Montgomery County, Indiana Court Filings Intelligence
Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Montgomery County. See methodology.
Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.
- Max gross cap rate 8.1% at HUD Fair Market Rent ($11,592/year, 2BR FMR × 12) on the $142,446 median estimated market value. Section-8-eligible rent ceiling; real-market rent typically exceeds FMR; excludes operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, management).
- 43.1% of filings are Divorce, the dominant lead category in Montgomery County during the observed window.
About Montgomery County
Montgomery County is a county in the U.S. state of Indiana. As of the 2020 United States census, it had a population of 37,936. Its county seat is Crawfordsville. The county is divided into eleven townships which provide local services. Montgomery County comprises the Crawfordsville, IN Micropolitan Statistical Area.
Source: Wikipedia
Get Montgomery County leads delivered daily
Owner names and property details, the same day each case is filed, with owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial.
See Montgomery County Leads →At a glance
$142,446 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.
3.6% Indiana unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-08). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.
Filing type breakdown
| Filing type | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Divorce | 43.1% | |
| Probate | 24.5% | |
| Pre-Foreclosure | 13.9% | |
| Guardianship | 11.9% | |
| Other | 6.6% |
Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.
Get the full Montgomery County lead list
Access with owner names and property details, plus owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial, no credit card.
Geographic concentration by ZIP
The ZIP codes in Montgomery County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.
| Rank | ZIP | City |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 47933 | CRAWFORDSVILLE |
| 2 | 47954 | Ladoga |
| 3 | 47990 | WAYNETOWN |
| 4 | 47940 | Darlington |
| 5 | 47955 | LINDEN |
| 6 | 47967 | NEW RICHMOND |
| 7 | 47968 | New Ross |
| 8 | 47989 | WAVELAND |
| 9 | 47965 | NEW MARKET |
| 10 | 47994 | WINGATE |
Based on filings with a parseable property address.
Target these ZIP codes before your competitors
Keystone delivers new filings the same day they hit the court docket, with owner and property data (phone lookups where offered).
Property value distribution
| Estimated value | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Under $75k | 11.0% | |
| $75k - $150k | 43.8% | |
| $150k - $250k | 28.6% | |
| $250k - $400k | 13.1% | |
| $400k+ | 3.6% |
Source: property records. Median $142,446; mean $170,541.
These properties are in your market right now
Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in Montgomery County.
Building characteristics
Per-property details from third-party property enrichment, aggregated across filings with characteristic data:
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Median year built | 1964 |
| Median living area | 1,448 sqft |
| Median bedrooms | 3 |
| Median bathrooms | 1.0 |
| Median lot size | 0.44 acres |
| Owner-occupied (at time of enrichment) | 0.0% |
Housing stock + distress signals
Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 16534 Montgomery County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.
| Indicator | Montgomery County | US average |
|---|---|---|
| Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale) | 6.1% | 10.5% |
| Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage | 65.6% | 60.8% |
| Pre-1940 housing stock | 27.1% | 12.3% |
| Single-family detached share of housing stock | 76.7% | 61.2% |
| Residents age 65 or older | 18.5% | 17.3% |
Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.
Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)
HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Montgomery County sits within the Montgomery County, IN. Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.
| Unit size | Fair market rent / month |
|---|---|
| Efficiency / studio | $802 |
| 1-bedroom | $807 |
| 2-bedroom | $966 |
| 3-bedroom | $1,281 |
| 4-bedroom | $1,399 |
Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (None). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.
New construction (market momentum)
Annual building permits filed in Montgomery County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Total housing units permitted (2025) | 93 |
| Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025) | +78.8% |
| Single-family share of permits (2025) | 95.7% |
| Single-family units permitted | 89 |
| Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building) | 4 |
Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.
Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency
Montgomery County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. Indiana state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.
| Indicator | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Indiana home price index (year-over-year) | +4.6% | 2026-04-01 |
| Indiana home price index (cumulative since 2020) | +67.6% | 2026-04-01 |
| National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family) | 1.86% | 2026-04-01 |
Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series INSTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.
Local-market benchmark
Demographics of the ZIPs where filings cluster, weighted by filing count and benchmarked against Census ACS 2023 5-year:
| Indicator | Filing-weighted average |
|---|---|
| Median household income (where filings cluster) | $66,134 |
| Median home value | $166,895 |
| Owner-occupancy rate | 78.3% |
| Renter share of households | 21.7% |
| Median gross rent | $839/mo |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, weighted by Keystone's filing volume across 10 top ZIPs.
Most active foreclosure plaintiffs in Montgomery County
Top mortgage holders and servicers named in foreclosure complaints filed in this county. Lender names are normalized to collapse common legal-suffix variants (e.g. "as Trustee for X Trust", "N.A.").
| Rank | Plaintiff |
|---|---|
| 1 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC |
| 2 | TRI-COUNTY BANK AND TRUST |
| 3 | ROCKET MORTGAGE, LLC |
| 4 | PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC |
| 5 | FIFTH THIRD BANK, N.A. |
| 6 | LAKEVIEW LOAN SERVICING, LLC |
| 7 | VILLAGE CAPITAL & INVESTMENT LLC |
Source: public foreclosure filings in Montgomery County. Court records are public information.
Be the first investor to reach these owners
Montgomery County leads are delivered the same day they're filed. 7-day free trial, no credit card required.
ZIP code distress hotspots
Distress shows moderate geographic concentration across ZIP codes. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.
| Rank | ZIP | Area |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 47933 | Crawfordsville |
| 2 | 47954 | Ladoga |
| 3 | 47990 | Waynetown |
| 4 | 47940 | Darlington |
| 5 | 47955 | Linden |
| 6 | 47967 | New Richmond |
| 7 | 47968 | New Ross |
| 8 | 47989 | Waveland |
| 9 | 47965 | New Market |
| 10 | 47994 | Wingate |
ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.
Target absentee and distressed owners directly
Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.
Distress composition
Distress diversity score: 2.24 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.
Property Value Profile
| Value range | Share |
|---|---|
| Under $100K | 27.1% |
| $100K - $250K | 56.3% |
| $250K - $500K | 15.1% |
| $500K - $1M | 1.1% |
| Over $1M | 0.4% |
Value breakdown by case type
| Case type | Median value | Avg value |
|---|---|---|
| Divorce | $144,677 | $170,931 |
| Probate | $152,474 | $186,804 |
| Pre-Foreclosure | $125,314 | $141,402 |
| Guardianship | $143,172 | $204,011 |
Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.
Investment Opportunity Score by ZIP Code
ZIP 47933 (Crawfordsville) ranks first on the composite opportunity score in Montgomery County. ZIP codes are listed in rank order, highest score first.
| Rank | ZIP Code | Area |
|---|---|---|
| #1 | 47933 | Crawfordsville |
| #2 | 47954 | Ladoga |
| #3 | 47955 | Linden |
| #4 | 47940 | Darlington |
| #5 | 47967 | New Richmond |
| #6 | 47968 | New Ross |
| #7 | 47989 | Waveland |
| #8 | 47990 | Waynetown |
| #9 | 47994 | Wingate |
| #10 | 47965 | New Market |
The score blends court-filing activity, property value, absentee-owner rate and case-type diversity. Compare ZIPs within the same county or state, not across markets.
Based on court filings by property ZIP code; ZIPs with too little data are excluded. Property values from public property records.
Property Type Distribution
| Property type | Share | Distribution |
|---|---|---|
| Single Family | 56.5% | |
| Duplex/Multi-Family | 36.0% | |
| Agricultural | 5.5% | |
| Residential | 1.4% | |
| Commercial | 0.5% | |
| Condo/Townhouse | 0.1% |
Property type by case type
| Case type | Dominant property type | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Divorce | Single Family | 57.0% |
| Probate | Single Family | 48.9% |
| Pre-Foreclosure | Single Family | 63.7% |
| Guardianship | Single Family | 63.4% |
Property classifications from public property records for filings with a classified property. Categories normalized from public-record property classes.
Municipality filing concentration in Montgomery County
Crawfordsville has the most property-related court filings in Montgomery County, predominantly Divorce. Filing activity is geographically concentrated in a few municipalities.
| Rank | Municipality | Top case type |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crawfordsville | Divorce |
| 2 | Ladoga | Divorce |
| 3 | Waynetown | Divorce |
| 4 | Darlington | Divorce |
| 5 | Linden | Divorce |
| 6 | New Richmond | Divorce |
| 7 | New Ross | Divorce |
| 8 | Waveland | Divorce |
| 9 | Lafayette | Divorce |
| 10 | New Market | Divorce |
| 11 | Indianapolis | Divorce |
| 12 | Wingate | Probate |
| 13 | Lebanon | Divorce |
| 14 | Hillsboro | Divorce |
| 15 | Covington | Divorce |
Municipalities in rank order, most court filings first, among filings with a municipality on the property record. Municipality names from public property records.
Property Value Distribution
The median property value in distressed filings is $144,574, with the largest concentration (27.1%) in the $100K–$150K range. Probate filings have the highest median value ($150,585) while Pre-Foreclosure filings are lowest ($124,109).
| Price range | Share | Distribution |
|---|---|---|
| Under $50K | 5.0% | |
| $50K–$100K | 21.4% | |
| $100K–$150K | 27.1% | |
| $150K–$200K | 19.3% | |
| $200K–$300K | 17.0% | |
| $300K–$500K | 8.7% | |
| $500K+ | 1.5% |
Value by case type
| Case type | Median value | Average value |
|---|---|---|
| Divorce | $150,496 | $188,186 |
| Probate | $150,585 | $179,638 |
| Pre-Foreclosure | $124,109 | $138,433 |
| Guardianship | $142,847 | $283,746 |
Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.
Ownership Duration Before Filing
| Ownership period | Share | Distribution |
|---|---|---|
| Under 2 years | 27.4% | |
| 2–5 years | 32.2% | |
| 5–10 years | 31.4% | |
| 10–20 years | 9.0% |
Tenure by case type
| Case type | Median tenure | Average tenure |
|---|---|---|
| Divorce | 4.2 yr | 4.7 yr |
| Pre-Foreclosure | 3.3 yr | 4.1 yr |
| Guardianship | 4.4 yr | 4.9 yr |
| Probate | 5.1 yr | 5.1 yr |
Duration calculated from last recorded property sale to court filing date, for filings with a recorded prior sale. Longer ownership often correlates with higher equity.
Land vs improvement value composition
Land share distribution
| Land share bracket | % of total |
|---|---|
| Under 10% | 8.2% |
| 10–20% | 57.3% |
| 20–30% | 23.5% |
| 30–50% | 8.8% |
| 50–70% | 1.5% |
| Over 70% | 0.7% |
Land share by case type
| Case type | Median land % |
|---|---|
| Divorce | 16.7% |
| Probate | 17.7% |
| Pre-Foreclosure | 17.4% |
| Guardianship | 16.7% |
Analysis of filings with assessed land and improvement value breakdowns.
Methodology and data sources
- Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026. Court records are public information.
- These statistics describe property-related court filings in Montgomery County. The owner-of-record match and the entity-owner screen are applied to delivered leads, not to these aggregate statistics.
- Property value figures come from property records where available.
- Individual case data, defendant names, and property addresses are not published. Reports show aggregated statistics only.
- The methodology page at /reports/methodology documents data sources, sample sizes, and known limitations in detail.
- This report is current as of October 2026 (generated 2026-10-21).
Top cities for filings within Montgomery County
Where filings concentrate inside Montgomery County, by parsed property city or township, in rank order.
| Rank | City / Township |
|---|---|
| 1 | Crawfordsville |
| 2 | Ladoga |
| 3 | Waynetown |
| 4 | Darlington |
| 5 | Linden |
Related Indiana guides
Get the underlying Montgomery County filings
Subscribe to Montgomery County on Keystone Court Data and get day-of-filing access to every new property-related case as it hits the docket. 7-day free trial.
View Montgomery County availabilityWant updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.
Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Montgomery County Indiana Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-10-21, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/montgomery-in-court-filings-intelligence