Home › Reports › Steuben County, Indiana

Steuben County, Indiana Court Filings Intelligence

Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Steuben County. See methodology.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

About Steuben County

Steuben County is a county located at the northeastern corner of the U.S. state of Indiana. As of the 2020 United States census, the county's population was 34,435. The county seat is Angola. Steuben County comprises the Angola, IN micropolitan statistical area.

Source: Wikipedia

At a glance

$177,166 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.

3.6% Indiana unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-08). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.

Filing type breakdown

Filing typeShare
Probate 37.9%
Divorce 33.3%
Pre-Foreclosure 10.1%
Guardianship 9.8%
Other 8.9%

Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.

Geographic concentration by ZIP

The ZIP codes in Steuben County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.

RankZIPCity
1 46703 ANGOLA
2 46737 FREMONT
3 46742 HAMILTON
4 46779 PLEASANT LAKE
5 46747 Hudson
6 46776 ORLAND
7 46705 ASHLEY
8 46761 LAGRANGE
9 46793 WATERLOO

Based on filings with a parseable property address.

Property value distribution

Estimated valueShare
Under $75k 7.3%
$75k - $150k 29.8%
$150k - $250k 35.1%
$250k - $400k 16.7%
$400k+ 11.1%

Source: property records. Median $177,166; mean $219,235.

Building characteristics

Per-property details from third-party property enrichment, aggregated across filings with characteristic data:

IndicatorValue
Median year built1990
Median living area846 sqft
Median bedrooms3
Median bathrooms2.0
Median lot size0.48 acres
Owner-occupied (at time of enrichment)0.0%

Housing stock + distress signals

Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 19055 Steuben County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.

Indicator Steuben County US average
Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale)27.8%10.5%
Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage58.5%60.8%
Pre-1940 housing stock17.0%12.3%
Single-family detached share of housing stock77.4%61.2%
Residents age 65 or older21.3%17.3%

Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.

Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)

HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Steuben County sits within the Steuben County, IN. Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.

Unit size Fair market rent / month
Efficiency / studio$784
1-bedroom$790
2-bedroom$1,036
3-bedroom$1,337
4-bedroom$1,372

Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (None). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.

New construction (market momentum)

Annual building permits filed in Steuben County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.

Indicator Value
Total housing units permitted (2025)127
Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025)-39.2%
Single-family share of permits (2025)98.4%
Single-family units permitted125
Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building)2

Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.

Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency

Steuben County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. Indiana state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.

IndicatorValuePeriod
Indiana home price index (year-over-year)+4.6%2026-04-01
Indiana home price index (cumulative since 2020)+67.6%2026-04-01
National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family)1.86%2026-04-01

Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series INSTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.

Local-market benchmark

Demographics of the ZIPs where filings cluster, weighted by filing count and benchmarked against Census ACS 2023 5-year:

IndicatorFiling-weighted average
Median household income (where filings cluster)$71,899
Median home value$207,184
Owner-occupancy rate80.6%
Renter share of households19.4%
Median gross rent$939/mo

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, weighted by Keystone's filing volume across 10 top ZIPs.

Most active foreclosure plaintiffs in Steuben County

Top mortgage holders and servicers named in foreclosure complaints filed in this county. Lender names are normalized to collapse common legal-suffix variants (e.g. "as Trustee for X Trust", "N.A.").

RankPlaintiff
1 U.S. BANK N.A.
2 THE BIPPUS STATE BANK
3 SERVIS ONE, INC

Source: public foreclosure filings in Steuben County. Court records are public information.

ZIP code distress hotspots

Distress shows moderate geographic concentration across ZIP codes. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.

Rank ZIP Area
1 46703 Angola
2 46737 Fremont
3 46742 Hamilton
4 46779 Pleasant Lake
5 46747 Hudson
6 46776 Orland
7 46705 Ashley
8 46761 Lagrange
9 46793 Waterloo

ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.

Distress composition

Distress diversity score: 1.14 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.

Property Value Profile

$174,209
Median assessed value
$214,702
Average assessed value
Value range Share
Under $100K 17.8%
$100K - $250K 55.0%
$250K - $500K 21.8%
$500K - $1M 5.3%
Over $1M 0.1%
Value breakdown by case type
Case type Median value Avg value
Probate $197,884 $240,539
Divorce $173,895 $202,365
Pre-Foreclosure $156,401 $181,871
Guardianship $165,410 $194,073

Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.

Investment Opportunity Score by ZIP Code

ZIP 46703 (Angola) ranks first on the composite opportunity score in Steuben County. ZIP codes are listed in rank order, highest score first.

Rank ZIP Code Area
#1 46703 Angola
#2 46737 Fremont
#3 46742 Hamilton
#4 46747 Hudson
#5 46779 Pleasant Lake
#6 46776 Orland
#7 46761 Lagrange
#8 46705 Ashley

The score blends court-filing activity, property value, absentee-owner rate and case-type diversity. Compare ZIPs within the same county or state, not across markets.

Based on court filings by property ZIP code; ZIPs with too little data are excluded. Property values from public property records.

Property Type Distribution

54.7% of distressed properties are classified as Single Family, followed by Duplex/Multi-Family (33.0%).

Single Family
Most common (54.7%)
6
Property categories
Property type Share Distribution
Single Family 54.7%
Duplex/Multi-Family 33.0%
Agricultural 8.2%
Residential 3.6%
Commercial 0.3%
Condo/Townhouse 0.3%
Property type by case type
Case type Dominant property type Share
Divorce Single Family 55.0%
Probate Single Family 53.6%
Pre-Foreclosure Single Family 55.1%
Guardianship Single Family 55.7%
Pre-Probate Single Family 66.7%

Property classifications from public property records for filings with a classified property. Categories normalized from public-record property classes.

Municipality filing concentration in Steuben County

Angola has the most property-related court filings in Steuben County, predominantly Divorce. Filing activity is geographically concentrated in a few municipalities.

Concentrated
Geographic spread
Rank Municipality Top case type
1 Angola Divorce
2 Fremont Divorce
3 Hamilton Divorce
4 Pleasant Lake Probate
5 Hudson Divorce
6 Orland Probate
7 Fort Wayne Probate
8 Ashley Divorce
9 Lagrange Divorce
10 Auburn Divorce
11 Coldwater Divorce
12 Butler Divorce
13 Bronson Divorce
14 Waterloo Divorce
15 Indianapolis Pre-Foreclosure

Municipalities in rank order, most court filings first, among filings with a municipality on the property record. Municipality names from public property records.

Property Value Distribution

$173,894
Median value
$208,369
Average value
Price range Share Distribution
Under $50K 8.1%
$50K–$100K 11.7%
$100K–$150K 18.5%
$150K–$200K 21.2%
$200K–$300K 22.5%
$300K–$500K 13.1%
$500K+ 4.9%
Value by case type
Case type Median value Average value
Probate $178,765 $220,430
Divorce $182,641 $211,996
Pre-Foreclosure $162,057 $179,049
Guardianship $167,609 $193,060

Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.

Ownership Duration Before Filing

6.0 yr
Median tenure
9.4 yr
Average tenure
Ownership period Share Distribution
Under 2 years 19.0%
2–5 years 25.8%
5–10 years 20.1%
10–20 years 20.4%
20+ years 14.7%
Tenure by case type
Case type Median tenure Average tenure
Divorce 5.7 yr 7.9 yr
Probate 10.7 yr 12.9 yr
Pre-Foreclosure 4.5 yr 7.7 yr
Guardianship 5.7 yr 9.5 yr

Duration calculated from last recorded property sale to court filing date, for filings with a recorded prior sale. Longer ownership often correlates with higher equity.

Land vs improvement value composition

Across properties with assessed value breakdowns, the median land share is 19.2% (median land value $31,500, median improvement value $127,400). 8.8% of properties are land-dominant (50%+ land value), which makes them potential teardown or vacant-lot targets. Probate cases skew most land-heavy (median 21.8%) while Guardianship skews most improvement-heavy (16.8%).

19.2%
Median land share
$31,500
Median land value
$127,400
Median improvement value
8.8%
Land-dominant (50%+)

Land share distribution

Land share bracket % of total
Under 10% 11.1%
10–20% 40.8%
20–30% 23.8%
30–50% 15.4%
50–70% 5.0%
Over 70% 3.8%

Land share by case type

Case type Median land %
Divorce 18.1%
Probate 21.8%
Pre-Foreclosure 18.9%
Guardianship 16.8%

Analysis of filings with assessed land and improvement value breakdowns.

Methodology and data sources

Top cities for filings within Steuben County

Where filings concentrate inside Steuben County, by parsed property city or township, in rank order.

Rank City / Township
1Angola
2Fremont
3Hamilton
4Pleasant Lake
5Hudson

Related Indiana guides

Indiana foreclosure process Indiana lead types guide Top foreclosure counties in Indiana Indiana statewide analysis

Other Indiana counties

This county is not open to new subscribers right now. Browse other Indiana counties.

Want updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Steuben County Indiana Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-10-21, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/steuben-in-court-filings-intelligence