Home › Reports › Maryland › ZIP 21804

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-22

ZIP 21804 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 21804, Maryland, in Wicomico County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Probate / Estate71.9%
Foreclosure25.0%
Divorce3.1%

Property values in ZIP 21804

Based on estimated property values from public property records.

Median
$163,167
25th pctl
$135,200
75th pctl
$262,300

Related areas

ZIP 21804 falls within Wicomico County, Maryland. Full county-level analysis: Wicomico County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Maryland: 21702 · 21921 · 21234 · 21228 · 21224.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Read more: Maryland foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Wicomico County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Salisbury.

MeasureValueSource
Population104,117Census
Housing units43,925Census
Homes that are owner-occupied61%Census
Median home value$239KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)9%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)70%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)9%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)16%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)34%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)36.2Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Salisbury, MD)$1,428HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Salisbury, MD)$1,870HUD
New housing units permitted in 2025170Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025-39%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 21804?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 21804, Maryland (Wicomico County), including: Probate / Estate, Foreclosure, Divorce. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 21804?+

In ZIP 21804, the filing breakdown is: Probate / Estate (71.9%); Foreclosure (25.0%); Divorce (3.1%).

What is the typical property value of court-filed properties in ZIP 21804?+

The median estimated property value for court-filed properties in ZIP 21804 is $163,167, based on public property records. The middle 50% of properties range from $135,200 to $262,300 in estimated property value. Values are sourced from public property records.

What share of court-filed properties in ZIP 21804 have absentee owners?+

53.3% of court-filed properties in ZIP 21804 have an owner whose mailing address differs from the property address. Absentee or out-of-state owners may face additional pressure to sell when a court filing is filed against the property.

New court records for ZIP 21804

Subscribe to Wicomico County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Maryland court filings, including filings in ZIP 21804. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Wicomico County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 21804 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-22, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/21804-foreclosure-data