Home › Reports › Indiana › Decatur

City Report · 2026-10-22

Decatur, Indiana Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in Decatur (Adams County), Indiana. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Pre-Foreclosure31.6%
Probate26.3%
Pre-Probate21.1%
Divorce15.8%
Guardianship5.3%

Get Decatur leads, owner phone lookups where offered

Names and property details delivered the day each case is filed, with phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial, no credit card.

Start Free Trial

Top ZIP codes in Decatur

Ranked by court-filing activity, most active first.

  1. 46733

Other cities in Adams County

MonroeMonroeMonroeville

How foreclosure works in Indiana

Indiana is strictly a judicial foreclosure state. Every residential mortgage foreclosure must go through the circuit or superior court in the county where the property is located. There is no non-judicial (power of sale) option.

From first missed payment to sheriff sale: approximately 7 to 12 months. Uncontested cases in lower-volume counties can run 5 to 7 months. Contested cases or courts with heavy dockets (Marion, Lake) can reach 12 to 18 months.

  1. Default (Day 0): Borrower misses mortgage payments, typically 60–90 days delinquent before the lender acts.
  2. Demand letter (Day 60–90): Lender sends a demand/acceleration letter to the borrower. No court involvement yet.
  3. Complaint filed (Day 120+): Lender files a Verified Complaint on Note and Mortgage Foreclosure with the county court. This is the first public court record.
  4. Service of process (Day 130–150): Borrower is formally served with the lawsuit. They have 20 days to respond.
  5. Answer period expires (Day 150–170): If the borrower does not answer, the lender can move for default judgment.
  6. Summary or default judgment (Day 170–240): Court enters a judgment of foreclosure, either by default (no answer) or after motion for summary judgment.
  7. Sheriff sale scheduled (Day 200–270): A minimum of 30 days after judgment, the sheriff sale is scheduled under IC 32-29-7-3.
  8. Sheriff sale (Day 270–360): Public auction conducted by the county sheriff. Winning bidder must bring certified funds.
  9. Confirmation and deed (Day 280–380): Court confirms the sale. Sheriff’s deed is issued to the winning bidder.
  10. Eviction (Day 290–400): If the homeowner remains, a separate eviction action is filed after the deed is issued.

Redemption: Indiana eliminated the post-sale redemption right for mortgage foreclosures in 2004 (IC 32-29-7-7). There is no statutory right of redemption after the sheriff sale. The sale is final upon court confirmation.

Deficiency judgments: Yes. Under IC 32-29-8-2, the lender can pursue a deficiency judgment for the difference between the debt and the fair market value of the property at time of sale.

Reinstatement: Borrowers can cure the default (pay arrears, fees, and costs) at any time before judgment is entered. After judgment, full payoff of the accelerated balance is required.

Mediation: Indiana has no mandatory mediation program for residential foreclosures.

Full guide: How foreclosure works in Indiana. Federal servicing rules: the CFPB 120-day pre-foreclosure rule (12 CFR 1024.41(f)).

Read more: Indiana foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Adams County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Decatur.

MeasureValueSource
Population35,995Census
Housing units13,250Census
Homes that are owner-occupied82%Census
Median home value$173KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)7%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)84%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)25%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)16%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)38%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)33.2Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Adams County, IN)$956HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Adams County, IN)$1,227HUD
New housing units permitted in 202598Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025+15%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What types of court cases does Keystone track in Decatur?+

This is the court-filing mix for Decatur. By case type: Pre-Foreclosure (31.6%); Probate (26.3%); Pre-Probate (21.1%); Divorce (15.8%); Guardianship (5.3%).

New Decatur court records

Subscribe to Adams County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Indiana court filings, including Decatur filings. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Decatur, Indiana Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-22, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/decatur-in-foreclosure-data