Home › Reports › Florida › ZIP 32571

ZIP Code Report · 2026-11-01

ZIP 32571 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 32571, Florida, in Santa Rosa County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of November 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Probate / Estate60.7%
Foreclosure28.6%
Lis Pendens10.7%

Related areas

ZIP 32571 falls within Santa Rosa County, Florida. Full county-level analysis: Santa Rosa County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Florida: 32578 · 32579 · 32548 · 32547 · 32539.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Read more: Florida foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Santa Rosa County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Milton.

MeasureValueSource
Population193,719Census
Housing units78,275Census
Homes that are owner-occupied80%Census
Median home value$302KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)9%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)80%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)1%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)16%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)35%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)40.0Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL)$1,548HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL)$2,034HUD
New housing units permitted in 20251,929Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025-3%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 32571?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 32571, Florida (Santa Rosa County), including: Probate / Estate, Foreclosure, Lis Pendens. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 32571?+

In ZIP 32571, the filing breakdown is: Probate / Estate (60.7%); Foreclosure (28.6%); Lis Pendens (10.7%).

New court records for ZIP 32571

Subscribe to Santa Rosa County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Florida court filings, including filings in ZIP 32571. Delivered the same day they're filed. 7-day free trial.

View Santa Rosa County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 32571 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-11-01, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/32571-foreclosure-data