Chatham County, North Carolina Court Filings Intelligence
Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Chatham County. See methodology.
Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.
- Max gross cap rate 4.8% at HUD Fair Market Rent ($20,532/year, 2BR FMR × 12) on the $430,089 median estimated market value. Section-8-eligible rent ceiling; real-market rent typically exceeds FMR; excludes operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, management).
About Chatham County
Chatham County is a county located in the Piedmont area of the U.S. state of North Carolina. It is also the location of the geographic center of North Carolina, northwest of Sanford. As of the 2020 census, the population was 76,285. Its county seat is Pittsboro.
Source: Wikipedia
Get Chatham County leads delivered daily
Owner names and property details, as each case is published, with owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial.
See Chatham County Leads →At a glance
$430,089 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.
3.6% North Carolina unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-08). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.
Filing type breakdown
| Filing type | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Divorce | 14.4% | |
| Probate | 5.2% | |
| Other | 80.5% |
Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.
Get the full Chatham County lead list
Access with owner names and property details, plus owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial, no credit card.
Geographic concentration by ZIP
The ZIP codes in Chatham County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.
| Rank | ZIP | City |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 27312 | |
| 2 | 27207 | |
| 3 | 27517 | Chapel Hill |
Based on filings with a parseable property address.
Target these ZIP codes before your competitors
Keystone delivers new filings the same day they're filed, with owner and property data (phone lookups where offered).
Property value distribution
| Estimated value | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Under $75k | 4.4% | |
| $75k - $150k | 6.7% | |
| $150k - $250k | 15.6% | |
| $250k - $400k | 19.8% | |
| $400k+ | 53.6% |
Source: property records. Median $430,089; mean $514,924.
These properties are in your market right now
Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in Chatham County.
Housing stock + distress signals
Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 35013 Chatham County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.
| Indicator | Chatham County | US average |
|---|---|---|
| Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale) | 7.9% | 10.5% |
| Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage | 57.4% | 60.8% |
| Pre-1940 housing stock | 4.1% | 12.3% |
| Single-family detached share of housing stock | 76.4% | 61.2% |
| Residents age 65 or older | 24.9% | 17.3% |
Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.
Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)
HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Chatham County sits within the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC. Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.
| Unit size | Fair market rent / month |
|---|---|
| Efficiency / studio | $1,417 |
| 1-bedroom | $1,507 |
| 2-bedroom | $1,711 |
| 3-bedroom | $2,117 |
| 4-bedroom | $2,527 |
Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (None). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.
New construction (market momentum)
Annual building permits filed in Chatham County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Total housing units permitted (2025) | 517 |
| Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025) | +11.2% |
| Single-family share of permits (2025) | 100.0% |
| Single-family units permitted | 517 |
| Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building) | 0 |
Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.
Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency
Chatham County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. North Carolina state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.
| Indicator | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| North Carolina home price index (year-over-year) | +2.4% | 2026-04-01 |
| North Carolina home price index (cumulative since 2020) | +73.2% | 2026-04-01 |
| National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family) | 1.86% | 2026-04-01 |
Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series NCSTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.
Local-market benchmark
Demographics of the ZIPs where filings cluster, weighted by filing count and benchmarked against Census ACS 2023 5-year:
| Indicator | Filing-weighted average |
|---|---|
| Median household income (where filings cluster) | $98,517 |
| Median home value | $401,775 |
| Owner-occupancy rate | 77.6% |
| Renter share of households | 22.4% |
| Median gross rent | $993/mo |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates, weighted by Keystone's filing volume across 3 top ZIPs.
Be the first investor to reach these owners
Chatham County leads are delivered as they are published. 7-day free trial, no credit card required.
ZIP code distress hotspots
Distress is geographically dispersed, with no single ZIP code dominating. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.
| Rank | ZIP | Area |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 27312 | |
| 2 | 27207 | |
| 3 | 27517 | Chapel Hill |
ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.
Target absentee and distressed owners directly
Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.
Distress composition
Distress diversity score: 2.94 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.
Property Value Profile
| Value range | Share |
|---|---|
| Under $100K | 8.0% |
| $100K - $250K | 20.3% |
| $250K - $500K | 30.7% |
| $500K - $1M | 32.6% |
| Over $1M | 8.5% |
Value breakdown by case type
| Case type | Median value | Avg value |
|---|---|---|
| Divorce | $445,062 | $448,550 |
| Probate | $430,421 | $491,621 |
| Pre-Foreclosure | $256,054 | $302,221 |
| Tax Sale | $509,209 | $353,270 |
Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.
Property Value Distribution
| Price range | Share | Distribution |
|---|---|---|
| Under $50K | 3.9% | |
| $50K–$100K | 4.1% | |
| $100K–$150K | 5.1% | |
| $150K–$200K | 6.5% | |
| $200K–$300K | 16.4% | |
| $300K–$500K | 23.1% | |
| $500K+ | 41.0% |
Value by case type
| Case type | Median value | Average value |
|---|---|---|
| Divorce | $441,133 | $448,589 |
| Probate | $476,766 | $511,169 |
Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.
Land vs improvement value composition
Land share distribution
| Land share bracket | % of total |
|---|---|
| Under 10% | 11.1% |
| 10–20% | 46.7% |
| 20–30% | 24.4% |
| 30–50% | 10.4% |
| 50–70% | 4.4% |
| Over 70% | 3.0% |
Land share by case type
| Case type | Median land % |
|---|---|
| Divorce | 16.5% |
Analysis of filings with assessed land and improvement value breakdowns.
Methodology and data sources
- Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026. Court records are public information.
- These statistics describe property-related court filings in Chatham County. The owner-of-record match and the entity-owner screen are applied to delivered leads, not to these aggregate statistics.
- Property value figures come from property records where available.
- Individual case data, defendant names, and property addresses are not published. Reports show aggregated statistics only.
- The methodology page at /reports/methodology documents data sources, sample sizes, and known limitations in detail.
- This report is current as of October 2026 (generated 2026-10-21).
Related North Carolina guides
Get the underlying Chatham County filings
Subscribe to Chatham County on Keystone Court Data and get access to every new property-related case the same day it's filed. 7-day free trial.
View Chatham County availabilityWant updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.
Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Chatham County North Carolina Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-10-21, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/chatham-nc-court-filings-intelligence