Home › Reports › Colorado › ZIP 80127

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-22

ZIP 80127 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 80127, Colorado, in Jefferson County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Tax Sale51.6%
Ned32.3%
Foreclosure14.5%
Probate / Estate1.6%

Property values in ZIP 80127

Based on estimated property values from public property records.

Median
$674,107
25th pctl
$586,148
75th pctl
$981,170

Related areas

ZIP 80127 falls within Jefferson County, Colorado. Full county-level analysis: Jefferson County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Colorado: 80128 · 80126 · 80125 · 80129 · 80123.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Compare states: foreclosure timeline by state.

Jefferson County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Golden.

MeasureValueSource
Population579,715Census
Housing units251,183Census
Homes that are owner-occupied71%Census
Median home value$604KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)4%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)64%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)3%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)17%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)29%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)40.4Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO)$2,169HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO)$2,846HUD
New housing units permitted in 20251,118Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025-5%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 80127?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 80127, Colorado (Jefferson County), including: Tax Sale, Ned, Foreclosure. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 80127?+

In ZIP 80127, the filing breakdown is: Tax Sale (51.6%); Ned (32.3%); Foreclosure (14.5%); Probate / Estate (1.6%).

What is the typical property value of court-filed properties in ZIP 80127?+

The median estimated property value for court-filed properties in ZIP 80127 is $674,107, based on public property records. The middle 50% of properties range from $586,148 to $981,170 in estimated property value. Values are sourced from public property records.

What share of court-filed properties in ZIP 80127 have absentee owners?+

21.4% of court-filed properties in ZIP 80127 have an owner whose mailing address differs from the property address. Absentee or out-of-state owners may face additional pressure to sell when a court filing is filed against the property.

New court records for ZIP 80127

Subscribe to Jefferson County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Colorado court filings, including filings in ZIP 80127. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Jefferson County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 80127 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-22, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/80127-foreclosure-data