Home › Reports › New Jersey › ZIP 08817

ZIP Code Report · 2026-11-01

ZIP 08817 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 08817 (Edison), New Jersey, in Middlesex County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of November 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Foreclosure66.7%
Probate / Estate25.9%
Tax Sale3.7%
Eviction3.7%

Related areas

ZIP 08817 (Edison) falls within Middlesex County, New Jersey. Full county-level analysis: Middlesex County Intelligence Report · Middlesex County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in New Jersey: 08831 · 08854 · 08857 · 08865 · 08759.

How foreclosure works in New Jersey

New Jersey is a judicial foreclosure state. Mortgage foreclosures go through the Superior Court, Chancery Division, and the property is sold at a sheriff sale.

New Jersey has no fixed foreclosure length. Every case goes through the Superior Court, and contested or mediated cases commonly take years; the law sets the early steps (below), not a total.

  1. Default: The borrower falls behind on mortgage payments. For a principal residence, federal servicing rules generally bar a foreclosure filing until the loan is more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)).
  2. Notice of Intention to Foreclose: For a residential mortgage, the lender sends a notice of intention to foreclose by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, at least 30 and no more than 180 days before accelerating or filing. It states the amount needed to cure, a cure date at least 30 days after the notice is effective, and that free housing counseling is available through the Judiciary’s Foreclosure Mediation Program (N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56, as amended by P.L.2019, c.69). For an owner-occupied 1-to-4 unit home, notice of the mediation option comes with it (N.J.S.A. 2A:50-76).
  3. Complaint filed: The lender files in the Superior Court, Chancery Division, and a lis pendens is recorded. For an eligible home, the homeowner again receives written notice of the option to join the Foreclosure Mediation Program (N.J.S.A. 2A:50-76).
  4. Service of process: Everyone with an interest in the property is served. Court rules set the time to answer the complaint.
  5. Mediation window: The borrower who signed the mortgage on an owner-occupied 1-to-4 unit home has at least 60 days after receiving the complaint and summons to start mediation, or the court may order it when the homeowner files an answer (N.J.S.A. 2A:50-77).
  6. Entry of default: If no answer is filed, default is entered.
  7. Final judgment: Uncontested cases are generally processed through the Judiciary’s Office of Foreclosure; contested cases go before a Chancery judge. The court enters final judgment of foreclosure.
  8. Writ of execution: A writ of execution goes to the county sheriff, who advertises and schedules the sale. Sale dates are often adjourned.
  9. Sheriff sale: Public auction run by the county sheriff. The sheriff’s deed is delivered after the sale; when, and whether any redemption applies first, is not checked here.

Redemption: Whether the owner can redeem after the sheriff’s sale, and until when, is not yet checked for this guide against New Jersey’s court rules; an attorney licensed in New Jersey can say what applies.

Deficiency judgments: The deficiency rules (N.J.S.A. 2A:50-2, 2A:50-3) were not yet checked for this guide.

Reinstatement: For a residential mortgage that needs a notice of intention, the debtor can cure the default and reinstate the mortgage at any time up to the entry of final judgment (or of an order of redemption), by paying what would have been due without the default, court costs and attorneys’ fees up to the amount the court rules allow, and contractual late charges. The cure can be used only once every 18 months, a limit that does not apply to a cure by the date given in the notice of intention (N.J.S.A. 2A:50-57).

Mediation: The borrower who signed the mortgage on an owner-occupied 1-to-4 unit home can enter the Judiciary’s Foreclosure Mediation Program: the homeowner has at least 60 days after receiving the complaint to start it, or the court may order it when the homeowner answers; a trained counselor from a HUD-certified housing counseling agency signs the homeowner’s certification, and there is no fee (N.J.S.A. 2A:50-75 to -78).

Full guide: How foreclosure works in New Jersey. Federal servicing rules: the CFPB 120-day pre-foreclosure rule (12 CFR 1024.41(f)).

General information about New Jersey law, checked October 2026. This is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Talk to an attorney licensed in New Jersey before relying on it.

Read more: New Jersey foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Middlesex County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: New Brunswick.

MeasureValueSource
Population861,535Census
Housing units316,633Census
Homes that are owner-occupied63%Census
Median home value$439KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)4%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)53%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)11%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)16%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)36%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)39.4Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ)$2,486HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ)$2,981HUD
New housing units permitted in 20251,476Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025-18%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 08817?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 08817 in Edison, New Jersey (Middlesex County), including: Foreclosure, Probate / Estate, Tax Sale. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 08817?+

In ZIP 08817, the filing breakdown is: Foreclosure (66.7%); Probate / Estate (25.9%); Tax Sale (3.7%); Eviction (3.7%).

New court records for ZIP 08817

Subscribe to Middlesex County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related New Jersey court filings, including filings in ZIP 08817. Delivered the same day each one is filed or recorded. 7-day free trial.

View Middlesex County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 08817 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-11-01, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/08817-foreclosure-data