Home › Reports › Colorado › ZIP 80020

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-22

ZIP 80020 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 80020, Colorado, in Broomfield County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Ned57.6%
Foreclosure28.8%
Tax Sale10.2%
Probate / Estate3.4%

Property values in ZIP 80020

Based on estimated property values from public property records.

Median
$566,703
25th pctl
$527,060
75th pctl
$620,810

Related areas

ZIP 80020 falls within Broomfield County, Colorado. Full county-level analysis: Broomfield County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Colorado: 80021 · 80022 · 80017 · 80016 · 80015.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Compare states: foreclosure timeline by state.

Broomfield County at a glance (public statistics)

MeasureValueSource
Population75,110Census
Housing units32,261Census
Homes that are owner-occupied63%Census
Median home value$632KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)4%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)59%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)0%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)15%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)29%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)38.8Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO)$2,169HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO)$2,846HUD
New housing units permitted in 2025970Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025+140%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 80020?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 80020, Colorado (Broomfield County), including: Ned, Foreclosure, Tax Sale. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 80020?+

In ZIP 80020, the filing breakdown is: Ned (57.6%); Foreclosure (28.8%); Tax Sale (10.2%); Probate / Estate (3.4%).

What is the typical property value of court-filed properties in ZIP 80020?+

The median estimated property value for court-filed properties in ZIP 80020 is $566,703, based on public property records. The middle 50% of properties range from $527,060 to $620,810 in estimated property value. Values are sourced from public property records.

New court records for ZIP 80020

Subscribe to Broomfield County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Colorado court filings, including filings in ZIP 80020. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Broomfield County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 80020 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-22, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/80020-foreclosure-data