Home › Reports › West Virginia › ZIP 24701

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-24

ZIP 24701 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 24701, West Virginia, in Mercer County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Notice Of Trustee'S Sale75.7%
Tax Sale11.4%
Probate / Estate10.0%
Foreclosure2.9%

Related areas

ZIP 24701 falls within Mercer County, West Virginia. Full county-level analysis: Mercer County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in West Virginia: 25177 · 25701 · 25702 · 25703 · 25704.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Read more: West Virginia foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Mercer County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Princeton.

MeasureValueSource
Population59,062Census
Housing units29,358Census
Homes that are owner-occupied70%Census
Median home value$119KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)17%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)67%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)17%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)23%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)63%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)43.3Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Mercer County, WV)$946HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Mercer County, WV)$1,250HUD
New housing units permitted in 20255Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025-44%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 24701?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 24701, West Virginia (Mercer County), including: Notice Of Trustee'S Sale, Tax Sale, Probate / Estate. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 24701?+

In ZIP 24701, the filing breakdown is: Notice Of Trustee'S Sale (75.7%); Tax Sale (11.4%); Probate / Estate (10.0%); Foreclosure (2.9%).

New court records for ZIP 24701

Subscribe to Mercer County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related West Virginia court filings, including filings in ZIP 24701. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Mercer County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 24701 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-24, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/24701-foreclosure-data