Home › Reports › Monroe County, Indiana

Monroe County, Indiana Court Filings Intelligence

Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Monroe County. See methodology.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

About Monroe County

Monroe County is a county in the U.S. state of Indiana. In 1910 the US Census Bureau calculated the nation's mean population center to lie in Monroe County. The population was 139,718 at the 2020 United States census. The county seat is Bloomington. Monroe County is part of the Bloomington, Indiana, Metropolitan Statistical Area.

Source: Wikipedia

Get Monroe County leads delivered daily

Owner names and property details, the same day each case is filed, with owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial.

See Monroe County Leads →

At a glance

$243,949 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.

3.6% Indiana unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-08). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.

Filing type breakdown

Filing typeShare
Divorce 42.6%
Probate 26.1%
Guardianship 15.6%
Pre-Foreclosure 6.8%
Other 9.0%

Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.

Get the full Monroe County lead list

Access with owner names and property details, plus owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial, no credit card.

Start Free Trial

Geographic concentration by ZIP

The ZIP codes in Monroe County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.

RankZIPCity
1 47401 Bloomington
2 47403 Bloomington
3 47404 Bloomington
4 47408 Bloomington
5 47429 ELLETTSVILLE
6 47433 Gosport
7 47468 Unionville
8 47436 Heltonville
9 47462 Springville
10 47464 Stinesville

Based on filings with a parseable property address.

Target these ZIP codes before your competitors

Keystone delivers new filings the same day they hit the court docket, with owner and property data (phone lookups where offered).

See Availability

Property value distribution

Estimated valueShare
Under $75k 2.1%
$75k - $150k 12.7%
$150k - $250k 37.4%
$250k - $400k 28.9%
$400k+ 19.0%

Source: property records. Median $243,949; mean $323,598.

These properties are in your market right now

Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in Monroe County.

Check Availability

Building characteristics

Per-property details from third-party property enrichment, aggregated across filings with characteristic data:

IndicatorValue
Median year built1987
Median living area3,358 sqft
Median bathrooms2.0
Median lot size0.42 acres
Owner-occupied (at time of enrichment)0.0%

Housing stock + distress signals

Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 64850 Monroe County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.

Indicator Monroe County US average
Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale)10.2%10.5%
Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage62.9%60.8%
Pre-1940 housing stock8.4%12.3%
Single-family detached share of housing stock54.0%61.2%
Residents age 65 or older14.2%17.3%

Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.

Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)

HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Monroe County sits within the Bloomington, IN. Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.

Unit size Fair market rent / month
Efficiency / studio$966
1-bedroom$1,072
2-bedroom$1,210
3-bedroom$1,572
4-bedroom$1,906

Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (None). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.

New construction (market momentum)

Annual building permits filed in Monroe County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.

Indicator Value
Total housing units permitted (2025)1,139
Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025)+30.6%
Single-family share of permits (2025)16.7%
Single-family units permitted190
Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building)949

Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.

Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency

Monroe County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. Indiana state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.

IndicatorValuePeriod
Indiana home price index (year-over-year)+4.6%2026-04-01
Indiana home price index (cumulative since 2020)+67.6%2026-04-01
National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family)1.86%2026-04-01

Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series INSTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.

Local-market benchmark

Demographics of the ZIPs where filings cluster, weighted by filing count and benchmarked against Census ACS 2023 5-year:

IndicatorFiling-weighted average
Median household income (where filings cluster)$64,284
Median home value$269,593
Owner-occupancy rate56.7%
Renter share of households43.3%
Median gross rent$1,110/mo

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, weighted by Keystone's filing volume across 10 top ZIPs.

Most active foreclosure plaintiffs in Monroe County

Top mortgage holders and servicers named in foreclosure complaints filed in this county. Lender names are normalized to collapse common legal-suffix variants (e.g. "as Trustee for X Trust", "N.A.").

RankPlaintiff
1 ROCKET MORTGAGE, LLC
2 LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC
3 THE HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK
4 GERMAN AMERICAN BANK
5 JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
6 FIFTH THIRD BANK, N.A.
7 FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Source: public foreclosure filings in Monroe County. Court records are public information.

Be the first investor to reach these owners

Monroe County leads are delivered the same day they're filed. 7-day free trial, no credit card required.

Start Free Trial

FEMA flood zone exposure

Are distressed properties concentrated in flood-prone areas? By checking each property's coordinates against FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer, we identify which filings fall in Special Flood Hazard Areas (mandatory flood insurance zones). This analysis covers properties with geocoded locations.

3.7%
in Special Flood Hazard Area
Zone Share
X 96.3%
AE 3.7%

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), queried by property coordinates. Zones A/AE/AH/AO/V/VE are Special Flood Hazard Areas (1% annual flood chance, mandatory flood insurance). Zone X is minimal risk.

ZIP code distress hotspots

Distress shows moderate geographic concentration across ZIP codes. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.

Rank ZIP Area
1 47401 Bloomington
2 47403 Bloomington
3 47404 Bloomington
4 47408 Bloomington
5 47429 Ellettsville
6 47433 Gosport
7 47468 Unionville
8 47436 Heltonville
9 47462 Springville
10 47464 Stinesville

ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.

Target absentee and distressed owners directly

Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.

Claim Monroe County

Distress composition

Distress diversity score: 1.84 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.

Property Value Profile

The median assessed value of properties in court filings is $243,852. Divorce filings involve the highest-value properties (median $264,590), while Pre-Foreclosure filings trend lower (median $219,785). The largest segment (47.3%) falls in the $100K - $250K range.

$243,852
Median assessed value
$356,929
Average assessed value
Value range Share
Under $100K 4.9%
$100K - $250K 47.3%
$250K - $500K 36.3%
$500K - $1M 8.5%
Over $1M 3.0%
Value breakdown by case type
Case type Median value Avg value
Divorce $264,590 $411,805
Probate $245,140 $291,660
Guardianship $226,035 $430,303
Pre-Foreclosure $219,785 $252,361

Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.

Investment Opportunity Score by ZIP Code

ZIP 47401 (Bloomington) ranks first on the composite opportunity score in Monroe County. ZIP codes are listed in rank order, highest score first.

Rank ZIP Code Area
#1 47401 Bloomington
#2 47403 Bloomington
#3 47404 Bloomington
#4 47408 Bloomington
#5 47429 Ellettsville
#6 47433 Gosport
#7 47462 Springville
#8 47436 Heltonville
#9 47464 Stinesville
#10 47468 Unionville

The score blends court-filing activity, property value, absentee-owner rate and case-type diversity. Compare ZIPs within the same county or state, not across markets.

Based on court filings by property ZIP code; ZIPs with too little data are excluded. Property values from public property records.

Property Type Distribution

66.9% of distressed properties are classified as Single Family, followed by Duplex/Multi-Family (26.7%).

Single Family
Most common (66.9%)
7
Property categories
Property type Share Distribution
Single Family 66.9%
Duplex/Multi-Family 26.7%
Agricultural 3.6%
Residential 2.2%
Commercial 0.3%
Single Family (Rural) 0.2%
Condo/Townhouse 0.1%
Property type by case type
Case type Dominant property type Share
Divorce Single Family 68.5%
Probate Single Family 65.7%
Guardianship Single Family 64.7%
Pre-Foreclosure Single Family 69.3%
Pre-Probate Single Family 71.4%

Property classifications from public property records for filings with a classified property. Categories normalized from public-record property classes.

Municipality filing concentration in Monroe County

Bloomington has the most property-related court filings in Monroe County, predominantly Divorce. Filing activity is geographically concentrated in a few municipalities.

Concentrated
Geographic spread
Rank Municipality Top case type
1 Bloomington Divorce
2 Ellettsville Divorce
3 Bedford Divorce
4 Indianapolis Divorce
5 Gosport Divorce
6 Spencer Divorce
7 Unionville Divorce
8 Bloomfield Divorce
9 Springville Divorce
10 Heltonville Divorce
11 Solsberry Divorce
12 Nashville Guardianship
13 Martinsville Divorce
14 Greenwood Divorce
15 Columbus Divorce

Municipalities in rank order, most court filings first, among filings with a municipality on the property record. Municipality names from public property records.

Property Value Distribution

The median property value in distressed filings is $252,151, with the largest concentration (30.8%) in the $200K–$300K range. Divorce filings have the highest median value ($276,741) while Pre-Foreclosure filings are lowest ($227,815).

$252,151
Median value
$409,541
Average value
Price range Share Distribution
Under $50K 2.5%
$50K–$100K 3.1%
$100K–$150K 8.5%
$150K–$200K 17.4%
$200K–$300K 30.8%
$300K–$500K 25.1%
$500K+ 12.6%
Value by case type
Case type Median value Average value
Divorce $276,741 $482,003
Probate $249,918 $325,239
Guardianship $230,911 $515,117
Pre-Foreclosure $227,815 $263,147

Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.

Ownership Duration Before Filing

The median ownership duration before a court filing is 6.9 years, with 39.3% of owners holding the property 10+ years (a strong equity signal for investors). Probate cases show the longest tenure (12.4 yr median) vs. Divorce (5.3 yr).

6.9 yr
Median tenure
10.4 yr
Average tenure
Ownership period Share Distribution
Under 2 years 19.7%
2–5 years 21.9%
5–10 years 19.1%
10–20 years 21.0%
20+ years 18.3%
Tenure by case type
Case type Median tenure Average tenure
Divorce 5.3 yr 8.2 yr
Probate 12.4 yr 15.0 yr
Guardianship 7.4 yr 10.9 yr
Pre-Foreclosure 5.8 yr 9.4 yr

Duration calculated from last recorded property sale to court filing date, for filings with a recorded prior sale. Longer ownership often correlates with higher equity.

Land vs improvement value composition

Across properties with assessed value breakdowns, the median land share is 24.3% (median land value $55,000, median improvement value $172,700). 4.3% of properties are land-dominant (50%+ land value), which makes them potential teardown or vacant-lot targets. Probate cases skew most land-heavy (median 25.9%) while Divorce skews most improvement-heavy (23.2%).

24.3%
Median land share
$55,000
Median land value
$172,700
Median improvement value
4.3%
Land-dominant (50%+)

Land share distribution

Land share bracket % of total
Under 10% 2.2%
10–20% 28.6%
20–30% 41.4%
30–50% 23.5%
50–70% 3.0%
Over 70% 1.3%

Land share by case type

Case type Median land %
Divorce 23.2%
Probate 25.9%
Guardianship 24.6%
Pre-Foreclosure 23.8%

Analysis of filings with assessed land and improvement value breakdowns.

Methodology and data sources

Top cities for filings within Monroe County

Where filings concentrate inside Monroe County, by parsed property city or township, in rank order.

Rank City / Township
1Bloomington
2Ellettsville
3Gosport
4Unionville
5Heltonville

Related Indiana guides

Indiana foreclosure process Indiana lead types guide Top foreclosure counties in Indiana Indiana statewide analysis

Get the underlying Monroe County filings

Subscribe to Monroe County on Keystone Court Data and get day-of-filing access to every new property-related case as it hits the docket. 7-day free trial.

View Monroe County availability

Want updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Monroe County Indiana Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-10-21, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/monroe-in-court-filings-intelligence