Home › Reports › New Mexico › ZIP 88030

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-22

ZIP 88030 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 88030, New Mexico, in Luna County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Foreclosure89.7%
Probate / Estate8.8%
Death Notice1.5%

Related areas

ZIP 88030 falls within Luna County, New Mexico. Full county-level analysis: Luna County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in New Mexico: 88012 · 88011 · 88007 · 88005 · 88001.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Compare states: foreclosure timeline by state.

Luna County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Deming.

MeasureValueSource
Population25,420Census
Housing units11,567Census
Homes that are owner-occupied69%Census
Median home value$112KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)22%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)56%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)7%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)21%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)54%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)36.6Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Luna County, NM)$1,014HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Luna County, NM)$1,325HUD
New housing units permitted in 20252Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025-71%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 88030?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 88030, New Mexico (Luna County), including: Foreclosure, Probate / Estate, Death Notice. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 88030?+

In ZIP 88030, the filing breakdown is: Foreclosure (89.7%); Probate / Estate (8.8%); Death Notice (1.5%).

New court records for ZIP 88030

Subscribe to Luna County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related New Mexico court filings, including filings in ZIP 88030. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Luna County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 88030 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-22, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/88030-foreclosure-data