Home › Reports › Henderson County, North Carolina

Henderson County, North Carolina Court Filings Intelligence

Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Henderson County. See methodology.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of August 2026.

Investor takeaway

About Henderson County

Henderson County is a county located in the U.S. state of North Carolina. As of the 2020 census, the population was 116,281. Its county seat is Hendersonville. Henderson County is part of the Asheville, NC Metropolitan Statistical Area.

Source: Wikipedia

Get Henderson County leads delivered daily

Owner names and property details as each case is published, with owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial.

See Henderson County Leads →

At a glance

0% of filings involve owners whose mailing address differs from the property address.

$307,300 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.

3.5% North Carolina unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-05). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.

Filing type breakdown

Filing typeShare
Other 78.3%
Divorce 14.4%
Probate 3.6%
Pre-Foreclosure 2.9%
Tax Sale 0.9%

Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.

Get the full Henderson County lead list

Access with owner names and property details, plus owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial, no credit card.

Start Free Trial

Geographic concentration by ZIP

The ZIP codes in Henderson County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.

RankZIPCity
1 28791
2 28739
3 28759
4 28729 Etowah
5 28792 Hickory Acres Rd. Hendersonville
6 28731

Based on filings with a parseable property address.

Target these ZIP codes before your competitors

Keystone delivers new filings the same day they're filed, with owner phone lookups where offered.

See Availability

Property value distribution

Estimated valueShare
Under $75k 4.4%
$75k - $150k 7.1%
$150k - $250k 23.3%
$250k - $400k 35.4%
$400k+ 29.7%

Source: property records. Median $307,300; mean $340,543.

These properties are in your market right now

Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in Henderson County.

Check Availability

Housing stock + distress signals

Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 57338 Henderson County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.

Indicator Henderson County US average
Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale)12.1%10.5%
Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage55.2%60.8%
Pre-1940 housing stock4.7%12.3%
Single-family detached share of housing stock69.4%61.2%
Residents age 65 or older26.0%17.3%

Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.

Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)

HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Henderson County sits within the Asheville, NC. Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.

Unit size Fair market rent / month
Efficiency / studio$1,436
1-bedroom$1,674
2-bedroom$1,835
3-bedroom$2,231
4-bedroom$3,078

Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (None). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.

New construction (market momentum)

Annual building permits filed in Henderson County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.

Indicator Value
Total housing units permitted (2025)1,093
Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025)-32.1%
Single-family share of permits (2025)62.8%
Single-family units permitted686
Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building)407

Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.

Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency

Henderson County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. North Carolina state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.

IndicatorValuePeriod
North Carolina home price index (year-over-year)+2.4%2026-01-01
North Carolina home price index (cumulative since 2020)+72.0%2026-01-01
National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family)1.89%2026-01-01

Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series NCSTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.

Be the first investor to reach these owners

Henderson County leads are delivered as they are published. 7-day free trial, no credit card required.

Start Free Trial

ZIP code distress hotspots

Distress is geographically dispersed, with no single ZIP code dominating. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.

RankZIPArea
1 28791
2 28739
3 28759
4 28729 Etowah
5 28792 Hickory Acres Rd. Hendersonville
6 28731

ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.

Non-resident owner analysis

Most filings (100%) involve owner-occupied properties. The relatively low absentee rate suggests distress is primarily hitting homeowners, not institutional investors.

0.1%
Non-resident owners
Case type Non-resident %
Lien 0.0%
Divorce 0.0%
Eviction 0.0%
Probate 0.0%
Pre-Foreclosure 3.9%
Other 0.0%
Tax Sale 0.0%
Personal Property 0.0%
Contract 0.0%
Negligence 0.0%

Non-resident = owner's mailing address differs from the property address. Could indicate out-of-state landlords, inherited estates, second homes, or in-transition properties.

Target absentee and distressed owners directly

Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.

Claim Henderson County

Distress composition

Distress diversity score: 1.53 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.

Property Value Profile

The median assessed value of properties in court filings is $306,200. Eviction filings involve the highest-value properties (median $437,900), while Probate filings trend lower (median $218,800). The largest segment (50.2%) falls in the $250K - $500K range.

$306,200
Median assessed value
$336,590
Average assessed value
Value range Share
Under $100K 7.8%
$100K - $250K 27.9%
$250K - $500K 50.2%
$500K - $1M 12.4%
Over $1M 1.7%
Value breakdown by case type
Case type Median value Avg value
Lien $307,300 $343,272
Divorce $321,400 $325,427
Pre-Foreclosure $261,700 $316,142
Eviction $437,900 $379,700
Probate $218,800 $305,386
Other $284,900 $325,280

Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.

Property Value Distribution

The median property value in distressed filings is $305,700, with the largest concentration (37.1%) in the $300K–$500K range. Divorce filings have the highest median value ($315,100) while Pre-Foreclosure filings are lowest ($278,400).

$305,700
Median value
$333,875
Average value
Price range Share Distribution
Under $50K 3.6%
$50K–$100K 4.8%
$100K–$150K 4.8%
$150K–$200K 10.6%
$200K–$300K 25.1%
$300K–$500K 37.1%
$500K+ 14.0%
Value by case type
Case type Median value Average value
Lien $307,300 $341,024
Divorce $315,100 $325,426
Pre-Foreclosure $278,400 $332,800

Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.

Methodology and data sources

Related North Carolina guides

North Carolina foreclosure process North Carolina lead types guide Top foreclosure counties in North Carolina North Carolina statewide analysis

Get the underlying Henderson County filings

Subscribe to Henderson County on Keystone Court Data and get access to every new property-related case the same day it's filed. 7-day free trial.

View Henderson County availability

Want updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Henderson County North Carolina Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-08-03, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/henderson-nc-court-filings-intelligence