Home › Reports › Randolph County, Indiana

Randolph County, Indiana Court Filings Intelligence

Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Randolph County. See methodology.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

About Randolph County

Randolph County is a county located in the central section of U.S. state of Indiana, on its eastern border with Ohio. As of 2020, the population was 24,502. The county seat is Winchester.

Source: Wikipedia

Get Randolph County leads delivered daily

Owner names and property details, the same day each case is filed, with owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial.

See Randolph County Leads →

At a glance

$91,367 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.

3.6% Indiana unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-08). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.

Filing type breakdown

Filing typeShare
Divorce 40.3%
Probate 29.9%
Pre-Foreclosure 12.6%
Guardianship 11.9%
Other 5.4%

Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.

Get the full Randolph County lead list

Access with owner names and property details, plus owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial, no credit card.

Start Free Trial

Geographic concentration by ZIP

The ZIP codes in Randolph County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.

RankZIPCity
1 47394 Winchester
2 47390 UNION CITY
3 47355 LYNN
4 47340 FARMLAND
5 47368 Parker City
6 47380 RIDGEVILLE
7 47358 Modoc
8 47354 Losantville
9 47320 ALBANY
10 47373 Redkey

Based on filings with a parseable property address.

Target these ZIP codes before your competitors

Keystone delivers new filings the same day they hit the court docket, with owner and property data (phone lookups where offered).

See Availability

Property value distribution

Estimated valueShare
Under $75k 35.9%
$75k - $150k 44.0%
$150k - $250k 14.6%
$250k - $400k 3.8%
$400k+ 1.7%

Source: property records. Median $91,367; mean $118,667.

These properties are in your market right now

Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in Randolph County.

Check Availability

Building characteristics

Per-property details from third-party property enrichment, aggregated across filings with characteristic data:

IndicatorValue
Median year built1972
Median living area594 sqft
Median lot size0.74 acres
Owner-occupied (at time of enrichment)0.0%

Housing stock + distress signals

Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 11407 Randolph County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.

Indicator Randolph County US average
Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale)10.7%10.5%
Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage55.0%60.8%
Pre-1940 housing stock37.6%12.3%
Single-family detached share of housing stock79.8%61.2%
Residents age 65 or older20.3%17.3%

Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.

Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)

HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Randolph County sits within the Randolph County, IN. Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.

Unit size Fair market rent / month
Efficiency / studio$675
1-bedroom$841
2-bedroom$956
3-bedroom$1,261
4-bedroom$1,266

Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (None). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.

New construction (market momentum)

Annual building permits filed in Randolph County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.

Indicator Value
Total housing units permitted (2025)18
Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025)-5.3%
Single-family share of permits (2025)100.0%
Single-family units permitted18
Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building)0

Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.

Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency

Randolph County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. Indiana state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.

IndicatorValuePeriod
Indiana home price index (year-over-year)+4.6%2026-04-01
Indiana home price index (cumulative since 2020)+67.6%2026-04-01
National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family)1.86%2026-04-01

Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series INSTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.

Local-market benchmark

Demographics of the ZIPs where filings cluster, weighted by filing count and benchmarked against Census ACS 2023 5-year:

IndicatorFiling-weighted average
Median household income (where filings cluster)$60,592
Median home value$110,103
Owner-occupancy rate77.9%
Renter share of households22.1%
Median gross rent$750/mo

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, weighted by Keystone's filing volume across 10 top ZIPs.

Most active foreclosure plaintiffs in Randolph County

Top mortgage holders and servicers named in foreclosure complaints filed in this county. Lender names are normalized to collapse common legal-suffix variants (e.g. "as Trustee for X Trust", "N.A.").

RankPlaintiff
1 U.S. BANK TRUST NA
2 MIDFIRST BANK
3 FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Source: public foreclosure filings in Randolph County. Court records are public information.

Be the first investor to reach these owners

Randolph County leads are delivered the same day they're filed. 7-day free trial, no credit card required.

Start Free Trial

ZIP code distress hotspots

Distress shows moderate geographic concentration across ZIP codes. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.

Rank ZIP Area
1 47394 Winchester
2 47390 Union City
3 47355 Lynn
4 47340 Farmland
5 47368 Parker City
6 47380 Ridgeville
7 47358 Modoc
8 47354 Losantville
9 47320 Albany
10 47373 Redkey

ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.

Target absentee and distressed owners directly

Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.

Claim Randolph County

Distress composition

Distress diversity score: 1.67 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.

Property Value Profile

$88,000
Median assessed value
$116,892
Average assessed value
Value range Share
Under $100K 57.7%
$100K - $250K 37.0%
$250K - $500K 4.2%
$500K - $1M 0.6%
Over $1M 0.5%
Value breakdown by case type
Case type Median value Avg value
Divorce $85,400 $124,233
Probate $97,480 $120,316
Pre-Foreclosure $86,863 $97,757
Guardianship $77,235 $108,529

Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.

Investment Opportunity Score by ZIP Code

ZIP 47394 (Winchester) ranks first on the composite opportunity score in Randolph County. ZIP codes are listed in rank order, highest score first.

Rank ZIP Code Area
#1 47394 Winchester
#2 47390 Union City
#3 47355 Lynn
#4 47340 Farmland
#5 47368 Parker City
#6 47380 Ridgeville
#7 47358 Modoc
#8 47320 Albany
#9 47354 Losantville
#10 47373 Redkey

The score blends court-filing activity, property value, absentee-owner rate and case-type diversity. Compare ZIPs within the same county or state, not across markets.

Based on court filings by property ZIP code; ZIPs with too little data are excluded. Property values from public property records.

Property Type Distribution

54.2% of distressed properties are classified as Single Family, followed by Duplex/Multi-Family (28.5%).

Single Family
Most common (54.2%)
6
Property categories
Property type Share Distribution
Single Family 54.2%
Duplex/Multi-Family 28.5%
Agricultural 13.7%
Residential 3.1%
Commercial 0.3%
Condo/Townhouse 0.1%
Property type by case type
Case type Dominant property type Share
Divorce Single Family 54.3%
Probate Single Family 47.9%
Pre-Foreclosure Single Family 64.1%
Guardianship Single Family 58.0%

Property classifications from public property records for filings with a classified property. Categories normalized from public-record property classes.

Property Age & Distress Profile

Among filings with year-built data, the Pre-1960 construction era is most common (41%).

Pre-1960
Most common era (40.7%)
Construction era Share Avg value
Pre-1960 40.7% $121,267
1960–1979 17.2% $120,796
1980–1999 22.2% $105,913
2000+ 19.9% $151,993

Value trend: Properties from the 2000+ era average $151,993, which is 1.25x the value of Pre-1960 stock ($121,267).

Top case types by construction era
Pre-1960: Divorce (37.8%), Probate (31.7%), Pre-Foreclosure (15.6%), Guardianship (12.8%)
1960–1979: Divorce (36.6%), Probate (34.5%), Pre-Foreclosure (18.9%), Guardianship (8.0%)
1980–1999: Probate (38.0%), Divorce (34.1%), Pre-Foreclosure (14.9%), Guardianship (9.4%)
2000+: Divorce (37.0%), Probate (31.5%), Pre-Foreclosure (15.2%), Guardianship (13.4%)

Construction year sourced from public property records. Value is assessed value from the most recent available tax assessment.

Municipality filing concentration in Randolph County

Winchester has the most property-related court filings in Randolph County, predominantly Divorce. Filing activity is geographically concentrated in a few municipalities.

Concentrated
Geographic spread
Rank Municipality Top case type
1 Winchester Divorce
2 Union City Divorce
3 Farmland Divorce
4 Parker City Divorce
5 Lynn Divorce
6 Ridgeville Divorce
7 Modoc Probate
8 Muncie Divorce
9 Richmond Divorce
10 Losantville Probate
11 Portland Divorce
12 Albany Divorce
13 Indianapolis Divorce
14 Greenville Divorce
15 New Castle Divorce

Municipalities in rank order, most court filings first, among filings with a municipality on the property record. Municipality names from public property records.

Property Value Distribution

$93,996
Median value
$120,051
Average value
Price range Share Distribution
Under $50K 15.9%
$50K–$100K 38.3%
$100K–$150K 23.8%
$150K–$200K 11.2%
$200K–$300K 7.3%
$300K–$500K 2.9%
$500K+ 0.7%
Value by case type
Case type Median value Average value
Divorce $92,811 $123,568
Probate $104,868 $123,937
Pre-Foreclosure $91,914 $106,355
Guardianship $88,507 $117,448

Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.

Ownership Duration Before Filing

5.5 yr
Median tenure
9.0 yr
Average tenure
Ownership period Share Distribution
Under 2 years 20.3%
2–5 years 27.7%
5–10 years 18.3%
10–20 years 18.7%
20+ years 15.2%
Tenure by case type
Case type Median tenure Average tenure
Divorce 4.9 yr 8.0 yr
Probate 11.2 yr 12.8 yr
Guardianship 4.7 yr 7.8 yr
Pre-Foreclosure 5.0 yr 7.5 yr

Duration calculated from last recorded property sale to court filing date, for filings with a recorded prior sale. Longer ownership often correlates with higher equity.

Land vs improvement value composition

Across properties with assessed value breakdowns, the median land share is 12.5% (median land value $11,400, median improvement value $80,200). 3.6% of properties are land-dominant (50%+ land value), which makes them potential teardown or vacant-lot targets. Guardianship cases skew most land-heavy (median 15.2%) while Pre-Foreclosure skews most improvement-heavy (10.6%).

12.5%
Median land share
$11,400
Median land value
$80,200
Median improvement value
3.6%
Land-dominant (50%+)

Land share distribution

Land share bracket % of total
Under 10% 33.1%
10–20% 44.6%
20–30% 10.6%
30–50% 8.1%
50–70% 2.9%
Over 70% 0.7%

Land share by case type

Case type Median land %
Divorce 12.2%
Probate 13.7%
Pre-Foreclosure 10.6%
Guardianship 15.2%

Analysis of filings with assessed land and improvement value breakdowns.

Methodology and data sources

Top cities for filings within Randolph County

Where filings concentrate inside Randolph County, by parsed property city or township, in rank order.

Rank City / Township
1Winchester
2Union City
3Farmland
4Lynn
5Parker City

Related Indiana guides

Indiana foreclosure process Indiana lead types guide Top foreclosure counties in Indiana Indiana statewide analysis

Get the underlying Randolph County filings

Subscribe to Randolph County on Keystone Court Data and get day-of-filing access to every new property-related case as it hits the docket. 7-day free trial.

View Randolph County availability

Want updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Randolph County Indiana Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-10-21, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/randolph-in-court-filings-intelligence