Home › Reports › Texas › ZIP 78247

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-22

ZIP 78247 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 78247, Texas, in Bexar County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Notice Of Foreclose49.4%
Foreclosure44.4%
Probate / Estate6.2%

Property values in ZIP 78247

Based on estimated property values from public property records.

Median
$293,480
25th pctl
$257,710
75th pctl
$310,040

Related areas

ZIP 78247 falls within Bexar County, Texas. Full county-level analysis: Bexar County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Texas: 78245 · 78249 · 78244 · 78250 · 78251.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Read more: Texas foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Bexar County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: San Antonio.

MeasureValueSource
Population2,037,344Census
Housing units807,160Census
Homes that are owner-occupied59%Census
Median home value$244KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)8%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)65%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)4%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)13%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)39%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)34.6Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX)$1,441HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX)$1,864HUD
New housing units permitted in 20256,333Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025-24%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 78247?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 78247, Texas (Bexar County), including: Notice Of Foreclose, Foreclosure, Probate / Estate. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 78247?+

In ZIP 78247, the filing breakdown is: Notice Of Foreclose (49.4%); Foreclosure (44.4%); Probate / Estate (6.2%).

What is the typical property value of court-filed properties in ZIP 78247?+

The median estimated property value for court-filed properties in ZIP 78247 is $293,480, based on public property records. The middle 50% of properties range from $257,710 to $310,040 in estimated property value. Values are sourced from public property records.

New court records for ZIP 78247

Subscribe to Bexar County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Texas court filings, including filings in ZIP 78247. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Bexar County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 78247 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-22, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/78247-foreclosure-data