Home › Reports › Union County, North Carolina

Union County, North Carolina Court Filings Intelligence

Analysis of property-related court filings (foreclosure, probate, divorce, partition, guardianship) in Union County. See methodology.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of August 2026.

Investor takeaway

About Union County

Union County is a county located in the U.S. state of North Carolina. As of the 2020 census, the population was 238,267. Its county seat is Monroe. Union County is included in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metropolitan Statistical Area.

Source: Wikipedia

Get Union County leads delivered daily

Owner names and property details as each case is published, with owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial.

See Union County Leads →

At a glance

0% of filings involve owners whose mailing address differs from the property address.

$435,800 median estimated property value across filings with property-value data.

3.5% North Carolina unemployment rate (BLS, as of 2026-05). Filings should be read against the local-economy backdrop.

Filing type breakdown

Filing typeShare
Other 83.4%
Divorce 13.0%
Pre-Foreclosure 1.3%
Probate 1.0%
Real Estate Dispute 0.9%
Tax Sale 0.2%
Guardianship 0.1%

Each row is a distinct case as recorded on the county docket.

Get the full Union County lead list

Access with owner names and property details, plus owner phone lookups where offered. 7-day free trial, no credit card.

Start Free Trial

Geographic concentration by ZIP

The ZIP codes in Union County with the most property-related court filings, in rank order: where distressed real estate activity clusters.

RankZIPCity
1 28173
2 28110
3 28103
4 28104
5 28112

Based on filings with a parseable property address.

Target these ZIP codes before your competitors

Keystone delivers new filings the same day they're filed, with owner phone lookups where offered.

See Availability

Property value distribution

Estimated valueShare
Under $75k 0.4%
$75k - $150k 1.4%
$150k - $250k 5.3%
$250k - $400k 33.6%
$400k+ 59.3%

Source: property records. Median $435,800; mean $526,633.

These properties are in your market right now

Get owner names and property details (owner phone lookups where offered) for every new filing in Union County.

Check Availability

Housing stock + distress signals

Underlying housing stock and distress indicators across all 86730 Union County housing units, from US Census ACS 5-year data. National reference values shown for context.

Indicator Union County US average
Vacancy rate (incl. seasonal + for-sale)5.2%10.5%
Share of owner-occupied units carrying a mortgage72.2%60.8%
Pre-1940 housing stock2.6%12.3%
Single-family detached share of housing stock86.6%61.2%
Residents age 65 or older13.2%17.3%

Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS 2023 5-year). National reference values are ACS 2022 5-year US totals. Why these matter: vacancy rate is the strongest single proxy for distressed inventory; mortgage-carrying share defines the risk pool exposed to rate environment; pre-1940 stock signals deferred maintenance and renovation opportunity; senior population correlates with probate pipeline depth.

Rent benchmark (HUD Fair Market Rent)

HUD sets Fair Market Rents at the metro area level, so the same FMRs apply to every county within the metro. Union County sits within the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC (FY 2026). Used to set Section 8 voucher amounts; investors use it as a defensible rent-estimate floor for buy-to-rent underwriting.

Unit size Fair market rent / month
Efficiency / studio$1,469
1-bedroom$1,538
2-bedroom$1,686
3-bedroom$2,076
4-bedroom$2,637

Source: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents (2026). 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities. Why this matters: Section-8-eligible tenants are a baseline demand floor for rental inventory at these price points; FMR is the official ceiling for voucher-eligible rents.

New construction (market momentum)

Annual building permits filed in Union County from the US Census Building Permits Survey. Trend signal on whether new housing demand is accelerating or contracting in this market.

Indicator Value
Total housing units permitted (2025)2,707
Year-over-year change (2024 → 2025)+16.0%
Single-family share of permits (2025)88.2%
Single-family units permitted2,387
Multifamily units permitted (2+ units per building)320

Source: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, annual cumulative data. Why this matters: permits trending up signals strong demand for new inventory; permits contracting at the same time foreclosure activity rises indicates broader market softening (deals price differently). Multifamily share shows whether the market is densifying or holding to single-family stock.

Macro context: state home prices and national delinquency

Union County filings should be read against the broader housing-market backdrop. North Carolina state home-price trend and the national mortgage-delinquency rate are the two macro signals most directly relevant to foreclosure exposure.

IndicatorValuePeriod
North Carolina home price index (year-over-year)+2.4%2026-01-01
North Carolina home price index (cumulative since 2020)+72.0%2026-01-01
National mortgage delinquency rate (30+ day, single-family)1.89%2026-01-01

Sources: Federal Housing Finance Agency state house price indices (FRED series NCSTHPI); Federal Reserve Board, Mortgage Delinquency 30+Day Rate on Single-Family Residential Mortgages (FRED series DRSFRMACBS). Updated quarterly. Free public data.

Be the first investor to reach these owners

Union County leads are delivered as they are published. 7-day free trial, no credit card required.

Start Free Trial

ZIP code distress hotspots

Distress is geographically dispersed, with no single ZIP code dominating. The ZIP codes below are ranked by property-related court filings, most active first.

RankZIPArea
1 28173
2 28110
3 28103
4 28104
5 28112

ZIP codes in rank order, most court filings first.

Non-resident owner analysis

Most filings (100%) involve owner-occupied properties. The relatively low absentee rate suggests distress is primarily hitting homeowners, not institutional investors.

0.0%
Non-resident owners
Case type Non-resident %
Lien 0.0%
Divorce 0.0%
Eviction 0.0%
Contract 0.0%
Pre-Foreclosure 0.0%
Probate 0.0%
Real Estate Dispute 0.0%
Other 0.0%
Personal Property 0.0%
Tax Sale 22.2%
Child Support 0.0%
Negligence 0.0%
Guardianship 0.0%

Non-resident = owner's mailing address differs from the property address. Could indicate out-of-state landlords, inherited estates, second homes, or in-transition properties.

Target absentee and distressed owners directly

Every lead includes the owner's name and property details; owner phone lookups where offered.

Claim Union County

Distress composition

Distress diversity score: 0.93 (Shannon entropy across case types; higher = more diverse distress sources). The case-type shares are in the filing type breakdown above.

Property Value Profile

The median assessed value of properties in court filings is $435,800. Divorce filings involve the highest-value properties (median $554,600), while Real Estate Dispute filings trend lower (median $278,300). The largest segment (55.8%) falls in the $250K - $500K range.

$435,800
Median assessed value
$525,171
Average assessed value
Value range Share
Under $100K 1.0%
$100K - $250K 6.4%
$250K - $500K 55.8%
$500K - $1M 31.3%
Over $1M 5.6%
Value breakdown by case type
Case type Median value Avg value
Lien $433,800 $518,120
Divorce $554,600 $629,663
Eviction $437,800 $503,957
Pre-Foreclosure $333,600 $468,272
Contract $492,100 $545,891
Real Estate Dispute $278,300 $519,189
Probate $290,800 $333,500

Based on public property records for properties with court filings. Values are tax-assessed amounts, not market listing prices.

Municipality filing concentration in Union County

Monroe has the most property-related court filings in Union County, predominantly Probate. Filing activity is geographically concentrated in a few municipalities.

Concentrated
Geographic spread
RankMunicipalityTop case type
1 Monroe Probate
2 Matthews Probate
3 Waxhaw Pre-Foreclosure
4 Wingate Probate
5 Indian Trail Probate
6 Schertz Pre-Foreclosure
7 Marshville Probate
8 Pageland Probate

Municipalities in rank order, most court filings first, among filings with a municipality on the property record. Municipality names from public property records.

Property Value Distribution

The median property value in distressed filings is $435,800, with the largest concentration (47.3%) in the $300K–$500K range. Divorce filings have the highest median value ($549,800) while Pre-Foreclosure filings are lowest ($333,600).

$435,800
Median value
$525,570
Average value
Price range Share Distribution
Under $50K 0.4%
$50K–$100K 0.7%
$100K–$150K 1.1%
$150K–$200K 2.5%
$200K–$300K 11.1%
$300K–$500K 47.3%
$500K+ 37.0%
Value by case type
Case type Median value Average value
Lien $433,800 $519,130
Divorce $549,800 $623,613
Eviction $437,800 $503,957
Pre-Foreclosure $333,600 $468,272
Contract $489,300 $545,890

Assessed property values from public property records for filings with a valuation. Values reflect tax-assessed amounts, not market price.

Methodology and data sources

Related North Carolina guides

North Carolina foreclosure process North Carolina lead types guide Top foreclosure counties in North Carolina North Carolina statewide analysis

Get the underlying Union County filings

Subscribe to Union County on Keystone Court Data and get access to every new property-related case the same day it's filed. 7-day free trial.

View Union County availability

Want updates when new reports publish? Subscribe to the research RSS feed or follow keystonecourtdata.com.

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "Union County North Carolina Court Filings Intelligence," 2026-08-03, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/union-nc-court-filings-intelligence