Home › Reports › Texas › ZIP 75034

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-25

ZIP 75034 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 75034, Texas, in Denton County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Foreclosure48.4%
Divorce35.5%
Probate / Estate16.1%

Property values in ZIP 75034

Based on estimated property values from public property records.

Median
$844,239
25th pctl
$712,000
75th pctl
$1,121,690

Related areas

ZIP 75034 falls within Denton County, Texas. Full county-level analysis: Denton County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Texas: 75040 · 75050 · 75051 · 75052 · 75054.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Read more: Texas foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Denton County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Denton.

MeasureValueSource
Population945,644Census
Housing units364,120Census
Homes that are owner-occupied65%Census
Median home value$403KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)5%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)68%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)1%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)11%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)29%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)36.8Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX)$1,807HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX)$2,275HUD
New housing units permitted in 202510,210Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025-3%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 75034?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 75034, Texas (Denton County), including: Foreclosure, Divorce, Probate / Estate. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 75034?+

In ZIP 75034, the filing breakdown is: Foreclosure (48.4%); Divorce (35.5%); Probate / Estate (16.1%).

What is the typical property value of court-filed properties in ZIP 75034?+

The median estimated property value for court-filed properties in ZIP 75034 is $844,239, based on public property records. The middle 50% of properties range from $712,000 to $1,121,690 in estimated property value. Values are sourced from public property records.

What share of court-filed properties in ZIP 75034 have absentee owners?+

4.0% of court-filed properties in ZIP 75034 have an owner whose mailing address differs from the property address. Absentee or out-of-state owners may face additional pressure to sell when a court filing is filed against the property.

New court records for ZIP 75034

Subscribe to Denton County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Texas court filings, including filings in ZIP 75034. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Denton County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 75034 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-25, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/75034-foreclosure-data