Home › Reports › Salem County, New Jersey

Salem County, New Jersey Court Filings Intelligence

Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Salem County. See methodology.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

About Salem County

Salem County is the westernmost county in the U.S. state of New Jersey. Its western boundary is formed by the Delaware River, and it has the eastern terminus of the Delaware Memorial Bridge, which connects the county with New Castle, Delaware. Its county seat is Salem. The county is part of the South Jersey region of the state.

Source: Wikipedia

Get Salem County leads delivered daily

Owner names and property details, the same day each one is filed or recorded, with owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial.

See Salem County Leads →

At a glance

$130,300 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.

4.7% New Jersey unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-08). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.

Filing type breakdown

Filing typeShare
Pre-Foreclosure 66.5%
Tax Sale 32.7%
Other 0.8%

Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.

Get the full Salem County lead list

Access with owner names and property details, plus owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial, no credit card.

Start Free Trial

Geographic concentration by ZIP

The ZIP codes in Salem County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.

RankZIPCity
1 08070 PENNSVILLE
2 08079 Salem
3 08318 Pittsgrove
4 08069 Carneys Point
5 08098 Pilesgrove
6 08302 Bridgeton
7 08067 Pedricktown
8 08343 Monroeville

Based on filings with a parseable property address.

Target these ZIP codes before your competitors

Keystone delivers new filings the same day each one is filed or recorded, with owner and property data (phone lookups where offered).

See Availability

Property value distribution

Estimated valueShare
Under $75k 17.6%
$75k - $150k 38.2%
$150k - $250k 26.5%
$250k - $400k 8.8%
$400k+ 8.8%

Source: property records. Median $130,300; mean $191,488.

These properties are in your market right now

Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in Salem County.

Check Availability

Building characteristics

Per-property details from third-party property enrichment, aggregated across filings with characteristic data:

IndicatorValue
Median year built1954
Owner-occupied (at time of enrichment)0.0%

Housing stock + distress signals

Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 27740 Salem County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.

Indicator Salem County US average
Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale)10.3%10.5%
Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage57.1%60.8%
Pre-1940 housing stock21.0%12.3%
Single-family detached share of housing stock74.3%61.2%
Residents age 65 or older18.9%17.3%

Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.

Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)

HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Salem County sits within the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (FY 2026). Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.

Unit size Fair market rent / month
Efficiency / studio$1,397
1-bedroom$1,520
2-bedroom$1,810
3-bedroom$2,170
4-bedroom$2,423

Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (2026). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.

New construction (market momentum)

Annual building permits filed in Salem County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.

Indicator Value
Total housing units permitted (2025)77
Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025)+20.3%
Single-family share of permits (2025)100.0%
Single-family units permitted77
Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building)0

Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.

Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency

Salem County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. New Jersey state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.

IndicatorValuePeriod
New Jersey home price index (year-over-year)+5.4%2026-04-01
New Jersey home price index (cumulative since 2020)+78.2%2026-04-01
National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family)1.86%2026-04-01

Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series NJSTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.

Local-market benchmark

Demographics of the ZIPs where filings cluster, weighted by filing count and benchmarked against Census ACS 2023 5-year:

IndicatorFiling-weighted average
Median household income (where filings cluster)$78,345
Median home value$218,426
Owner-occupancy rate71.0%
Renter share of households29.0%
Median gross rent$1,204/mo

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, weighted by Keystone's filing volume across 9 top ZIPs.

Be the first investor to reach these owners

Salem County leads are delivered the same day each one is filed or recorded. 7-day free trial, no credit card required.

Start Free Trial

ZIP code distress hotspots

Distress is geographically dispersed, with no single ZIP code dominating. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.

Rank ZIP Area
1 08070 Pennsville
2 08079 Salem
3 08318 Pittsgrove
4 08069 Carneys Point
5 08098 Pilesgrove
6 08302 Bridgeton
7 08067 Pedricktown
8 08343 Monroeville

ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.

Target absentee and distressed owners directly

Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.

Claim Salem County

Distress composition

Distress diversity score: 1.32 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.

Property Value Profile

The median assessed value of properties in court filings is $124,700. Pre-Foreclosure filings involve the highest-value properties (median $131,900), while Tax Sale filings trend lower (median $48,500). The largest segment (47.4%) falls in the $100K - $250K range.

$124,700
Median assessed value
$173,837
Average assessed value
Value range Share
Under $100K 36.8%
$100K - $250K 47.4%
$250K - $500K 10.5%
$500K - $1M 2.6%
Over $1M 2.6%
Value breakdown by case type
Case type Median value Avg value
Pre-Foreclosure $131,900 $190,612
Tax Sale $48,500 $63,120

Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.

Investment Opportunity Score by ZIP Code

ZIP 08079 (Salem) ranks first on the composite opportunity score in Salem County. ZIP codes are listed in rank order, highest score first.

Rank ZIP Code Area
#1 08079 Salem
#2 08070 Pennsville
#3 08318 Elmer
#4 08069 Carneys Point
#5 08098 Woodstown

The score blends court-filing activity, property value, absentee-owner rate and case-type diversity. Compare ZIPs within the same county or state, not across markets.

Based on court filings by property ZIP code; ZIPs with too little data are excluded. Property values from public property records.

Property Age & Distress Profile

Among filings with year-built data, the Pre-1960 construction era is most common (67%). Newer properties (2000+) average $351,618, 1.6x the value of Pre-1960 stock ($219,362).

Pre-1960
Most common era (66.7%)
Construction era Share Avg value
Pre-1960 66.7% $219,362
1960–1979 16.7% $300,170
1980–1999 11.7% $256,952
2000+ 5.0% $351,618

Value trend: Properties from the 2000+ era average $351,618, which is 1.6x the value of Pre-1960 stock ($219,362).

Top case types by construction era
Pre-1960: Pre-Foreclosure (75.0%), Tax Sale (25.0%)
1960–1979: Pre-Foreclosure (100.0%)
1980–1999: Pre-Foreclosure (100.0%)
2000+: Pre-Foreclosure (100.0%)

Construction year sourced from public property records. Value is assessed value from the most recent available tax assessment.

Municipality filing concentration in Salem County

Salem has the most property-related court filings in Salem County, predominantly Pre-Foreclosure. Filing activity is geographically concentrated in a few municipalities.

Concentrated
Geographic spread
Rank Municipality Top case type
1 Salem Pre-Foreclosure
2 Carneys Point Pre-Foreclosure
3 Pennsville Pre-Foreclosure
4 Penns Grove Pre-Foreclosure
5 Pittsgrove Pre-Foreclosure
6 Woodstown Pre-Foreclosure
7 Quinton Pre-Foreclosure
8 Alloway Pre-Foreclosure
9 Elmer Pre-Foreclosure
10 Pilesgrove Pre-Foreclosure
11 Mannington Pre-Foreclosure
12 Upper Pittsgrove Pre-Foreclosure
13 Elsinboro Pre-Foreclosure
14 Oldmans Pre-Foreclosure
15 Lower Alloways Creek Pre-Foreclosure

Municipalities in rank order, most court filings first, among filings with a municipality on the property record. Municipality names from public property records.

Property Value Distribution

The median property value in distressed filings is $172,238, with the largest concentration (23.7%) in the $150K–$200K range.

$172,238
Median value
$236,546
Average value
Price range Share Distribution
Under $50K 10.5%
$50K–$100K 10.5%
$100K–$150K 15.8%
$150K–$200K 23.7%
$200K–$300K 15.8%
$300K–$500K 13.2%
$500K+ 10.5%
Value by case type
Case type Median value Average value
Pre-Foreclosure $181,360 $256,324

Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.

Ownership Duration Before Filing

The median ownership duration before a court filing is 7.8 years, with 38.1% of owners holding the property 10+ years (a strong equity signal for investors). Tax Sale cases show the longest tenure (19.2 yr median) vs. Pre-Foreclosure (5.4 yr).

7.8 yr
Median tenure
11.1 yr
Average tenure
Ownership period Share Distribution
Under 2 years 1.6%
2–5 years 36.5%
5–10 years 23.8%
10–20 years 22.2%
20+ years 15.9%
Tenure by case type
Case type Median tenure Average tenure
Pre-Foreclosure 5.4 yr 9.1 yr
Tax Sale 19.2 yr 19.9 yr

Duration calculated from last recorded property sale to court filing date, for filings with a recorded prior sale. Longer ownership often correlates with higher equity.

Land vs improvement value composition

Across properties with assessed value breakdowns, the median land share is 24.9% (median land value $40,750, median improvement value $96,500). 8.1% of properties are land-dominant (50%+ land value), which makes them potential teardown or vacant-lot targets. Pre-Foreclosure cases skew most land-heavy (median 25.1%) while Tax Sale skews most improvement-heavy (23.6%).

24.9%
Median land share
$40,750
Median land value
$96,500
Median improvement value
8.1%
Land-dominant (50%+)

Land share distribution

Land share bracket % of total
10–20% 21.0%
20–30% 40.3%
30–50% 30.6%
50–70% 6.5%
Over 70% 1.6%

Land share by case type

Case type Median land %
Pre-Foreclosure 25.1%
Tax Sale 23.6%

Analysis of filings with assessed land and improvement value breakdowns.

Methodology and data sources

Top cities for filings within Salem County

Where filings concentrate inside Salem County, by parsed property city or township, in rank order.

Rank City / Township
1Pennsville
2Salem
3Carneys Point
4Woodstown
5Elmer

Related New Jersey guides

New Jersey foreclosure process New Jersey lead types guide Top foreclosure counties in New Jersey New Jersey statewide analysis

Get the underlying Salem County filings

Subscribe to Salem County on Keystone Court Data and get access to every new property-related case the same day it's filed or recorded. 7-day free trial.

View Salem County availability

Want updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Salem County New Jersey Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-10-21, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/salem-nj-court-filings-intelligence