Home › Reports › Texas › ZIP 77494

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-25

ZIP 77494 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 77494, Texas, in Fort Bend County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Contract Sale48.4%
Divorce38.7%
Probate / Estate9.7%
Real Property - Other Real Property3.2%

Property values in ZIP 77494

Based on estimated property values from public property records.

Median
$549,550
25th pctl
$443,740
75th pctl
$666,800

Related areas

ZIP 77494 falls within Fort Bend County, Texas. Full county-level analysis: Fort Bend County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Texas: 77493 · 77474 · 77520 · 77521 · 77532.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Read more: Texas foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Fort Bend County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Richmond.

MeasureValueSource
Population859,721Census
Housing units293,694Census
Homes that are owner-occupied77%Census
Median home value$350KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)4%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)84%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)1%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)12%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)35%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)37.1Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX)$1,497HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX)$2,017HUD
New housing units permitted in 202512,487Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025+4%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 77494?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 77494, Texas (Fort Bend County), including: Contract Sale, Divorce, Probate / Estate. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 77494?+

In ZIP 77494, the filing breakdown is: Contract Sale (48.4%); Divorce (38.7%); Probate / Estate (9.7%); Real Property - Other Real Property (3.2%).

What is the typical property value of court-filed properties in ZIP 77494?+

The median estimated property value for court-filed properties in ZIP 77494 is $549,550, based on public property records. The middle 50% of properties range from $443,740 to $666,800 in estimated property value. Values are sourced from public property records.

New court records for ZIP 77494

Subscribe to Fort Bend County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Texas court filings, including filings in ZIP 77494. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Fort Bend County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 77494 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-25, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/77494-foreclosure-data