Home › Reports › Texas › ZIP 76567

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-26

ZIP 76567 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 76567, Texas, in Milam County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Probate / Estate68.0%
Foreclosure28.0%
Divorce4.0%

Related areas

ZIP 76567 falls within Milam County, Texas. Full county-level analysis: Milam County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Texas: 76262 · 76248 · 76244 · 76227 · 76226.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Read more: Texas foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Milam County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Cameron.

MeasureValueSource
Population25,268Census
Housing units11,581Census
Homes that are owner-occupied77%Census
Median home value$169KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)13%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)75%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)6%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)21%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)63%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)41.6Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Milam County, TX)$1,126HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Milam County, TX)$1,448HUD
New housing units permitted in 202573Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025-26%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 76567?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 76567, Texas (Milam County), including: Probate / Estate, Foreclosure, Divorce. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 76567?+

In ZIP 76567, the filing breakdown is: Probate / Estate (68.0%); Foreclosure (28.0%); Divorce (4.0%).

New court records for ZIP 76567

Subscribe to Milam County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Texas court filings, including filings in ZIP 76567. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Milam County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 76567 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-26, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/76567-foreclosure-data