Home › Reports › North Carolina › ZIP 27249

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-22

ZIP 27249 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 27249, North Carolina, in Guilford County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Foreclosure29.7%
Lien / Judgment29.7%
Probate / Estate24.3%
Divorce10.8%
Eviction2.7%
Cv - Money Owed2.7%

Property values in ZIP 27249

Based on estimated property values from public property records.

Median
$277,317
25th pctl
$236,800
75th pctl
$361,500

Related areas

ZIP 27249 falls within Guilford County, North Carolina. Full county-level analysis: Guilford County Intelligence Report · Guilford County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in North Carolina: 27260 · 27262 · 27263 · 27265 · 27278.

How foreclosure works in North Carolina

North Carolina is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state. Borrowers execute a deed of trust (not a mortgage) that grants the trustee the power to sell the property without a full court lawsuit. A hearing before the Clerk of Superior Court is required, but it is a brief administrative proceeding, not a full trial.

NC is one of the faster foreclosure states. From first missed payment to trustee’s sale: approximately 110 to 150 days for uncontested cases. Contested cases or bankruptcy filings can extend to 8–12 months.

  1. Default (Day 0): Borrower misses mortgage payments.
  2. 45-day pre-foreclosure notice (Day 60–90): Under G.S. 45-102, the servicer must provide a 45-day notice for principal-residence loans. Must describe loss mitigation options and include housing counselor referral.
  3. Substitute trustee appointed (Day 90–110): A law firm is typically appointed as substitute trustee to handle the foreclosure sale.
  4. Notice of Hearing filed (Day 100–130): Trustee files a Notice of Hearing with the Clerk of Superior Court.
  5. Clerk’s hearing (Day 120–150): Brief administrative hearing before the Clerk of Superior Court. The Clerk verifies the debt, default, proper notice, and power of sale in the deed of trust.
  6. Clerk’s order authorizing sale (Day 125–155): If no objections are sustained, the Clerk authorizes the trustee’s sale.
  7. Notice of sale published (Day 130–170): Trustee publishes the sale notice in a newspaper for two consecutive weeks and posts at the courthouse.
  8. Trustee’s sale (Day 145–185): Public auction at the courthouse. Conducted by the substitute trustee (not a sheriff).
  9. Upset bid period (Day 155–200+): 10-day window for any party to submit a higher bid (minimum 5% or $750 above the current bid). Each upset bid restarts the 10-day clock.
  10. Sale final and deed recorded (Day 165–210+): Once the 10-day period passes with no new upset bid, the sale is final and the trustee’s deed is recorded.

Redemption: North Carolina does not have a traditional post-sale redemption right. Instead, NC has the “upset bid” period (G.S. 45-21.27): during the 10 days after the sale, anyone can submit a higher bid (minimum 5% or $750 increase). Each upset bid restarts a new 10-day period. This is a competitive rebidding process, not a right to pay off the debt.

Deficiency judgments: Limited. Under G.S. 45-21.36, the lender can sue for deficiency, but the borrower can raise fair market value as a defense. The deficiency is capped at the difference between the debt and fair market value (not the sale price).

Reinstatement: Borrowers can cure the default and reinstate the loan at any time before the Clerk’s order authorizing the sale (G.S. 45-21.16(b)). After the order, full payoff is required.

Mediation: North Carolina does not have a state-run foreclosure mediation program.

Full guide: How foreclosure works in North Carolina. Federal servicing rules: the CFPB 120-day pre-foreclosure rule (12 CFR 1024.41(f)).

Read more: North Carolina foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Guilford County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Greensboro and Martinsville.

MeasureValueSource
Population542,987Census
Housing units235,833Census
Homes that are owner-occupied60%Census
Median home value$235KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)8%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)63%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)6%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)16%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)35%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)37.4Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Greensboro-High Point, NC)$1,330HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Greensboro-High Point, NC)$1,703HUD
New housing units permitted in 20252,876Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025-25%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 27249?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 27249, North Carolina (Guilford County), including: Foreclosure, Lien / Judgment, Probate / Estate. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 27249?+

In ZIP 27249, the filing breakdown is: Foreclosure (29.7%); Lien / Judgment (29.7%); Probate / Estate (24.3%); Divorce (10.8%); Eviction (2.7%).

What is the typical property value of court-filed properties in ZIP 27249?+

The median estimated property value for court-filed properties in ZIP 27249 is $277,317, based on public property records. The middle 50% of properties range from $236,800 to $361,500 in estimated property value. Values are sourced from public property records.

What share of court-filed properties in ZIP 27249 have absentee owners?+

17.6% of court-filed properties in ZIP 27249 have an owner whose mailing address differs from the property address. Absentee or out-of-state owners may face additional pressure to sell when a court filing is filed against the property.

New court records for ZIP 27249

Subscribe to Guilford County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related North Carolina court filings, including filings in ZIP 27249. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Guilford County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 27249 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-22, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/27249-foreclosure-data