Home › Reports › Maryland › ZIP 21215

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-22

ZIP 21215 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 21215, Maryland, in Baltimore City County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Foreclosure50.0%
Probate / Estate46.7%
Tax Sale3.3%

Property values in ZIP 21215

Based on estimated property values from public property records.

Median
$153,300
25th pctl
$105,033
75th pctl
$189,000

Related areas

ZIP 21215 falls within Baltimore City County, Maryland. Full county-level analysis: Baltimore City County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Maryland: 21216 · 21213 · 21220 · 21221 · 21222.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Read more: Maryland foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Baltimore City County at a glance (public statistics)

MeasureValueSource
Population577,193Census
Housing units293,631Census
Homes that are owner-occupied48%Census
Median home value$219KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)15%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)15%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)41%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)15%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)32%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)36.1Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD)$2,006HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD)$2,509HUD
New housing units permitted in 2025543Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025-57%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 21215?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 21215, Maryland (Baltimore City County), including: Foreclosure, Probate / Estate, Tax Sale. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 21215?+

In ZIP 21215, the filing breakdown is: Foreclosure (50.0%); Probate / Estate (46.7%); Tax Sale (3.3%).

What is the typical property value of court-filed properties in ZIP 21215?+

The median estimated property value for court-filed properties in ZIP 21215 is $153,300, based on public property records. The middle 50% of properties range from $105,033 to $189,000 in estimated property value. Values are sourced from public property records.

What share of court-filed properties in ZIP 21215 have absentee owners?+

26.3% of court-filed properties in ZIP 21215 have an owner whose mailing address differs from the property address. Absentee or out-of-state owners may face additional pressure to sell when a court filing is filed against the property.

New court records for ZIP 21215

Subscribe to Baltimore City County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Maryland court filings, including filings in ZIP 21215. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Baltimore City County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 21215 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-22, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/21215-foreclosure-data