Sussex County, New Jersey Court Filings Intelligence
Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Sussex County. See methodology.
Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.
- Max gross cap rate 9.9% at HUD Fair Market Rent ($26,460/year, 2BR FMR × 12) on the $268,000 median estimated market value. Section-8-eligible rent ceiling; real-market rent typically exceeds FMR; excludes operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, management).
- 65.7% of filings are Probate, the dominant lead category in Sussex County during the observed window.
About Sussex County
Sussex County is the northernmost county in the U.S. state of New Jersey. Its county seat is Newton. It is part of the New York metropolitan area and is part of New Jersey's Skylands Region. As of the 2020 census, the county was the state's 17th-most-populous county, with a population of 144,221, a decrease of 5,044 (−3.4%) from the 2010 census count of 149,265, which in turn reflected an increase of 5,099 (+3.5%) over the 144,166 persons at the 2000 census. The United States Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program estimated a 2025 population of 148,063, an increase of 3,842 (+2.7%) from
Source: Wikipedia
Get Sussex County leads delivered daily
Owner names and property details, the same day each one is filed or recorded, with owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial.
See Sussex County Leads →At a glance
$268,000 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.
4.7% New Jersey unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-08). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.
Filing type breakdown
| Filing type | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Probate | 65.7% | |
| Pre-Foreclosure | 30.2% | |
| Guardianship | 2.7% | |
| Other | 1.3% |
Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.
Get the full Sussex County lead list
Access with owner names and property details, plus owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial, no credit card.
Geographic concentration by ZIP
The ZIP codes in Sussex County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.
| Rank | ZIP | City |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 07871 | Sparta |
| 2 | 07821 | Green Twp |
| 3 | 07827 | Montague |
| 4 | 07461 | Sussex |
Based on filings with a parseable property address.
Target these ZIP codes before your competitors
Keystone delivers new filings the same day each one is filed or recorded, with owner and property data (phone lookups where offered).
Property value distribution
| Estimated value | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Under $75k | 0.3% | |
| $75k - $150k | 8.4% | |
| $150k - $250k | 35.3% | |
| $250k - $400k | 39.2% | |
| $400k+ | 16.8% |
Source: property records. Median $268,000; mean $294,256.
These properties are in your market right now
Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in Sussex County.
Building characteristics
Per-property details from third-party property enrichment, aggregated across filings with characteristic data:
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Median year built | 1965 |
| Owner-occupied (at time of enrichment) | 0.0% |
Housing stock + distress signals
Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 62825 Sussex County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.
| Indicator | Sussex County | US average |
|---|---|---|
| Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale) | 8.7% | 10.5% |
| Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage | 69.1% | 60.8% |
| Pre-1940 housing stock | 14.1% | 12.3% |
| Single-family detached share of housing stock | 78.2% | 61.2% |
| Residents age 65 or older | 18.4% | 17.3% |
Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.
Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)
HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Sussex County sits within the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.
| Unit size | Fair market rent / month |
|---|---|
| Efficiency / studio | $1,612 |
| 1-bedroom | $1,822 |
| 2-bedroom | $2,205 |
| 3-bedroom | $2,761 |
| 4-bedroom | $3,137 |
Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (None). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.
New construction (market momentum)
Annual building permits filed in Sussex County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Total housing units permitted (2025) | 96 |
| Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025) | -39.2% |
| Single-family share of permits (2025) | 66.7% |
| Single-family units permitted | 64 |
| Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building) | 32 |
Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.
Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency
Sussex County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. New Jersey state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.
| Indicator | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| New Jersey home price index (year-over-year) | +5.4% | 2026-04-01 |
| New Jersey home price index (cumulative since 2020) | +78.2% | 2026-04-01 |
| National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family) | 1.86% | 2026-04-01 |
Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series NJSTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.
Local-market benchmark
Demographics of the ZIPs where filings cluster, weighted by filing count and benchmarked against Census ACS 2023 5-year:
| Indicator | Filing-weighted average |
|---|---|
| Median household income (where filings cluster) | $136,873 |
| Median home value | $392,840 |
| Owner-occupancy rate | 88.5% |
| Renter share of households | 11.5% |
| Median gross rent | $1,614/mo |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, weighted by Keystone's filing volume across 4 top ZIPs.
Be the first investor to reach these owners
Sussex County leads are delivered the same day each one is filed or recorded. 7-day free trial, no credit card required.
ZIP code distress hotspots
Distress is geographically dispersed, with no single ZIP code dominating. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.
| Rank | ZIP | Area |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 07871 | Sparta |
| 2 | 07821 | Green Twp |
| 3 | 07827 | Montague |
| 4 | 07461 | Sussex |
ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.
Target absentee and distressed owners directly
Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.
Distress composition
Distress diversity score: 1.38 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.
Property Value Profile
The median assessed value of properties in court filings is $267,000. The largest segment (47.2%) falls in the $250K - $500K range.
| Value range | Share |
|---|---|
| Under $100K | 3.1% |
| $100K - $250K | 41.7% |
| $250K - $500K | 47.2% |
| $500K - $1M | 7.9% |
Value breakdown by case type
| Case type | Median value | Avg value |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Foreclosure | $267,000 | $290,402 |
Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.
Property Age & Distress Profile
Among filings with year-built data, the Pre-1960 construction era is most common (39%). Newer properties (2000+) average $594,803, 1.8x the value of Pre-1960 stock ($334,426).
| Construction era | Share | Avg value |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-1960 | 39.1% | $334,426 |
| 1960–1979 | 30.6% | $376,177 |
| 1980–1999 | 21.7% | $424,677 |
| 2000+ | 8.6% | $594,803 |
Value trend: Properties from the 2000+ era average $594,803, which is 1.78x the value of Pre-1960 stock ($334,426).
Top case types by construction era
Construction year sourced from public property records. Value is assessed value from the most recent available tax assessment.
Municipality filing concentration in Sussex County
Vernon Township has the most property-related court filings in Sussex County, predominantly Probate. Distress is dispersed across many municipalities.
| Rank | Municipality | Top case type |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vernon Township | Probate |
| 2 | Sparta Township | Probate |
| 3 | Newton Town | Probate |
| 4 | Hopatcong Borough | Probate |
| 5 | Wantage Township | Probate |
| 6 | Vernon | Pre-Foreclosure |
| 7 | Hardyston Township | Probate |
| 8 | Franklin Borough | Probate |
| 9 | Newton | Pre-Foreclosure |
| 10 | Frankford Township | Probate |
| 11 | Sparta | Pre-Foreclosure |
| 12 | Hopatcong | Pre-Foreclosure |
| 13 | Byram Township | Probate |
| 14 | Hampton Township | Probate |
| 15 | Stanhope Borough | Probate |
Municipalities in rank order, most court filings first, among filings with a municipality on the property record. Municipality names from public property records.
Property Value Distribution
The median property value in distressed filings is $348,332, with the largest concentration (48.3%) in the $300K–$500K range.
| Price range | Share | Distribution |
|---|---|---|
| Under $50K | 1.4% | |
| $50K–$100K | 0.7% | |
| $100K–$150K | 1.4% | |
| $150K–$200K | 5.9% | |
| $200K–$300K | 25.9% | |
| $300K–$500K | 48.3% | |
| $500K+ | 16.6% |
Value by case type
| Case type | Median value | Average value |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Foreclosure | $348,332 | $386,201 |
Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.
Ownership Duration Before Filing
The median ownership duration before a court filing is 8.2 years, with 44.1% of owners holding the property 10+ years (a strong equity signal for investors). Pre-Foreclosure cases show the longest tenure (8.5 yr median) vs. Probate (3.9 yr).
| Ownership period | Share | Distribution |
|---|---|---|
| Under 2 years | 14.7% | |
| 2–5 years | 19.9% | |
| 5–10 years | 21.3% | |
| 10–20 years | 21.8% | |
| 20+ years | 22.3% |
Tenure by case type
| Case type | Median tenure | Average tenure |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Foreclosure | 8.5 yr | 11.8 yr |
| Probate | 3.9 yr | 5.0 yr |
Duration calculated from last recorded property sale to court filing date, for filings with a recorded prior sale. Longer ownership often correlates with higher equity.
Land vs improvement value composition
Across properties with assessed value breakdowns, the median land share is 38.8% (median land value $120,000, median improvement value $150,400). 30.7% of properties are land-dominant (50%+ land value), which makes them potential teardown or vacant-lot targets. Probate cases skew most land-heavy (median 39.3%) while Pre-Foreclosure skews most improvement-heavy (38.8%).
Land share distribution
| Land share bracket | % of total |
|---|---|
| 10–20% | 4.4% |
| 20–30% | 19.1% |
| 30–50% | 45.7% |
| 50–70% | 26.3% |
| Over 70% | 4.4% |
Land share by case type
| Case type | Median land % |
|---|---|
| Pre-Foreclosure | 38.8% |
| Probate | 39.3% |
Analysis of filings with assessed land and improvement value breakdowns.
Methodology and data sources
- Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026. Court records are public information.
- These statistics describe property-related court filings in Sussex County. The owner-of-record match and the entity-owner screen are applied to delivered leads, not to these aggregate statistics.
- Property value figures come from property records where available.
- Individual case data, defendant names, and property addresses are not published. Reports show aggregated statistics only.
- The methodology page at /reports/methodology documents data sources, sample sizes, and known limitations in detail.
- This report is current as of October 2026 (generated 2026-10-21).
Related New Jersey guides
Get the underlying Sussex County filings
Subscribe to Sussex County on Keystone Court Data and get access to every new property-related case the same day it's filed or recorded. 7-day free trial.
View Sussex County availabilityWant updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.
Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Sussex County New Jersey Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-10-21, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/sussex-nj-court-filings-intelligence