Home › Reports › Camden County, New Jersey

Camden County, New Jersey Court Filings Intelligence

Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Camden County. See methodology.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

About Camden County

Camden County is the most populous county in the southern region of the U.S. state of New Jersey. Its county seat is Camden. As of the 2020 census, the county was the state's ninth-most populous county, with a population of 523,485, its highest decennial count ever and an increase of 9,828 (+1.9%) from the 2010 census count of 513,657, which in turn reflected an increase of 4,725 (0.9%) from the 508,932 counted in the 2000 census. The United States Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program estimated a 2025 population of 535,799, an increase of 12,314 (+2.4%) from the 2020 decennial census.

Source: Wikipedia

Get Camden County leads delivered daily

Owner names and property details, the same day each one is filed or recorded, with owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial.

See Camden County Leads →

At a glance

$157,800 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.

4.7% New Jersey unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-08). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.

Filing type breakdown

Filing typeShare
Probate 58.6%
Pre-Foreclosure 30.1%
Tax Sale 9.0%
Other 2.3%

Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.

Get the full Camden County lead list

Access with owner names and property details, plus owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial, no credit card.

Start Free Trial

Geographic concentration by ZIP

The ZIP codes in Camden County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.

RankZIPCity
1 08081 ERIAL NEW JERS
2 08021 LINDENWOLD
3 08030 GLOUCESTER CITY
4 08105 CAMDEN
5 08012 NEW JERS
6 08004 ATCO
7 08109 PENNSAUKEN
8 08104 NEW JERS
9 08009 BERLIN
10 08107 OAKLYN

Based on filings with a parseable property address.

Target these ZIP codes before your competitors

Keystone delivers new filings the same day each one is filed or recorded, with owner and property data (phone lookups where offered).

See Availability

Property value distribution

Estimated valueShare
Under $75k 16.6%
$75k - $150k 29.7%
$150k - $250k 35.9%
$250k - $400k 12.8%
$400k+ 5.0%

Source: property records. Median $157,800; mean $184,021.

These properties are in your market right now

Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in Camden County.

Check Availability

Building characteristics

Per-property details from third-party property enrichment, aggregated across filings with characteristic data:

IndicatorValue
Median year built1954
Median lot size0.16 acres
Owner-occupied (at time of enrichment)0.0%

Housing stock + distress signals

Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 213188 Camden County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.

Indicator Camden County US average
Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale)5.9%10.5%
Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage64.8%60.8%
Pre-1940 housing stock17.6%12.3%
Single-family detached share of housing stock54.6%61.2%
Residents age 65 or older16.2%17.3%

Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.

Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)

HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Camden County sits within the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (FY 2026). Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.

Unit size Fair market rent / month
Efficiency / studio$1,397
1-bedroom$1,520
2-bedroom$1,810
3-bedroom$2,170
4-bedroom$2,423

Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (2026). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.

New construction (market momentum)

Annual building permits filed in Camden County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.

Indicator Value
Total housing units permitted (2025)820
Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025)-15.5%
Single-family share of permits (2025)49.8%
Single-family units permitted408
Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building)412

Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.

Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency

Camden County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. New Jersey state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.

IndicatorValuePeriod
New Jersey home price index (year-over-year)+5.4%2026-04-01
New Jersey home price index (cumulative since 2020)+78.2%2026-04-01
National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family)1.86%2026-04-01

Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series NJSTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.

Local-market benchmark

Demographics of the ZIPs where filings cluster, weighted by filing count and benchmarked against Census ACS 2023 5-year:

IndicatorFiling-weighted average
Median household income (where filings cluster)$82,523
Median home value$220,298
Owner-occupancy rate65.5%
Renter share of households34.5%
Median gross rent$1,380/mo

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, weighted by Keystone's filing volume across 10 top ZIPs.

Be the first investor to reach these owners

Camden County leads are delivered the same day each one is filed or recorded. 7-day free trial, no credit card required.

Start Free Trial

ZIP code distress hotspots

Distress is geographically dispersed, with no single ZIP code dominating. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.

Rank ZIP Area
1 08081 Erial New Jers
2 08021 Lindenwold
3 08030 Gloucester City
4 08105 Camden
5 08012 New Jers
6 08004 Atco
7 08109 Pennsauken
8 08104 New Jers
9 08009 Berlin
10 08107 Oaklyn

ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.

Target absentee and distressed owners directly

Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.

Claim Camden County

Distress composition

Distress diversity score: 1.8 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.

Property Value Profile

The median assessed value of properties in court filings is $153,700. Pre-Foreclosure filings involve the highest-value properties (median $159,400), while Tax Sale filings trend lower (median $68,500). The largest segment (54.9%) falls in the $100K - $250K range.

$153,700
Median assessed value
$180,740
Average assessed value
Value range Share
Under $100K 27.9%
$100K - $250K 54.9%
$250K - $500K 14.2%
$500K - $1M 2.7%
Over $1M 0.4%
Value breakdown by case type
Case type Median value Avg value
Pre-Foreclosure $159,400 $188,323
Tax Sale $68,500 $110,094

Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.

Investment Opportunity Score by ZIP Code

ZIP 08081 (Sicklerville) ranks first on the composite opportunity score in Camden County. ZIP codes are listed in rank order, highest score first.

Rank ZIP Code Area
#1 08081 Sicklerville
#2 08021 Lindenwold
#3 08108 Haddon Twp
#4 08030 City Of Gloucester
#5 08105 Camden
#6 08012 Blackwood
#7 08004 Atco
#8 08009 Berlin
#9 08109 Pennsauken
#10 08104 Camden

The score blends court-filing activity, property value, absentee-owner rate and case-type diversity. Compare ZIPs within the same county or state, not across markets.

Based on court filings by property ZIP code; ZIPs with too little data are excluded. Property values from public property records.

Property Type Distribution

83.3% of distressed properties are classified as Agricultural, followed by Commercial (16.7%).

Agricultural
Most common (83.3%)
2
Property categories
Property type Share Distribution
Agricultural 83.3%
Commercial 16.7%
Property type by case type
Case type Dominant property type Share
Pre-Foreclosure Agricultural 73.7%
Tax Sale Agricultural 95.6%

Property classifications from public property records for filings with a classified property. Categories normalized from public-record property classes.

Property Age & Distress Profile

Among filings with year-built data, the Pre-1960 construction era is most common (59%). Newer properties (2000+) average $390,778, 1.9x the value of Pre-1960 stock ($211,215).

Pre-1960
Most common era (59.1%)
Construction era Share Avg value
Pre-1960 59.1% $211,215
1960–1979 22.8% $288,667
1980–1999 12.4% $299,046
2000+ 5.6% $390,778

Value trend: Properties from the 2000+ era average $390,778, which is 1.85x the value of Pre-1960 stock ($211,215).

Top case types by construction era
Pre-1960: Pre-Foreclosure (71.6%), Tax Sale (28.4%)
1960–1979: Pre-Foreclosure (83.8%), Tax Sale (15.8%), Probate (0.4%)
1980–1999: Pre-Foreclosure (77.8%), Tax Sale (22.2%)
2000+: Pre-Foreclosure (76.3%), Tax Sale (23.7%)

Construction year sourced from public property records. Value is assessed value from the most recent available tax assessment.

Municipality filing concentration in Camden County

Camden has the most property-related court filings in Camden County, predominantly Tax Sale. Filings show moderate geographic spread across municipalities.

Moderate
Geographic spread
Rank Municipality Top case type
1 Camden Tax Sale
2 Gloucester Township Pre-Foreclosure
3 Winslow Township Pre-Foreclosure
4 Pennsauken Pre-Foreclosure
5 Cherry Hill Pre-Foreclosure
6 Gloucester City Pre-Foreclosure
7 Lindenwold Pre-Foreclosure
8 Pine Hill Pre-Foreclosure
9 Runnemede Pre-Foreclosure
10 Camden City Tax Sale
11 Clementon Pre-Foreclosure
12 Bellmawr Pre-Foreclosure
13 Waterford Township Pre-Foreclosure
14 Voorhees Township Pre-Foreclosure
15 Somerdale Pre-Foreclosure

Municipalities in rank order, most court filings first, among filings with a municipality on the property record. Municipality names from public property records.

Property Value Distribution

The median property value in distressed filings is $220,858, with the largest concentration (29.5%) in the $200K–$300K range. Pre-Foreclosure filings have the highest median value ($230,199) while Tax Sale filings are lowest ($116,049).

$220,858
Median value
$253,232
Average value
Price range Share Distribution
Under $50K 5.1%
$50K–$100K 12.1%
$100K–$150K 12.5%
$150K–$200K 13.5%
$200K–$300K 29.5%
$300K–$500K 21.0%
$500K+ 6.2%
Value by case type
Case type Median value Average value
Pre-Foreclosure $230,199 $264,121
Tax Sale $116,049 $156,410

Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.

Ownership Duration Before Filing

The median ownership duration before a court filing is 7.9 years, with 44.3% of owners holding the property 10+ years (a strong equity signal for investors). Tax Sale cases show the longest tenure (10.4 yr median) vs. Pre-Foreclosure (5.5 yr).

7.9 yr
Median tenure
13.1 yr
Average tenure
Ownership period Share Distribution
Under 2 years 17.9%
2–5 years 18.8%
5–10 years 18.9%
10–20 years 16.9%
20+ years 27.4%
Tenure by case type
Case type Median tenure Average tenure
Pre-Foreclosure 5.5 yr 10.7 yr
Tax Sale 10.4 yr 15.8 yr

Duration calculated from last recorded property sale to court filing date, for filings with a recorded prior sale. Longer ownership often correlates with higher equity.

Land vs improvement value composition

Across properties with assessed value breakdowns, the median land share is 25.1% (median land value $40,000, median improvement value $105,700). 2.0% of properties are land-dominant (50%+ land value), which makes them potential teardown or vacant-lot targets. Tax Sale cases skew most land-heavy (median 25.8%) while Pre-Foreclosure skews most improvement-heavy (24.8%).

25.1%
Median land share
$40,000
Median land value
$105,700
Median improvement value
2.0%
Land-dominant (50%+)

Land share distribution

Land share bracket % of total
Under 10% 1.6%
10–20% 24.3%
20–30% 45.2%
30–50% 26.9%
50–70% 1.4%
Over 70% 0.6%

Land share by case type

Case type Median land %
Pre-Foreclosure 24.8%
Tax Sale 25.8%

Analysis of filings with assessed land and improvement value breakdowns.

Methodology and data sources

Top cities for filings within Camden County

Where filings concentrate inside Camden County, by parsed property city or township, in rank order.

Rank City / Township
1Sicklerville
2Camden
3Cherry Hill
4Lindenwold
5Pennsauken

Related New Jersey guides

New Jersey foreclosure process New Jersey lead types guide Top foreclosure counties in New Jersey New Jersey statewide analysis

Get the underlying Camden County filings

Subscribe to Camden County on Keystone Court Data and get access to every new property-related case the same day it's filed or recorded. 7-day free trial.

View Camden County availability

Want updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Camden County New Jersey Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-10-21, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/camden-nj-court-filings-intelligence