Home › Reports › Texas › ZIP 76226

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-25

ZIP 76226 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 76226, Texas, in Denton County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Divorce51.9%
Foreclosure40.7%
Probate / Estate7.4%

Property values in ZIP 76226

Based on estimated property values from public property records.

Median
$557,438
25th pctl
$443,477
75th pctl
$676,957

Related areas

ZIP 76226 falls within Denton County, Texas. Full county-level analysis: Denton County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Texas: 76227 · 76244 · 76248 · 76262 · 76182.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Read more: Texas foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Denton County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Denton.

MeasureValueSource
Population945,644Census
Housing units364,120Census
Homes that are owner-occupied65%Census
Median home value$403KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)5%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)68%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)1%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)11%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)29%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)36.8Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX)$1,807HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX)$2,275HUD
New housing units permitted in 202510,210Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025-3%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 76226?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 76226, Texas (Denton County), including: Divorce, Foreclosure, Probate / Estate. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 76226?+

In ZIP 76226, the filing breakdown is: Divorce (51.9%); Foreclosure (40.7%); Probate / Estate (7.4%).

What is the typical property value of court-filed properties in ZIP 76226?+

The median estimated property value for court-filed properties in ZIP 76226 is $557,438, based on public property records. The middle 50% of properties range from $443,477 to $676,957 in estimated property value. Values are sourced from public property records.

What share of court-filed properties in ZIP 76226 have absentee owners?+

4.5% of court-filed properties in ZIP 76226 have an owner whose mailing address differs from the property address. Absentee or out-of-state owners may face additional pressure to sell when a court filing is filed against the property.

New court records for ZIP 76226

Subscribe to Denton County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Texas court filings, including filings in ZIP 76226. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Denton County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 76226 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-25, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/76226-foreclosure-data