Home › Reports › Newton County, Indiana

Newton County, Indiana Court Filings Intelligence

Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Newton County. See methodology.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

About Newton County

Newton County is a county located near the northwestern corner of the U.S. state of Indiana. As of 2020, the population was 13,830. This county is part of Northwest Indiana as well as the Chicago metropolitan area. The county seat is Kentland. The county is divided into 10 townships which provide local services.

Source: Wikipedia

Get Newton County leads delivered daily

Owner names and property details, the same day each case is filed, with owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial.

See Newton County Leads →

At a glance

$148,158 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.

3.6% Indiana unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-08). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.

Filing type breakdown

Filing typeShare
Divorce 31.9%
Probate 30.6%
Pre-Foreclosure 18.7%
Guardianship 13.4%
Other 5.3%

Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.

Get the full Newton County lead list

Access with owner names and property details, plus owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial, no credit card.

Start Free Trial

Geographic concentration by ZIP

The ZIP codes in Newton County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.

RankZIPCity
1 46349 Lake Village
2 46310 DEMOTTE
3 47951 Kentland
4 47963 MOROCCO
5 47922 BROOK
6 47948 GOODLAND
7 46379 Sumava Resorts
8 47943 FAIR OAKS
9 47964 MOUNT AYR
10 46381 THAYER

Based on filings with a parseable property address.

Target these ZIP codes before your competitors

Keystone delivers new filings the same day they hit the court docket, with owner and property data (phone lookups where offered).

See Availability

Property value distribution

Estimated valueShare
Under $75k 15.3%
$75k - $150k 36.5%
$150k - $250k 33.3%
$250k - $400k 9.7%
$400k+ 5.2%

Source: property records. Median $148,158; mean $172,049.

These properties are in your market right now

Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in Newton County.

Check Availability

Building characteristics

Per-property details from third-party property enrichment, aggregated across filings with characteristic data:

IndicatorValue
Median year built2001
Median living area1,868 sqft
Median bedrooms3
Median bathrooms2.0
Median lot size1.0 acres
Owner-occupied (at time of enrichment)0.0%

Housing stock + distress signals

Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 6059 Newton County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.

Indicator Newton County US average
Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale)7.7%10.5%
Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage65.5%60.8%
Pre-1940 housing stock23.7%12.3%
Single-family detached share of housing stock86.7%61.2%
Residents age 65 or older20.0%17.3%

Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.

Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)

HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Newton County sits within the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (FY 2026). Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.

Unit size Fair market rent / month
Efficiency / studio$959
1-bedroom$1,082
2-bedroom$1,317
3-bedroom$1,612
4-bedroom$1,744

Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (2026). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.

New construction (market momentum)

Annual building permits filed in Newton County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.

Indicator Value
Total housing units permitted (2025)34
Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025)+30.8%
Single-family share of permits (2025)88.2%
Single-family units permitted30
Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building)4

Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.

Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency

Newton County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. Indiana state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.

IndicatorValuePeriod
Indiana home price index (year-over-year)+4.6%2026-04-01
Indiana home price index (cumulative since 2020)+67.6%2026-04-01
National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family)1.86%2026-04-01

Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series INSTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.

Local-market benchmark

Demographics of the ZIPs where filings cluster, weighted by filing count and benchmarked against Census ACS 2023 5-year:

IndicatorFiling-weighted average
Median household income (where filings cluster)$70,422
Median home value$157,333
Owner-occupancy rate80.2%
Renter share of households19.8%
Median gross rent$897/mo

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, weighted by Keystone's filing volume across 10 top ZIPs.

Most active foreclosure plaintiffs in Newton County

Top mortgage holders and servicers named in foreclosure complaints filed in this county. Lender names are normalized to collapse common legal-suffix variants (e.g. "as Trustee for X Trust", "N.A.").

RankPlaintiff
1 ROCKET MORTGAGE, LLC
2 U.S. BANK TRUST N.A
3 FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION
4 COMMUNITY STATE BANK

Source: public foreclosure filings in Newton County. Court records are public information.

Be the first investor to reach these owners

Newton County leads are delivered the same day they're filed. 7-day free trial, no credit card required.

Start Free Trial

ZIP code distress hotspots

Distress shows moderate geographic concentration across ZIP codes. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.

Rank ZIP Area
1 46349 Lake Village
2 46310 Demotte
3 47951 Kentland
4 47963 Morocco
5 47922 Brook
6 47948 Goodland
7 46379 Sumava Resorts
8 47943 Fair Oaks
9 47964 Mount Ayr
10 46381 Thayer

ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.

Target absentee and distressed owners directly

Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.

Claim Newton County

Property Value Profile

$146,554
Median assessed value
$168,734
Average assessed value
Value range Share
Under $100K 32.1%
$100K - $250K 53.3%
$250K - $500K 11.8%
$500K - $1M 2.8%
Value breakdown by case type
Case type Median value Avg value
Probate $147,951 $181,847
Pre-Foreclosure $129,537 $142,618
Divorce $156,628 $183,512
Guardianship $130,978 $163,315

Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.

Investment Opportunity Score by ZIP Code

ZIP 46349 (Lake Village) ranks first on the composite opportunity score in Newton County. ZIP codes are listed in rank order, highest score first.

Rank ZIP Code Area
#1 46349 Lake Village
#2 46310 Demotte
#3 47951 Kentland
#4 47963 Morocco
#5 47922 Brook
#6 47948 Goodland
#7 47964 Mount Ayr
#8 46379 Sumava Resorts
#9 47943 Fair Oaks
#10 46381 Thayer

The score blends court-filing activity, property value, absentee-owner rate and case-type diversity. Compare ZIPs within the same county or state, not across markets.

Based on court filings by property ZIP code; ZIPs with too little data are excluded. Property values from public property records.

Property Type Distribution

71.5% of distressed properties are classified as Single Family, followed by Duplex/Multi-Family (19.2%).

Single Family
Most common (71.5%)
5
Property categories
Property type Share Distribution
Single Family 71.5%
Duplex/Multi-Family 19.2%
Agricultural 6.0%
Residential 3.1%
Commercial 0.3%
Property type by case type
Case type Dominant property type Share
Probate Single Family 58.5%
Divorce Single Family 75.2%
Pre-Foreclosure Single Family 82.0%
Guardianship Single Family 80.2%

Property classifications from public property records for filings with a classified property. Categories normalized from public-record property classes.

Municipality filing concentration in Newton County

Lake Village has the most property-related court filings in Newton County, predominantly Probate. Filings show moderate geographic spread across municipalities.

Moderate
Geographic spread
Rank Municipality Top case type
1 Lake Village Probate
2 Demotte Divorce
3 Kentland Probate
4 Morocco Probate
5 Brook Probate
6 Goodland Probate
7 Sumava Resorts Pre-Foreclosure
8 Fair Oaks Divorce
9 Rensselaer Probate
10 Thayer Divorce
11 Mount Ayr Divorce
12 Lowell Divorce
13 Indianapolis Pre-Foreclosure
14 Crown Point Divorce
15 Remington Divorce

Municipalities in rank order, most court filings first, among filings with a municipality on the property record. Municipality names from public property records.

Property Value Distribution

$148,171
Median value
$170,152
Average value
Price range Share Distribution
Under $50K 7.4%
$50K–$100K 22.2%
$100K–$150K 21.8%
$150K–$200K 19.6%
$200K–$300K 19.0%
$300K–$500K 8.0%
$500K+ 2.1%
Value by case type
Case type Median value Average value
Probate $144,003 $173,320
Divorce $165,824 $188,605
Pre-Foreclosure $132,449 $150,112
Guardianship $146,893 $162,469

Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.

Ownership Duration Before Filing

The median ownership duration before a court filing is 6.0 years (28.3% held 10+ years). Probate cases show the longest tenure (8.5 yr median) vs. Guardianship (5.2 yr).

6.0 yr
Median tenure
7.5 yr
Average tenure
Ownership period Share Distribution
Under 2 years 18.6%
2–5 years 24.7%
5–10 years 28.3%
10–20 years 25.3%
20+ years 3.1%
Tenure by case type
Case type Median tenure Average tenure
Divorce 5.4 yr 6.7 yr
Pre-Foreclosure 5.6 yr 7.0 yr
Probate 8.5 yr 10.0 yr
Guardianship 5.2 yr 7.7 yr

Duration calculated from last recorded property sale to court filing date, for filings with a recorded prior sale. Longer ownership often correlates with higher equity.

Land vs improvement value composition

Across properties with assessed value breakdowns, the median land share is 16.2% (median land value $21,600, median improvement value $105,600). 4.0% of properties are land-dominant (50%+ land value), which makes them potential teardown or vacant-lot targets. Probate cases skew most land-heavy (median 17.6%) while Pre-Foreclosure skews most improvement-heavy (14.8%).

16.2%
Median land share
$21,600
Median land value
$105,600
Median improvement value
4.0%
Land-dominant (50%+)

Land share distribution

Land share bracket % of total
Under 10% 15.2%
10–20% 51.0%
20–30% 20.8%
30–50% 9.0%
50–70% 1.9%
Over 70% 2.1%

Land share by case type

Case type Median land %
Probate 17.6%
Divorce 15.3%
Pre-Foreclosure 14.8%
Guardianship 16.5%

Analysis of filings with assessed land and improvement value breakdowns.

Methodology and data sources

Top cities for filings within Newton County

Where filings concentrate inside Newton County, by parsed property city or township, in rank order.

Rank City / Township
1Lake Village
2Demotte
3Kentland
4Morocco
5Brook

Related Indiana guides

Indiana foreclosure process Indiana lead types guide Top foreclosure counties in Indiana Indiana statewide analysis

Get the underlying Newton County filings

Subscribe to Newton County on Keystone Court Data and get day-of-filing access to every new property-related case as it hits the docket. 7-day free trial.

View Newton County availability

Want updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Newton County Indiana Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-10-21, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/newton-in-court-filings-intelligence