Home › Reports › Florida › ZIP 33615

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-22

ZIP 33615 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 33615, Florida, in Hillsborough County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Probate / Estate55.6%
Foreclosure22.2%
Divorce18.5%
(Lp) Lis Pendens3.7%

Property values in ZIP 33615

Based on estimated property values from public property records.

Median
$271,901
25th pctl
$189,592
75th pctl
$388,924

Related areas

ZIP 33615 falls within Hillsborough County, Florida. Full county-level analysis: Hillsborough County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Florida: 33612 · 33619 · 33610 · 33596 · 33594.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Read more: Florida foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Hillsborough County at a glance (public statistics)

MeasureValueSource
Population1,489,634Census
Housing units618,220Census
Homes that are owner-occupied61%Census
Median home value$333KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)8%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)57%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)3%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)15%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)35%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)37.8Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL)$1,917HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL)$2,448HUD
New housing units permitted in 20258,696Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025-4%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 33615?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 33615, Florida (Hillsborough County), including: Probate / Estate, Foreclosure, Divorce. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 33615?+

In ZIP 33615, the filing breakdown is: Probate / Estate (55.6%); Foreclosure (22.2%); Divorce (18.5%); (Lp) Lis Pendens (3.7%).

What is the typical property value of court-filed properties in ZIP 33615?+

The median estimated property value for court-filed properties in ZIP 33615 is $271,901, based on public property records. The middle 50% of properties range from $189,592 to $388,924 in estimated property value. Values are sourced from public property records.

What share of court-filed properties in ZIP 33615 have absentee owners?+

0.0% of court-filed properties in ZIP 33615 have an owner whose mailing address differs from the property address. Absentee or out-of-state owners may face additional pressure to sell when a court filing is filed against the property.

New court records for ZIP 33615

Subscribe to Hillsborough County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Florida court filings, including filings in ZIP 33615. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Hillsborough County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 33615 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-22, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/33615-foreclosure-data