Home › Reports › Florida › ZIP 32177

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-22

ZIP 32177 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 32177, Florida, in Putnam County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Probate / Estate80.8%
Divorce15.4%
Foreclosure3.8%

Property values in ZIP 32177

Based on estimated property values from public property records.

Median
$120,365
25th pctl
$102,330
75th pctl
$225,870

Related areas

ZIP 32177 falls within Putnam County, Florida. Full county-level analysis: Putnam County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Florida: 32164 · 32204 · 32205 · 32206 · 32207.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Read more: Florida foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Putnam County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Palatka.

MeasureValueSource
Population74,235Census
Housing units36,614Census
Homes that are owner-occupied73%Census
Median home value$147KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)16%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)50%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)6%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)24%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)59%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)45.0Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Putnam County, FL)$1,040HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Putnam County, FL)$1,307HUD
New housing units permitted in 2025127Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025+16%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 32177?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 32177, Florida (Putnam County), including: Probate / Estate, Divorce, Foreclosure. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 32177?+

In ZIP 32177, the filing breakdown is: Probate / Estate (80.8%); Divorce (15.4%); Foreclosure (3.8%).

What is the typical property value of court-filed properties in ZIP 32177?+

The median estimated property value for court-filed properties in ZIP 32177 is $120,365, based on public property records. The middle 50% of properties range from $102,330 to $225,870 in estimated property value. Values are sourced from public property records.

New court records for ZIP 32177

Subscribe to Putnam County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Florida court filings, including filings in ZIP 32177. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Putnam County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 32177 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-22, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/32177-foreclosure-data