Home › Reports › Maryland › ZIP 21228

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-22

ZIP 21228 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 21228, Maryland, in Baltimore County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Probate / Estate77.8%
Foreclosure18.5%
Divorce3.7%

Property values in ZIP 21228

Based on estimated property values from public property records.

Median
$360,000
25th pctl
$285,100
75th pctl
$408,600

Related areas

ZIP 21228 falls within Baltimore County, Maryland. Full county-level analysis: Baltimore County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Maryland: 21224 · 21222 · 21234 · 21221 · 21220.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Read more: Maryland foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Baltimore County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Towson.

MeasureValueSource
Population849,586Census
Housing units350,296Census
Homes that are owner-occupied66%Census
Median home value$330KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)6%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)47%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)8%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)18%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)32%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)39.5Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD)$2,006HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD)$2,509HUD
New housing units permitted in 20251,531Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025+1%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 21228?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 21228, Maryland (Baltimore County), including: Probate / Estate, Foreclosure, Divorce. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 21228?+

In ZIP 21228, the filing breakdown is: Probate / Estate (77.8%); Foreclosure (18.5%); Divorce (3.7%).

What is the typical property value of court-filed properties in ZIP 21228?+

The median estimated property value for court-filed properties in ZIP 21228 is $360,000, based on public property records. The middle 50% of properties range from $285,100 to $408,600 in estimated property value. Values are sourced from public property records.

New court records for ZIP 21228

Subscribe to Baltimore County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Maryland court filings, including filings in ZIP 21228. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Baltimore County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 21228 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-22, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/21228-foreclosure-data