Orange County, Indiana Court Filings Intelligence
Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Orange County. See methodology.
Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.
- Max gross cap rate 8.1% at HUD Fair Market Rent ($11,472/year, 2BR FMR × 12) on the $142,100 median estimated market value. Section-8-eligible rent ceiling; real-market rent typically exceeds FMR; excludes operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, management).
- 40.7% of filings are Divorce, the dominant lead category in Orange County during the observed window.
About Orange County
Orange County is located in Southern Indiana in the United States. As of 2020, its population was 19,867. The county seat is Paoli. The county has four incorporated settlements with a total population of about 8,600, as well as several small unincorporated communities. It is divided into 10 townships which provide local services. One U.S. route and five Indiana state roads pass through or into the county.
Source: Wikipedia
Get Orange County leads delivered daily
Owner names and property details, the same day each case is filed, with owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial.
See Orange County Leads →At a glance
$142,100 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.
3.6% Indiana unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-08). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.
Filing type breakdown
| Filing type | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Divorce | 40.7% | |
| Probate | 28.0% | |
| Guardianship | 12.3% | |
| Pre-Foreclosure | 10.3% | |
| Other | 8.7% |
Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.
Get the full Orange County lead list
Access with owner names and property details, plus owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial, no credit card.
Geographic concentration by ZIP
The ZIP codes in Orange County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.
| Rank | ZIP | City |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 47454 | Paoli |
| 2 | 47452 | Orleans |
| 3 | 47432 | French Lick |
| 4 | 47469 | WEST BADEN |
| 5 | 47125 | Hardinsburg |
| 6 | 47140 | MARENGO |
| 7 | 47118 | ENGLISH |
| 8 | 47108 | CAMPBELLSBURG |
| 9 | 47113 | Evansville |
Based on filings with a parseable property address.
Target these ZIP codes before your competitors
Keystone delivers new filings the same day they hit the court docket, with owner and property data (phone lookups where offered).
Property value distribution
| Estimated value | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Under $75k | 10.9% | |
| $75k - $150k | 44.2% | |
| $150k - $250k | 34.1% | |
| $250k - $400k | 7.8% | |
| $400k+ | 3.1% |
Source: property records. Median $142,100; mean $158,226.
These properties are in your market right now
Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in Orange County.
Building characteristics
Per-property details from third-party property enrichment, aggregated across filings with characteristic data:
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Median year built | 1982 |
| Median living area | 14,476 sqft |
| Median bathrooms | 2.0 |
| Median lot size | 1.5 acres |
| Owner-occupied (at time of enrichment) | 0.0% |
Housing stock + distress signals
Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 9083 Orange County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.
| Indicator | Orange County | US average |
|---|---|---|
| Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale) | 12.0% | 10.5% |
| Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage | 53.3% | 60.8% |
| Pre-1940 housing stock | 17.1% | 12.3% |
| Single-family detached share of housing stock | 74.9% | 61.2% |
| Residents age 65 or older | 20.3% | 17.3% |
Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.
Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)
HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Orange County sits within the Orange County, IN. Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.
| Unit size | Fair market rent / month |
|---|---|
| Efficiency / studio | $685 |
| 1-bedroom | $729 |
| 2-bedroom | $956 |
| 3-bedroom | $1,330 |
| 4-bedroom | $1,564 |
Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (None). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.
New construction (market momentum)
Annual building permits filed in Orange County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Total housing units permitted (2025) | 10 |
| Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025) | -82.8% |
| Single-family share of permits (2025) | 100.0% |
| Single-family units permitted | 10 |
| Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building) | 0 |
Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.
Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency
Orange County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. Indiana state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.
| Indicator | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Indiana home price index (year-over-year) | +4.6% | 2026-04-01 |
| Indiana home price index (cumulative since 2020) | +67.6% | 2026-04-01 |
| National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family) | 1.86% | 2026-04-01 |
Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series INSTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.
Local-market benchmark
Demographics of the ZIPs where filings cluster, weighted by filing count and benchmarked against Census ACS 2023 5-year:
| Indicator | Filing-weighted average |
|---|---|
| Median household income (where filings cluster) | $60,503 |
| Median home value | $143,369 |
| Owner-occupancy rate | 78.6% |
| Renter share of households | 21.4% |
| Median gross rent | $840/mo |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, weighted by Keystone's filing volume across 9 top ZIPs.
Most active foreclosure plaintiffs in Orange County
Top mortgage holders and servicers named in foreclosure complaints filed in this county. Lender names are normalized to collapse common legal-suffix variants (e.g. "as Trustee for X Trust", "N.A.").
| Rank | Plaintiff |
|---|---|
| 1 | LOANDEPOT.COM, LLC |
| 2 | NEWREZ LLC |
| 3 | LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC |
Source: public foreclosure filings in Orange County. Court records are public information.
Be the first investor to reach these owners
Orange County leads are delivered the same day they're filed. 7-day free trial, no credit card required.
ZIP code distress hotspots
Distress shows moderate geographic concentration across ZIP codes. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.
| Rank | ZIP | Area |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 47454 | Paoli |
| 2 | 47452 | Orleans |
| 3 | 47432 | French Lick |
| 4 | 47469 | West Baden |
| 5 | 47125 | Hardinsburg |
| 6 | 47140 | Marengo |
| 7 | 47118 | English |
| 8 | 47108 | Campbellsburg |
| 9 | 47113 | Evansville |
ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.
Target absentee and distressed owners directly
Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.
Distress composition
Distress diversity score: 2.07 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.
Property Value Profile
The median assessed value of properties in court filings is $130,100. Pre-Foreclosure filings involve the highest-value properties (median $159,300), while Guardianship filings trend lower (median $92,800). The largest segment (57.4%) falls in the $100K - $250K range.
| Value range | Share |
|---|---|
| Under $100K | 32.6% |
| $100K - $250K | 57.4% |
| $250K - $500K | 8.5% |
| $500K - $1M | 1.4% |
Value breakdown by case type
| Case type | Median value | Avg value |
|---|---|---|
| Divorce | $143,500 | $145,412 |
| Probate | $118,000 | $147,488 |
| Pre-Foreclosure | $159,300 | $162,467 |
| Guardianship | $92,800 | $124,679 |
Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.
Investment Opportunity Score by ZIP Code
ZIP 47454 (Paoli) ranks first on the composite opportunity score in Orange County. ZIP codes are listed in rank order, highest score first.
| Rank | ZIP Code | Area |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | 47454 | Paoli |
| #2 | 47452 | Orleans |
| #3 | 47432 | French Lick |
| #4 | 47469 | West Baden |
| #5 | 47125 | Hardinsburg |
| #6 | 47140 | Marengo |
| #7 | 47118 | English |
| #8 | 47108 | Campbellsburg |
The score blends court-filing activity, property value, absentee-owner rate and case-type diversity. Compare ZIPs within the same county or state, not across markets.
Based on court filings by property ZIP code; ZIPs with too little data are excluded. Property values from public property records.
Property Type Distribution
40.0% of distressed properties are classified as Single Family, followed by Duplex/Multi-Family (35.0%). Notably, Probate filings skew toward Duplex/Multi-Family (38.1%).
| Property type | Share | Distribution |
|---|---|---|
| Single Family | 40.0% | |
| Duplex/Multi-Family | 35.0% | |
| Agricultural | 20.1% | |
| Residential | 4.0% | |
| Single Family (Rural) | 0.5% | |
| Commercial | 0.4% | |
| Industrial | 0.1% |
Property type by case type
| Case type | Dominant property type | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Divorce | Single Family | 40.5% |
| Probate | Duplex/Multi-Family | 38.1% |
| Pre-Foreclosure | Single Family | 57.4% |
| Guardianship | Single Family | 37.0% |
Property classifications from public property records for filings with a classified property. Categories normalized from public-record property classes.
Municipality filing concentration in Orange County
Paoli has the most property-related court filings in Orange County, predominantly Divorce. Filing activity is geographically concentrated in a few municipalities.
| Rank | Municipality | Top case type |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paoli | Divorce |
| 2 | Orleans | Divorce |
| 3 | French Lick | Divorce |
| 4 | West Baden | Divorce |
| 5 | West Baden Springs | Divorce |
| 6 | Marengo | Divorce |
| 7 | Hardinsburg | Divorce |
| 8 | Mitchell | Divorce |
| 9 | Bedford | Divorce |
| 10 | English | Divorce |
| 11 | Campbellsburg | Divorce |
| 12 | Jasper | Divorce |
| 13 | Louisville | Divorce |
| 14 | Salem | Divorce |
| 15 | Evansville | Divorce |
Municipalities in rank order, most court filings first, among filings with a municipality on the property record. Municipality names from public property records.
Property Value Distribution
The median property value in distressed filings is $129,700, with the largest concentration (25.7%) in the $100K–$150K range. Pre-Foreclosure filings have the highest median value ($157,900) while Guardianship filings are lowest ($92,800).
| Price range | Share | Distribution |
|---|---|---|
| Under $50K | 13.9% | |
| $50K–$100K | 19.4% | |
| $100K–$150K | 25.7% | |
| $150K–$200K | 22.9% | |
| $200K–$300K | 11.1% | |
| $300K–$500K | 5.6% | |
| $500K+ | 1.4% |
Value by case type
| Case type | Median value | Average value |
|---|---|---|
| Divorce | $138,250 | $145,412 |
| Probate | $117,200 | $144,575 |
| Pre-Foreclosure | $157,900 | $162,466 |
| Guardianship | $92,800 | $124,678 |
Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.
Ownership Duration Before Filing
The median ownership duration before a court filing is 5.7 years, with 32.5% of owners holding the property 10+ years (a strong equity signal for investors). Guardianship cases show the longest tenure (8.0 yr median) vs. Pre-Foreclosure (4.1 yr).
| Ownership period | Share | Distribution |
|---|---|---|
| Under 2 years | 18.4% | |
| 2–5 years | 28.0% | |
| 5–10 years | 21.2% | |
| 10–20 years | 22.6% | |
| 20+ years | 9.8% |
Tenure by case type
| Case type | Median tenure | Average tenure |
|---|---|---|
| Divorce | 5.4 yr | 7.4 yr |
| Probate | 7.9 yr | 9.9 yr |
| Guardianship | 8.0 yr | 9.7 yr |
| Pre-Foreclosure | 4.1 yr | 6.6 yr |
Duration calculated from last recorded property sale to court filing date, for filings with a recorded prior sale. Longer ownership often correlates with higher equity.
Land vs improvement value composition
Across properties with assessed value breakdowns, the median land share is 14.3% (median land value $14,900, median improvement value $86,800). 10.2% of properties are land-dominant (50%+ land value), which makes them potential teardown or vacant-lot targets. Probate cases skew most land-heavy (median 15.5%) while Pre-Foreclosure skews most improvement-heavy (12.1%).
Land share distribution
| Land share bracket | % of total |
|---|---|
| Under 10% | 25.0% |
| 10–20% | 47.4% |
| 20–30% | 12.0% |
| 30–50% | 5.3% |
| 50–70% | 3.8% |
| Over 70% | 6.4% |
Land share by case type
| Case type | Median land % |
|---|---|
| Divorce | 14.5% |
| Probate | 15.5% |
| Pre-Foreclosure | 12.1% |
| Guardianship | 15.5% |
Analysis of filings with assessed land and improvement value breakdowns.
Methodology and data sources
- Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026. Court records are public information.
- These statistics describe property-related court filings in Orange County. The owner-of-record match and the entity-owner screen are applied to delivered leads, not to these aggregate statistics.
- Property value figures come from property records where available.
- Individual case data, defendant names, and property addresses are not published. Reports show aggregated statistics only.
- The methodology page at /reports/methodology documents data sources, sample sizes, and known limitations in detail.
- This report is current as of October 2026 (generated 2026-10-21).
Top cities for filings within Orange County
Where filings concentrate inside Orange County, by parsed property city or township, in rank order.
| Rank | City / Township |
|---|---|
| 1 | Paoli |
| 2 | Orleans |
| 3 | French Lick |
| 4 | West Baden |
| 5 | Hardinsburg |
Related Indiana guides
Get the underlying Orange County filings
Subscribe to Orange County on Keystone Court Data and get day-of-filing access to every new property-related case as it hits the docket. 7-day free trial.
View Orange County availabilityWant updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.
Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Orange County Indiana Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-10-21, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/orange-in-court-filings-intelligence