Home › Reports › Nevada › ZIP 89502

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-25

ZIP 89502 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 89502, Nevada, in Washoe County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Divorce57.7%
Guardianship38.5%
Foreclosure3.8%

Related areas

ZIP 89502 falls within Washoe County, Nevada. Full county-level analysis: Washoe County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Nevada: 89503 · 89512 · 89415 · 89406 · 89701.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Read more: Nevada foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Washoe County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Reno.

MeasureValueSource
Population491,770Census
Housing units213,392Census
Homes that are owner-occupied59%Census
Median home value$497KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)8%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)59%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)2%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)17%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)34%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)38.9Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Reno, NV)$1,837HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Reno, NV)$2,452HUD
New housing units permitted in 20252,531Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025-38%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 89502?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 89502, Nevada (Washoe County), including: Divorce, Guardianship, Foreclosure. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 89502?+

In ZIP 89502, the filing breakdown is: Divorce (57.7%); Guardianship (38.5%); Foreclosure (3.8%).

What share of court-filed properties in ZIP 89502 have absentee owners?+

15.0% of court-filed properties in ZIP 89502 have an owner whose mailing address differs from the property address. Absentee or out-of-state owners may face additional pressure to sell when a court filing is filed against the property.

New court records for ZIP 89502

Subscribe to Washoe County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Nevada court filings, including filings in ZIP 89502. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Washoe County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 89502 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-25, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/89502-foreclosure-data