Home › Reports › New Mexico › ZIP 88203

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-22

ZIP 88203 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 88203, New Mexico, in Chaves County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Foreclosure88.9%
Death Notice8.3%
Probate / Estate2.8%

Related areas

ZIP 88203 falls within Chaves County, New Mexico. Full county-level analysis: Chaves County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in New Mexico: 88201 · 88210 · 88220 · 88240 · 88260.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Compare states: foreclosure timeline by state.

Chaves County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Roswell.

MeasureValueSource
Population64,446Census
Housing units26,794Census
Homes that are owner-occupied69%Census
Median home value$142KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)12%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)71%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)6%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)16%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)56%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)36.9Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Chaves County, NM)$1,091HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Chaves County, NM)$1,476HUD
New housing units permitted in 202575Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025-15%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 88203?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 88203, New Mexico (Chaves County), including: Foreclosure, Death Notice, Probate / Estate. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 88203?+

In ZIP 88203, the filing breakdown is: Foreclosure (88.9%); Death Notice (8.3%); Probate / Estate (2.8%).

New court records for ZIP 88203

Subscribe to Chaves County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related New Mexico court filings, including filings in ZIP 88203. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Chaves County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 88203 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-22, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/88203-foreclosure-data