Home › Reports › Texas › ZIP 77901

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-25

ZIP 77901 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 77901, Texas, in Victoria County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Probate / Estate97.0%
Contract Sale2.0%
Divorce0.5%
Other Real Property0.5%

Property values in ZIP 77901

Based on estimated property values from public property records.

Median
$100,340
25th pctl
$52,490
75th pctl
$135,470

Related areas

ZIP 77901 falls within Victoria County, Texas. Full county-level analysis: Victoria County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Texas: 78073 · 78109 · 78112 · 78148 · 78154.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Read more: Texas foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Victoria County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Victoria.

MeasureValueSource
Population91,281Census
Housing units39,238Census
Homes that are owner-occupied68%Census
Median home value$198KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)13%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)66%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)4%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)17%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)56%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)36.6Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Victoria, TX)$1,428HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Victoria, TX)$1,701HUD
New housing units permitted in 2025185Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025+330%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 77901?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 77901, Texas (Victoria County), including: Probate / Estate, Contract Sale, Divorce. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 77901?+

In ZIP 77901, the filing breakdown is: Probate / Estate (97.0%); Contract Sale (2.0%); Divorce (0.5%); Other Real Property (0.5%).

What is the typical property value of court-filed properties in ZIP 77901?+

The median estimated property value for court-filed properties in ZIP 77901 is $100,340, based on public property records. The middle 50% of properties range from $52,490 to $135,470 in estimated property value. Values are sourced from public property records.

New court records for ZIP 77901

Subscribe to Victoria County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Texas court filings, including filings in ZIP 77901. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Victoria County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 77901 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-25, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/77901-foreclosure-data