Home › Reports › Florida › ZIP 32780

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-22

ZIP 32780 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 32780, Florida, in Brevard County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Foreclosure43.3%
Probate / Estate26.7%
Guardianship16.7%
Divorce10.0%
Lis Pendens3.3%

Property values in ZIP 32780

Based on estimated property values from public property records.

Median
$233,010
25th pctl
$201,110
75th pctl
$334,550

Related areas

ZIP 32780 falls within Brevard County, Florida. Full county-level analysis: Brevard County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Florida: 32778 · 32907 · 32909 · 32927 · 32935.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Read more: Florida foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Brevard County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Titusville.

MeasureValueSource
Population620,533Census
Housing units294,461Census
Homes that are owner-occupied77%Census
Median home value$304KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)14%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)66%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)1%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)24%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)44%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)46.8Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL)$1,779HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL)$2,382HUD
New housing units permitted in 20254,624Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025+0%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 32780?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 32780, Florida (Brevard County), including: Foreclosure, Probate / Estate, Guardianship. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 32780?+

In ZIP 32780, the filing breakdown is: Foreclosure (43.3%); Probate / Estate (26.7%); Guardianship (16.7%); Divorce (10.0%); Lis Pendens (3.3%).

What is the typical property value of court-filed properties in ZIP 32780?+

The median estimated property value for court-filed properties in ZIP 32780 is $233,010, based on public property records. The middle 50% of properties range from $201,110 to $334,550 in estimated property value. Values are sourced from public property records.

What share of court-filed properties in ZIP 32780 have absentee owners?+

11.1% of court-filed properties in ZIP 32780 have an owner whose mailing address differs from the property address. Absentee or out-of-state owners may face additional pressure to sell when a court filing is filed against the property.

New court records for ZIP 32780

Subscribe to Brevard County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Florida court filings, including filings in ZIP 32780. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Brevard County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 32780 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-22, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/32780-foreclosure-data