Home › Reports › Marion County, Indiana

Marion County, Indiana Court Filings Intelligence

Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Marion County. See methodology.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

About Marion County

Marion County is located in the U.S. state of Indiana. The 2020 United States census reported a population of 977,203, making it the 54th-most populous county in the U.S., the most populous county in the state, and the main population center of the 11-county Indianapolis–Carmel–Greenwood MSA in central Indiana. Indianapolis is the county seat, the state capital, and most populous city. Marion County is consolidated with Indianapolis through an entity known as Unigov.

Source: Wikipedia

Get Marion County leads delivered daily

Owner names and property details, the same day each case is filed, with owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial.

See Marion County Leads →

At a glance

39% of filings with a known owner mailing address involve owners whose mailing address differs from the property address.

$206,182 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.

3.6% Indiana unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-08). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.

Filing type breakdown

Filing typeShare
Divorce 42.2%
Probate 19.7%
Guardianship 12.5%
Pre-Foreclosure 11.4%
Other 14.1%

Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.

Get the full Marion County lead list

Access with owner names and property details, plus owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial, no credit card.

Start Free Trial

Geographic concentration by ZIP

The ZIP codes in Marion County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.

RankZIPCity
1 46237 Indianapolis
2 46239 INDIANAPOLIS
3 46201 INDIANAPOLIS
4 46203 INDIANAPOLIS
5 46227 INDIANAPOLIS
6 46217 Indianapolis
7 46226 Indianapolis
8 46218 Indianapolis
9 46219 INDIANAPOLIS
10 46220 INDIANAPOLIS

Based on filings with a parseable property address.

Target these ZIP codes before your competitors

Keystone delivers new filings the same day they hit the court docket, with owner and property data (phone lookups where offered).

See Availability

Property value distribution

Estimated valueShare
Under $75k 5.6%
$75k - $150k 23.9%
$150k - $250k 36.9%
$250k - $400k 24.2%
$400k+ 9.4%

Source: property records. Median $206,182; mean $255,466.

These properties are in your market right now

Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in Marion County.

Check Availability

Building characteristics

Per-property details from third-party property enrichment, aggregated across filings with characteristic data:

IndicatorValue
Median year built1979
Median living area6,406 sqft
Median lot size0.21 acres
Owner-occupied (at time of enrichment)0.0%

Property characteristics

Property-level detail for Marion County filings:

IndicatorValue
Median county-assessed value$242,900
Median lot size0.21 acres
Property class: Residential98.7% of filings with property detail
Property class: Exempt0.3% of filings with property detail
Property class: Agricultural0.3% of filings with property detail
Property class: Commercial0.5% of filings with property detail
Property class: Industrial0.1% of filings with property detail

Source: public property records. Court records are public information.

Housing stock + distress signals

Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 439034 Marion County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.

Indicator Marion County US average
Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale)9.7%10.5%
Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage68.7%60.8%
Pre-1940 housing stock15.4%12.3%
Single-family detached share of housing stock59.7%61.2%
Residents age 65 or older12.9%17.3%

Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.

Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)

HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Marion County sits within the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (FY 2026). Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.

Unit size Fair market rent / month
Efficiency / studio$1,118
1-bedroom$1,267
2-bedroom$1,473
3-bedroom$1,907
4-bedroom$2,338

Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (2026). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.

New construction (market momentum)

Annual building permits filed in Marion County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.

Indicator Value
Total housing units permitted (2025)1,342
Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025)-29.6%
Single-family share of permits (2025)77.6%
Single-family units permitted1,041
Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building)301

Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.

Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency

Marion County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. Indiana state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.

IndicatorValuePeriod
Indiana home price index (year-over-year)+4.6%2026-04-01
Indiana home price index (cumulative since 2020)+67.6%2026-04-01
National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family)1.86%2026-04-01

Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series INSTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.

Local-market benchmark

Demographics of the ZIPs where filings cluster, weighted by filing count and benchmarked against Census ACS 2023 5-year:

IndicatorFiling-weighted average
Median household income (where filings cluster)$65,021
Median home value$193,521
Owner-occupancy rate60.3%
Renter share of households39.7%
Median gross rent$1,132/mo

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, weighted by Keystone's filing volume across 10 top ZIPs.

Most active foreclosure plaintiffs in Marion County

Top mortgage holders and servicers named in foreclosure complaints filed in this county. Lender names are normalized to collapse common legal-suffix variants (e.g. "as Trustee for X Trust", "N.A.").

RankPlaintiff
1 FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION
2 U.S. BANK N.A
3 U.S. BANK TRUST COMPANY, N.A
4 U.S. BANK N.A.
5 WILMINGTON SAVINGS FUND SOCIETY, FSB
6 CITIBANK, N.A
7 PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC
8 ROCKET MORTGAGE, LLC
9 TRIDENT REALTY INVESTMENTS, LLC

Source: public foreclosure filings in Marion County. Court records are public information.

Be the first investor to reach these owners

Marion County leads are delivered the same day they're filed. 7-day free trial, no credit card required.

Start Free Trial

Municipal code violations

Are properties in court filings also flagged for code violations? Some are, and an open violation is a signal of deferred maintenance and potential investor opportunity.

43.7%
of properties have violations
7.8
avg violations per flagged property
50.9%
of violations still open

Source: municipal code-enforcement records. Data from the city's open-data portal.

FEMA flood zone exposure

Are distressed properties concentrated in flood-prone areas? By checking each property's coordinates against FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer, we identify which filings fall in Special Flood Hazard Areas (mandatory flood insurance zones). This analysis covers properties with geocoded locations.

4.0%
in Special Flood Hazard Area
Zone Share
X 93.7%
AE 3.6%
X-500yr 1.9%
X-levee 0.4%
A 0.2%
AH 0.2%

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL), queried by property coordinates. Zones A/AE/AH/AO/V/VE are Special Flood Hazard Areas (1% annual flood chance, mandatory flood insurance). Zone X is minimal risk.

Lender concentration analysis

Foreclosure activity is spread across many lenders, suggesting diverse distress sources rather than a single institutional wave.

Competitive
Market type
Rank Most active lenders / plaintiffs
1 US BANK NA
2 FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION
3 ROCKET MORTGAGE LLC
4 MIDFIRST BANK
5 US BANK TRUST COMPANY NA

Lenders in rank order, most active first. Market type reflects how concentrated foreclosure filings are among plaintiffs. Based on foreclosure filings with identified plaintiffs.

ZIP code distress hotspots

Distress is geographically dispersed, with no single ZIP code dominating. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.

Rank ZIP Area
1 46237 Indianapolis
2 46239 Indianapolis
3 46201 Indianapolis
4 46203 Indianapolis
5 46227 Indianapolis
6 46217 Indianapolis
7 46226 Indianapolis
8 46218 Indianapolis
9 46219 Indianapolis
10 46220 Indianapolis

ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.

Non-resident owner analysis

38.6% of distressed properties have non-resident owners (the owner's mailing address differs from the property address). These are often rental or investment properties, and landlords in distress tend to be more motivated sellers.

38.6%
Non-resident owners
Case type Non-resident %
Divorce 44.4%
Pre-Foreclosure 11.2%
Probate 59.5%
Guardianship 73.7%

Non-resident = owner's mailing address differs from the property address. Could indicate out-of-state landlords, inherited estates, second homes, or in-transition properties.

Target absentee and distressed owners directly

Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.

Claim Marion County

Distress composition

Distress diversity score: 1.82 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.

Motivation breakdown

Among filings with a tagged motivation, the most common is Equity Division Sale (53.7%), followed by High Urgency Pre-Foreclosure (39.3%). This motivation breakdown is captured at the court-filing stage.

Motivation / sub-type Share
Equity Division Sale 53.7%
High Urgency Pre-Foreclosure 39.3%
Inherited Property 7.0%

Based on filings tagged with a motivation sub-type at the court-filing stage.

Property Value Profile

$205,410
Median assessed value
$263,896
Average assessed value
Value range Share
Under $100K 13.3%
$100K - $250K 53.2%
$250K - $500K 27.9%
$500K - $1M 3.8%
Over $1M 1.7%
Value breakdown by case type
Case type Median value Avg value
Divorce $222,422 $273,885
Probate $194,421 $236,494
Pre-Foreclosure $199,857 $222,377
Guardianship $206,693 $406,411
Inherited Property $225,770 $213,907

Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.

Investment Opportunity Score by ZIP Code

ZIP 46237 (Indianapolis) ranks first on the composite opportunity score in Marion County. ZIP codes are listed in rank order, highest score first.

Rank ZIP Code Area
#1 46237 Indianapolis
#2 46217 Indianapolis
#3 46239 Indianapolis
#4 46226 Indianapolis
#5 46201 Indianapolis
#6 46203 Indianapolis
#7 46227 Indianapolis
#8 46219 Indianapolis
#9 46218 Indianapolis
#10 46229 Indianapolis

The score blends court-filing activity, property value, absentee-owner rate and case-type diversity. Compare ZIPs within the same county or state, not across markets.

Based on court filings by property ZIP code; ZIPs with too little data are excluded. Property values from public property records.

Property Type Distribution

85.8% of distressed properties are classified as Single Family, followed by Duplex/Multi-Family (7.3%). Notably, Inherited Property filings skew toward Residential (55.6%).

Single Family
Most common (85.8%)
7
Property categories
Property type Share Distribution
Single Family 85.8%
Duplex/Multi-Family 7.3%
Residential 6.5%
Commercial 0.3%
Agricultural 0.1%
Condo/Townhouse 0.1%
Industrial 0.0%
Property type by case type
Case type Dominant property type Share
Divorce Single Family 85.8%
Probate Single Family 85.5%
Pre-Foreclosure Single Family 85.7%
Guardianship Single Family 84.9%
Inherited Property Residential 55.6%

Property classifications from public property records for filings with a classified property. Categories normalized from public-record property classes.

Property Age & Distress Profile

Among filings with year-built data, the Pre-1960 construction era is most common (33%). Newer properties (2000+) average $335,507, 1.6x the value of Pre-1960 stock ($211,022).

Pre-1960
Most common era (32.9%)
Construction era Share Avg value
Pre-1960 32.9% $211,022
1960–1979 23.6% $213,298
1980–1999 19.1% $427,236
2000+ 24.4% $335,507

Value trend: Properties from the 2000+ era average $335,507, which is 1.59x the value of Pre-1960 stock ($211,022).

Top case types by construction era
Pre-1960: Divorce (50.3%), Probate (19.9%), Pre-Foreclosure (18.1%), Guardianship (9.6%)
1960–1979: Divorce (30.8%), Probate (14.3%), Pre-Foreclosure (12.5%)
1980–1999: Divorce (50.8%), Probate (21.5%), Pre-Foreclosure (18.1%), Guardianship (6.9%)
2000+: Divorce (58.9%), Probate (15.7%), Pre-Foreclosure (13.9%), Guardianship (9.7%)

Construction year sourced from public property records. Value is assessed value from the most recent available tax assessment.

Municipality filing concentration in Marion County

Indianapolis has the most property-related court filings in Marion County, predominantly Divorce. Filing activity is geographically concentrated in a few municipalities.

Concentrated
Geographic spread
Rank Municipality Top case type
1 Indianapolis Divorce
2 Beech Grove Divorce
3 Camby Divorce
4 Greenwood Divorce
5 Carmel Probate
6 Fishers Probate
7 Lawrence Divorce
8 Brownsburg Divorce
9 Greenfield Divorce
10 Avon Divorce
11 Plainfield Divorce
12 Noblesville Divorce
13 Westfield Probate
14 Speedway Divorce
15 Chicago Divorce

Municipalities in rank order, most court filings first, among filings with a municipality on the property record. Municipality names from public property records.

Property Value Distribution

$215,870
Median value
$298,295
Average value
Price range Share Distribution
Under $50K 3.1%
$50K–$100K 9.2%
$100K–$150K 14.7%
$150K–$200K 16.8%
$200K–$300K 33.2%
$300K–$500K 17.5%
$500K+ 5.5%
Value by case type
Case type Median value Average value
Divorce $232,988 $319,254
Probate $199,263 $252,671
Pre-Foreclosure $209,425 $284,922
Guardianship $212,456 $385,310

Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.

Ownership Duration Before Filing

3.9 yr
Median tenure
5.0 yr
Average tenure
Ownership period Share Distribution
Under 2 years 28.3%
2–5 years 32.2%
5–10 years 25.4%
10–20 years 14.1%
20+ years 0.0%
Tenure by case type
Case type Median tenure Average tenure
Divorce 3.7 yr 4.7 yr
Pre-Foreclosure 3.9 yr 5.0 yr
Probate 5.0 yr 5.9 yr
Guardianship 4.4 yr 5.5 yr

Duration calculated from last recorded property sale to court filing date, for filings with a recorded prior sale. Longer ownership often correlates with higher equity.

Land vs improvement value composition

Across properties with assessed value breakdowns, the median land share is 12.1% (median land value $22,500, median improvement value $162,600). 0.5% of properties are land-dominant (50%+ land value), which makes them potential teardown or vacant-lot targets. Probate cases skew most land-heavy (median 12.9%) while Pre-Foreclosure skews most improvement-heavy (11.2%).

12.1%
Median land share
$22,500
Median land value
$162,600
Median improvement value
0.5%
Land-dominant (50%+)

Land share distribution

Land share bracket % of total
Under 10% 32.2%
10–20% 58.1%
20–30% 7.4%
30–50% 1.8%
50–70% 0.3%
Over 70% 0.2%

Land share by case type

Case type Median land %
Divorce 12.1%
Probate 12.9%
Pre-Foreclosure 11.2%
Guardianship 11.7%

Analysis of filings with assessed land and improvement value breakdowns.

Methodology and data sources

Top cities for filings within Marion County

Where filings concentrate inside Marion County, by parsed property city or township, in rank order.

Rank City / Township
1Indianapolis
2Beech Grove
3Camby
4Lawrence
5Speedway

Related Indiana guides

Indiana foreclosure process Indiana lead types guide Top foreclosure counties in Indiana Indiana statewide analysis

Get the underlying Marion County filings

Subscribe to Marion County on Keystone Court Data and get day-of-filing access to every new property-related case as it hits the docket. 7-day free trial.

View Marion County availability

Want updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Marion County Indiana Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-10-21, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/marion-in-court-filings-intelligence