-family share of permits (2025)82.3%
Single-family units permitted363
Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building)78

Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.

Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency

Vanderburgh County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. Indiana state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.

IndicatorValuePeriod
Indiana home price index (year-over-year)+4.6%2026-04-01
Indiana home price index (cumulative since 2020)+67.6%2026-04-01
National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family)1.86%2026-04-01

Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series INSTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.

Local-market benchmark

Demographics of the ZIPs where filings cluster, weighted by filing count and benchmarked against Census ACS 2023 5-year:

IndicatorFiling-weighted average
Median household income (where filings cluster)$65,340
Median home value$170,341
Owner-occupancy rate67.4%
Renter share of households32.6%
Median gross rent$1,045/mo

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, weighted by Keystone's filing volume across 10 top ZIPs.

Most active foreclosure plaintiffs in Vanderburgh County

Top mortgage holders and servicers named in foreclosure complaints filed in this county. Lender names are normalized to collapse common legal-suffix variants (e.g. "as Trustee for X Trust", "N.A.").

RankPlaintiff
1 ROCKET MORTGAGE, LLC
2 LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC
3 FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION
4 U.S. BANK N.A
5 RCN CAPITAL, LLC
6 DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY

Source: public foreclosure filings in Vanderburgh County. Court records are public information.

Be the first investor to reach these owners

Vanderburgh County leads are delivered the same day they're filed. 7-day free trial, no credit card required.

Start Free Trial

FEMA flood zone exposure

Are distressed properties concentrated in flood-prone areas? By checking each property's coordinates against FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer, we identify which filings fall in Special Flood Hazard Areas (mandatory flood insurance zones). This analysis covers properties with geocoded locations.

5.6%
in Special Flood Hazard Area
Zone Share
X 82.2%
X-levee 7.8%
X-500yr 4.4%
AE 3.6%
A 2.0%

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), queried by property coordinates. Zones A/AE/AH/AO/V/VE are Special Flood Hazard Areas (1% annual flood chance, mandatory flood insurance). Zone X is minimal risk.

Lender concentration analysis

Foreclosure activity is spread across many lenders, suggesting diverse distress sources rather than a single institutional wave.

Competitive
Market type
Rank Most active lenders / plaintiffs
1 ROCKET MORTGAGE LLC
2 LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING LLC
3 FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION
4 US BANK NA
5 RCN CAPITAL LLC

Lenders in rank order, most active first. Market type reflects how concentrated foreclosure filings are among plaintiffs. Based on foreclosure filings with identified plaintiffs.

ZIP code distress hotspots

Distress is geographically dispersed, with no single ZIP code dominating. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.

Rank ZIP Area
1 47711 Evansville
2 47714 Evansville
3 47725 Evansville
4 47715 Evansville
5 47712 Evansville
6 47710 Evansville
7 47720 Evansville
8 47713 Evansville
9 47708 Evansville
10 47639 Haubstadt

ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.

Non-resident owner analysis

26.7% of filings involve non-resident owners. Probate filings show the highest absentee rate (63.9%), suggesting investor-owned properties concentrated in that category.

26.7%
Non-resident owners
Case type Non-resident %
Divorce 37.2%
Pre-Foreclosure 6.2%
Probate 63.9%

Non-resident = owner's mailing address differs from the property address. Could indicate out-of-state landlords, inherited estates, second homes, or in-transition properties.

Target absentee and distressed owners directly

Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.

Claim Vanderburgh County

Distress composition

Distress diversity score: 1.91 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.

Motivation breakdown

Among filings with a tagged motivation, the most common is Equity Division Sale (51.0%), followed by High Urgency Pre-Foreclosure (33.7%). This motivation breakdown is captured at the court-filing stage.

Motivation / sub-type Share
Equity Division Sale 51.0%
High Urgency Pre-Foreclosure 33.7%
Inherited Property 15.3%

Based on filings tagged with a motivation sub-type at the court-filing stage.

Property Value Profile

The median assessed value of properties in court filings is $146,334. Inherited Property filings involve the highest-value properties (median $170,406), while Pre-Foreclosure filings trend lower (median $114,300). The largest segment (45.9%) falls in the $100K - $250K range.

$146,334
Median assessed value
$181,998
Average assessed value
Value range Share
Under $100K 33.3%
$100K - $250K 45.9%
$250K - $500K 18.5%
$500K - $1M 1.8%
Over $1M 0.6%
Value breakdown by case type
Case type Median value Avg value
Divorce $160,160 $198,910
Probate $152,776 $182,947
Pre-Foreclosure $114,300 $147,401
Guardianship $128,029 $164,072
Inherited Property $170,406 $143,724

Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.

Investment Opportunity Score by ZIP Code

ZIP 47711 (Evansville) ranks first on the composite opportunity score in Vanderburgh County. ZIP codes are listed in rank order, highest score first.

Rank ZIP Code Area
#1 47711 Evansville
#2 47714 Evansville
#3 47725 Evansville
#4 47715 Evansville
#5 47710 Evansville
#6 47712 Evansville
#7 47720 Evansville
#8 47713 Evansville
#9 47708 Evansville
#10 47639 Haubstadt

The score blends court-filing activity, property value, absentee-owner rate and case-type diversity. Compare ZIPs within the same county or state, not across markets.

Based on court filings by property ZIP code; ZIPs with too little data are excluded. Property values from public property records.

Property Type Distribution

83.9% of distressed properties are classified as Single Family, followed by Duplex/Multi-Family (13.4%).

Single Family
Most common (83.9%)
7
Property categories
Property type Share Distribution
Single Family 83.9%
Duplex/Multi-Family 13.4%
Residential 1.3%
Agricultural 0.9%
Commercial 0.3%
Condo/Townhouse 0.2%
Industrial 0.0%
Property type by case type
Case type Dominant property type Share
Divorce Single Family 83.7%
Probate Single Family 80.2%
Pre-Foreclosure Single Family 89.0%
Guardianship Single Family 86.5%
Pre-Probate Single Family 84.2%
Inherited Property Single Family 85.7%

Property classifications from public property records for filings with a classified property. Categories normalized from public-record property classes.

Property Age & Distress Profile

Among filings with year-built data, the Pre-1960 construction era is most common (53%). Newer properties (2000+) average $742,680, 5.6x the value of Pre-1960 stock ($132,727).

Pre-1960
Most common era (53.3%)
Construction era Share Avg value
Pre-1960 53.3% $132,727
1960–1979 16.2% $212,923
1980–1999 14.9% $375,444
2000+ 15.5% $742,680

Value trend: Properties from the 2000+ era average $742,680, which is 5.6x the value of Pre-1960 stock ($132,727).

Top case types by construction era
Pre-1960: Divorce (41.9%), Probate (25.4%), Pre-Foreclosure (20.4%), Guardianship (8.4%)
1960–1979: Divorce (40.1%), Probate (31.9%), Pre-Foreclosure (16.1%), Guardianship (7.0%)
1980–1999: Divorce (45.9%), Probate (31.2%), Pre-Foreclosure (12.3%), Guardianship (6.6%)
2000+: Divorce (51.4%), Probate (25.2%), Pre-Foreclosure (10.4%), Guardianship (7.8%)

Construction year sourced from public property records. Value is assessed value from the most recent available tax assessment.

Municipality filing concentration in Vanderburgh County

Evansville has the most property-related court filings in Vanderburgh County, predominantly Divorce. Filing activity is geographically concentrated in a few municipalities.

Concentrated
Geographic spread
Rank Municipality Top case type
1 Evansville Divorce
2 Newburgh Divorce
3 Henderson Divorce
4 Boonville Divorce
5 Princeton Divorce
6 Indianapolis Probate
7 Mount Vernon Divorce
8 Haubstadt Probate
9 Evansville, Pre-Foreclosure
10 Owensboro Divorce
11 Evansvllle Divorce
12 Poseyville Divorce
13 Chandler Divorce
14 Wadesville Probate
15 Fort Branch Divorce

Municipalities in rank order, most court filings first, among filings with a municipality on the property record. Municipality names from public property records.

Property Value Distribution

The median property value in distressed filings is $154,609, with the largest concentration (22.7%) in the $50K–$100K range. Pre-Probate filings have the highest median value ($209,070) while Pre-Foreclosure filings are lowest ($127,109).

$154,609
Median value
$268,483
Average value
Price range Share Distribution
Under $50K 8.1%
$50K–$100K 22.7%
$100K–$150K 17.7%
$150K–$200K 15.2%
$200K–$300K 21.4%
$300K–$500K 11.9%
$500K+ 3.0%
Value by case type
Case type Median value Average value
Divorce $169,932 $345,888
Probate $158,649 $190,047
Pre-Foreclosure $127,109 $184,793
Guardianship $128,166 $167,411
Pre-Probate $209,070 $215,698

Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.

Ownership Duration Before Filing

The median ownership duration before a court filing is 6.9 years, with 38.9% of owners holding the property 10+ years (a strong equity signal for investors). Pre-Probate cases show the longest tenure (13.2 yr median) vs. Divorce (5.5 yr).

6.9 yr
Median tenure
10.5 yr
Average tenure
Ownership period Share Distribution
Under 2 years 17.2%
2–5 years 22.4%
5–10 years 21.5%
10–20 years 22.2%
20+ years 16.7%
Tenure by case type
Case type Median tenure Average tenure
Divorce 5.5 yr 8.4 yr
Probate 12.3 yr 14.6 yr
Pre-Foreclosure 7.8 yr 10.2 yr
Guardianship 7.6 yr 11.6 yr
Pre-Probate 13.2 yr 16.9 yr

Duration calculated from last recorded property sale to court filing date, for filings with a recorded prior sale. Longer ownership often correlates with higher equity.

Land vs improvement value composition

Across properties with assessed value breakdowns, the median land share is 13.3% (median land value $18,700, median improvement value $119,900). 1.0% of properties are land-dominant (50%+ land value), which makes them potential teardown or vacant-lot targets. Guardianship cases skew most land-heavy (median 14.3%) while Pre-Probate skews most improvement-heavy (12.2%).

13.3%
Median land share
$18,700
Median land value
$119,900
Median improvement value
1.0%
Land-dominant (50%+)

Land share distribution

Land share bracket % of total
Under 10% 23.6%
10–20% 58.2%
20–30% 12.9%
30–50% 4.3%
50–70% 0.6%
Over 70% 0.4%

Land share by case type

Case type Median land %
Divorce 13.0%
Probate 13.4%
Pre-Foreclosure 13.3%
Guardianship 14.3%
Pre-Probate 12.2%

Analysis of filings with assessed land and improvement value breakdowns.

Methodology and data sources

Top cities for filings within Vanderburgh County

Where filings concentrate inside Vanderburgh County, by parsed property city or township, in rank order.

Rank City / Township
1Evansville
2Haubstadt
3Poseyville
4Newburgh
5Indianapolis

Related Indiana guides

Indiana foreclosure process Indiana lead types guide Top foreclosure counties in Indiana Indiana statewide analysis

Get the underlying Vanderburgh County filings

Subscribe to Vanderburgh County on Keystone Court Data and get day-of-filing access to every new property-related case as it hits the docket. 7-day free trial.

View Vanderburgh County availability

Want updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Vanderburgh County Indiana Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-10-21, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/vanderburgh-in-court-filings-intelligence