Home › Reports › Texas › ZIP 77386

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-25

ZIP 77386 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 77386, Texas, in Montgomery County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Divorce53.1%
Foreclosure39.1%
Probate / Estate3.1%
Tax Sale3.1%
Muniment Of Title1.6%

Property values in ZIP 77386

Based on estimated property values from public property records.

Median
$379,982
25th pctl
$298,576
75th pctl
$640,706

Related areas

ZIP 77386 falls within Montgomery County, Texas. Full county-level analysis: Montgomery County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Texas: 77373 · 77327 · 77449 · 77521 · 77535.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Read more: Texas foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Montgomery County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Conroe.

MeasureValueSource
Population654,722Census
Housing units253,801Census
Homes that are owner-occupied72%Census
Median home value$318KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)7%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)68%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)1%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)14%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)38%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)37.2Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX)$1,497HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX)$2,017HUD
New housing units permitted in 202513,614Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025+3%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 77386?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 77386, Texas (Montgomery County), including: Divorce, Foreclosure, Probate / Estate. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 77386?+

In ZIP 77386, the filing breakdown is: Divorce (53.1%); Foreclosure (39.1%); Probate / Estate (3.1%); Tax Sale (3.1%); Muniment Of Title (1.6%).

What is the typical property value of court-filed properties in ZIP 77386?+

The median estimated property value for court-filed properties in ZIP 77386 is $379,982, based on public property records. The middle 50% of properties range from $298,576 to $640,706 in estimated property value. Values are sourced from public property records.

What share of court-filed properties in ZIP 77386 have absentee owners?+

10.5% of court-filed properties in ZIP 77386 have an owner whose mailing address differs from the property address. Absentee or out-of-state owners may face additional pressure to sell when a court filing is filed against the property.

New court records for ZIP 77386

Subscribe to Montgomery County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Texas court filings, including filings in ZIP 77386. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Montgomery County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 77386 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-25, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/77386-foreclosure-data