Home › Reports › Morris County, New Jersey

Morris County, New Jersey Court Filings Intelligence

Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Morris County. See methodology.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

About Morris County

Morris County is a county located in the U.S. state of New Jersey, about 30 mi (48 km) west of New York City. According to the 2020 census, the county was the state's tenth-most populous county, with a population of 509,285, its highest decennial count ever and an increase of 17,009 (+3.5%) from the 2010 census count of 492,276, which in turn reflected an increase of 22,064 (+4.7%) from the 470,212 counted in the 2000 census. The United States Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program estimated a 2025 population of 524,251, an increase of 14,966 (+2.9%) from the 2020 decennial census. Morri

Source: Wikipedia

Get Morris County leads delivered daily

Owner names and property details, the same day each one is filed or recorded, with owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial.

See Morris County Leads →

At a glance

$387,800 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.

4.7% New Jersey unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-08). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.

Filing type breakdown

Filing typeShare
Probate 50.2%
Pre-Foreclosure 47.8%
Other 2.0%

Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.

Get the full Morris County lead list

Access with owner names and property details, plus owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial, no credit card.

Start Free Trial

Geographic concentration by ZIP

The ZIP codes in Morris County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.

RankZIPCity
1 07866 Rockaway
2 07801 Dover
3 07960 MORRISTOWN
4 07849 Lake Hopatcong
5 07885 WHARTON
6 07950 Morris Plains
7 07054 Parsippany
8 07945 Mendham
9 07834 Denville
10 07836 Mount Olive

Based on filings with a parseable property address.

Target these ZIP codes before your competitors

Keystone delivers new filings the same day each one is filed or recorded, with owner and property data (phone lookups where offered).

See Availability

Property value distribution

Estimated valueShare
$150k - $250k 12.3%
$250k - $400k 43.9%
$400k+ 43.9%

Source: property records. Median $387,800; mean $553,414.

These properties are in your market right now

Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in Morris County.

Check Availability

Building characteristics

Per-property details from third-party property enrichment, aggregated across filings with characteristic data:

IndicatorValue
Median year built1967
Owner-occupied (at time of enrichment)0.0%

Housing stock + distress signals

Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 198611 Morris County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.

Indicator Morris County US average
Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale)3.4%10.5%
Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage65.5%60.8%
Pre-1940 housing stock12.0%12.3%
Single-family detached share of housing stock65.1%61.2%
Residents age 65 or older17.8%17.3%

Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.

Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)

HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Morris County sits within the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.

Unit size Fair market rent / month
Efficiency / studio$1,612
1-bedroom$1,822
2-bedroom$2,205
3-bedroom$2,761
4-bedroom$3,137

Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (None). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.

New construction (market momentum)

Annual building permits filed in Morris County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.

Indicator Value
Total housing units permitted (2025)1,324
Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025)-35.6%
Single-family share of permits (2025)61.2%
Single-family units permitted810
Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building)514

Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.

Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency

Morris County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. New Jersey state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.

IndicatorValuePeriod
New Jersey home price index (year-over-year)+5.4%2026-04-01
New Jersey home price index (cumulative since 2020)+78.2%2026-04-01
National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family)1.86%2026-04-01

Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series NJSTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.

Local-market benchmark

Demographics of the ZIPs where filings cluster, weighted by filing count and benchmarked against Census ACS 2023 5-year:

IndicatorFiling-weighted average
Median household income (where filings cluster)$132,500
Median home value$517,753
Owner-occupancy rate71.3%
Renter share of households28.7%
Median gross rent$1,978/mo

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, weighted by Keystone's filing volume across 10 top ZIPs.

Be the first investor to reach these owners

Morris County leads are delivered the same day each one is filed or recorded. 7-day free trial, no credit card required.

Start Free Trial

ZIP code distress hotspots

Distress is geographically dispersed, with no single ZIP code dominating. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.

Rank ZIP Area
1 07866 Rockaway
2 07801 Dover
3 07960 Morristown
4 07849 Lake Hopatcong
5 07885 Wharton
6 07950 Morris Plains
7 07054 Parsippany
8 07945 Mendham
9 07834 Denville
10 07836 Mount Olive

ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.

Target absentee and distressed owners directly

Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.

Claim Morris County

Distress composition

Distress diversity score: 1.4 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.

Property Value Profile

The median assessed value of properties in court filings is $387,800. The largest segment (59.6%) falls in the $250K - $500K range.

$387,800
Median assessed value
$553,414
Average assessed value
Value range Share
$100K - $250K 12.3%
$250K - $500K 59.6%
$500K - $1M 17.5%
Over $1M 10.5%
Value breakdown by case type
Case type Median value Avg value
Pre-Foreclosure $387,800 $553,414

Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.

Investment Opportunity Score by ZIP Code

ZIP 07866 (Rockaway) ranks first on the composite opportunity score in Morris County. ZIP codes are listed in rank order, highest score first.

Rank ZIP Code Area
#1 07866 Rockaway
#2 07950 Morris Plains
#3 07801 Dover
#4 07960 Morristown
#5 07849 Lake Hopatcong
#6 07885 Wharton
#7 07054 Parsippany
#8 07058 Montville
#9 07945 Mendham
#10 07834 Denville

The score blends court-filing activity, property value, absentee-owner rate and case-type diversity. Compare ZIPs within the same county or state, not across markets.

Based on court filings by property ZIP code; ZIPs with too little data are excluded. Property values from public property records.

Property Age & Distress Profile

Among filings with year-built data, the Pre-1960 construction era is most common (50%). Newer properties (2000+) average $895,082, 2.1x the value of Pre-1960 stock ($419,531).

Pre-1960
Most common era (50.0%)
Construction era Share Avg value
Pre-1960 50.0% $419,531
1960–1979 23.1% $643,667
1980–1999 12.7% $839,791
2000+ 13.4% $895,082

Value trend: Properties from the 2000+ era average $895,082, which is 2.13x the value of Pre-1960 stock ($419,531).

Top case types by construction era
Pre-1960: Pre-Foreclosure (97.0%), Tax Sale (1.5%), Divorce (1.5%)
1960–1979: Pre-Foreclosure (96.8%), Divorce (3.2%)
1980–1999: Pre-Foreclosure (100.0%)
2000+: Pre-Foreclosure (100.0%)

Construction year sourced from public property records. Value is assessed value from the most recent available tax assessment.

Municipality filing concentration in Morris County

Morris Township has the most property-related court filings in Morris County, predominantly Pre-Foreclosure. Distress is dispersed across many municipalities.

Dispersed
Geographic spread
Rank Municipality Top case type
1 Morris Township Pre-Foreclosure
2 Jefferson Township Pre-Foreclosure
3 Roxbury Township Pre-Foreclosure
4 Mine Hill Township Pre-Foreclosure
5 Par-Troy Hills Township Pre-Foreclosure
6 Denville Township Pre-Foreclosure
7 Rockaway Township Pre-Foreclosure
8 Morristown Town Pre-Foreclosure
9 Hanover Township Pre-Foreclosure
10 Wharton Borough Pre-Foreclosure
11 Mt Arlington Borough Pre-Foreclosure
12 Montville Township Pre-Foreclosure
13 Pequannock Township Pre-Foreclosure
14 Randolph Township Pre-Foreclosure
15 Mt Olive Township Pre-Foreclosure

Municipalities in rank order, most court filings first, among filings with a municipality on the property record. Municipality names from public property records.

Property Value Distribution

The median property value in distressed filings is $518,100, with the largest concentration (53.4%) in the $500K+ range.

$518,100
Median value
$679,566
Average value
Price range Share Distribution
$150K–$200K 1.4%
$200K–$300K 8.2%
$300K–$500K 37.0%
$500K+ 53.4%
Value by case type
Case type Median value Average value
Pre-Foreclosure $518,100 $679,566

Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.

Ownership Duration Before Filing

The median ownership duration before a court filing is 12.1 years, with 55.9% of owners holding the property 10+ years (a strong equity signal for investors).

12.1 yr
Median tenure
13.8 yr
Average tenure
Ownership period Share Distribution
Under 2 years 4.7%
2–5 years 24.4%
5–10 years 15.0%
10–20 years 23.6%
20+ years 32.3%
Tenure by case type
Case type Median tenure Average tenure
Pre-Foreclosure 12.2 yr 13.9 yr

Duration calculated from last recorded property sale to court filing date, for filings with a recorded prior sale. Longer ownership often correlates with higher equity.

Land vs improvement value composition

Across properties with assessed value breakdowns, the median land share is 44.9% (median land value $196,900, median improvement value $225,400). 37.0% of properties are land-dominant (50%+ land value), which makes them potential teardown or vacant-lot targets.

44.9%
Median land share
$196,900
Median land value
$225,400
Median improvement value
37.0%
Land-dominant (50%+)

Land share distribution

Land share bracket % of total
20–30% 8.0%
30–50% 55.1%
50–70% 35.5%
Over 70% 1.4%

Land share by case type

Case type Median land %
Pre-Foreclosure 44.8%

Analysis of filings with assessed land and improvement value breakdowns.

Methodology and data sources

Top cities for filings within Morris County

Where filings concentrate inside Morris County, by parsed property city or township, in rank order.

Rank City / Township
1Morristown
2Rockaway
3Dover
4Mount Olive
5Denville

Related New Jersey guides

New Jersey foreclosure process New Jersey lead types guide Top foreclosure counties in New Jersey New Jersey statewide analysis

Get the underlying Morris County filings

Subscribe to Morris County on Keystone Court Data and get access to every new property-related case the same day it's filed or recorded. 7-day free trial.

View Morris County availability

Want updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Morris County New Jersey Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-10-21, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/morris-nj-court-filings-intelligence