Home › Reports › West Virginia › ZIP 25401

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-24

ZIP 25401 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 25401, West Virginia, in Berkeley County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Notice Of Trustee'S Sale88.6%
Probate / Estate8.6%
Foreclosure2.9%

Related areas

ZIP 25401 falls within Berkeley County, West Virginia. Full county-level analysis: Berkeley County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in West Virginia: 25414 · 25313 · 25302 · 25177 · 25701.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Read more: West Virginia foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Berkeley County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Martinsburg.

MeasureValueSource
Population126,165Census
Housing units52,511Census
Homes that are owner-occupied75%Census
Median home value$248KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)6%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)67%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)9%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)15%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)31%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)38.7Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV)$1,215HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV)$1,682HUD
New housing units permitted in 20251,140Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025-22%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 25401?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 25401, West Virginia (Berkeley County), including: Notice Of Trustee'S Sale, Probate / Estate, Foreclosure. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 25401?+

In ZIP 25401, the filing breakdown is: Notice Of Trustee'S Sale (88.6%); Probate / Estate (8.6%); Foreclosure (2.9%).

New court records for ZIP 25401

Subscribe to Berkeley County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related West Virginia court filings, including filings in ZIP 25401. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Berkeley County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 25401 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-24, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/25401-foreclosure-data