Home › Reports › West Virginia › ZIP 25425

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-24

ZIP 25425 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 25425, West Virginia, in Jefferson County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Notice Of Trustee'S Sale85.7%
Foreclosure10.7%
Probate / Estate3.6%

Related areas

ZIP 25425 falls within Jefferson County, West Virginia. Full county-level analysis: Jefferson County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in West Virginia: 25414 · 25401 · 25314 · 25313 · 25309.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Read more: West Virginia foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Jefferson County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Charles Town.

MeasureValueSource
Population58,546Census
Housing units24,276Census
Homes that are owner-occupied79%Census
Median home value$324KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)10%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)79%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)10%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)17%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)28%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)41.0Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV)$1,376HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV)$1,879HUD
New housing units permitted in 20251,324Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025+34%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 25425?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 25425, West Virginia (Jefferson County), including: Notice Of Trustee'S Sale, Foreclosure, Probate / Estate. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 25425?+

In ZIP 25425, the filing breakdown is: Notice Of Trustee'S Sale (85.7%); Foreclosure (10.7%); Probate / Estate (3.6%).

New court records for ZIP 25425

Subscribe to Jefferson County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related West Virginia court filings, including filings in ZIP 25425. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Jefferson County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 25425 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-24, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/25425-foreclosure-data